Rest of Saturday and Sunday cricket in North Wales

Caernarfon are closing in on the Division Three title. Picture: RICHARD BIRCH

ICON SPORTS NORTH WALES CRICKET LEAGUE

DIVISION THREE

PONTBLYDDYN 2ND XI (3) 177-9 CLWB CRICED CAERNARFON (12) 180-7

Victory in their final match at Brymbo seconds on September 11 will guarantee Caernarfon the Division Three title.

The Cofis took a big step towards being crowned champions with a three-wicket win at nearest challengers Pontblyddyn seconds on Saturday.

A 12-3 result gave Caernarfon an eight-point lead at the summit.

Pont set a decent total of 177-9 off 40 overs thanks largely to a fine 82 from number five Chris Myles and opener Richard Davies’ 39.

For the visitors, Ian Morgan took 3-20 from nine overs, Rhodri Owen 2-23.

Caernarfon made it to 180-7 with two overs to spare, Monis Altaf top-scorer on 39 not out, while there were 38 extras, 34 from Jason Parry and Morgan hit 31.

Ryan White scooped 2-20 and Fraser Keay 2-28 for the home side.

Other results:

Brymbo 2nd XI (15) 39-0 Abergele 2nd XI (0) 35-10 (Terry Jones 3-0, Ross Roberts 3-8, Gerry Lister 3-16)

Buckley 2nd XI (2) 130-10 (Extras 37, No11 Joshua Murray 26, Llinos Hill 4-32, Llywelyn Cowell 2-7 from nine) Conwy 2nd XI (13) 131-4 (Richard Windmill 45, Andrew Davies 34, Murray 2-23)

Hawarden Park 2nd XI (14) Corwen (-15)
Corwen conceded

DIVISION FOUR

CARMEL & DISTRICT 2ND XI (11) 100-10 MYNYDD ISA & MAESHAFN (4) 95-10

A major shock at Pen-y-Gelli as struggling Carmel seconds inflicted a first defeat of the season on runaway leaders Mynydd Isa and Maeshafn.

The hosts decided to bat and were all out for 100, Rhys Griffith making 28 and Vipin James 23, Prasad Jadhav scooping 3-16 and Tom Hall 2-10 from nine for the visitors.

The table-toppers, one batsman short, were then stunningly dismissed for just 95, Hall run out for 30, while for the home side, Dafydd Timothy pocketed 2-12 from nine, Ranjith Appuhamy and Vipin James both 2-21.

Mynydd Isa & Maeshafn still have a 24-point lead at the peak with two matches remaining.

Other scores:

Hawarden Park 3rd XI (1) 136-5 (Peter Hinton 38) Bethesda 2nd XI (14) 214-3 (Jez Shea 152 not out. Richard Boldero 30)

Marchwiel & Wrexham 2nd XI (14) 183-2 (Gareth Evans 80 not out, Matt Salisbury retired 50) Llanrwst 2nd XI (1) 179-10 (Robert Parry 55, Stephen Daulby 2-11)

Ruthin 2nd XI (12) 180-7 (Alun Jones 63, Osian Roberts 44 no) Llandudno 2nd XI (3) 179-9 (Tom Bleasdale 50, David Barlow 35, Ned Roberts 5-29)

Rhewl (-15) Halkyn 2nd XI (13)
Rhewl conceded

SUNDAY CRICKET

SUNDAY WEST DIVISION

Mochdre 3rd XI (1) 144-9 (Owen Opie 28, Jon Hendry 5-16) Bangor 3rd XI (14) 146-3 (Cian Williams 66 no, Peter Jones 46 no)

Colwyn Bay 3rd XI (-15) Llandudno 3rd XI (14)
Bay conceded.

Menai Bridge 3rd XI (14) Carmel & District 3rd XI (-15)
Carmel conceded.

SUNDAY EAST DIVISION

Northop 3rd XI (15) 151-1 (Andrew Oates retired not out 59, Charlie Collins retire no 50) Northop Hall 4th XI (0) 150-7 (Dave Sigsworth 58, Oates 2-5, Collins 2-32)

Mold 3rd XI (1) 135-10 Bersham 3rd XI (14) 219-7

Hawarden Park 4th XI (3) 162-7 (Andrew Penrose 44, James Martin 34 no, Terry Jones 3-32, Charlie Boys 2-4) Brymbo 3rd XI (12) 163-6 (David Roberts 39, Owen Ford 2-17)

Gwersyllt Park 3rd XI (0) Buckley 3rd XI (14)
Gwersyllt Park conceded.

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: