Champions Gresford Reserves begin new season with home clash against Mold

Gresford Reserves were the inaugural FAW Reserve League North East champions

Gresford Athletic begin the defence of their FAW Reserve League North East title with a home test against Mold Alexandra Reserves on August 7.

The 2021-22 runners-up The New Saints Reserves kick off their campaign at home to Llay Welfare Reserves on Monday, August 8.

Today saw the release of the FAW Cymru Reserves League fixtures for 2022-23.

Here are the first month’s matches.

FAW RESERVE LEAGUE NORTH EAST – AUGUST FIXTURES 2022-23

Friday, August 5 (7.30 pm)

Flint Town United Reserves v Penycae Reserves

Saturday, August 6 (2.30 pm)

Airbus UK Broughton Reserves v Rhos Aelwyd Reserves
Cefn Druids Reserves v Cefn Albion Reserves

Sunday, August 7 (2.30 pm)

Chirk AAA Reserves v Brickfield Rangers Reserves
Gresford Athletic Reserves v Mold Alexandra Reserves

Monday, August 8 (7.30 pm)

The New Saints Reserves v Llay Welfare Reserves

Wednesday, August 10

Buckley Town Reserves v Hawarden Rangers Reserves (7.30 pm)
Chirk AAA Reserves v Cefn Albion Reserves (6.30 pm)

Friday, August 12

Brickfield Rangers Res v Gresford Athletic Reserves (7 pm)
Penycae Reserves v The New Saints Reserves (7.30 pm)

Saturday, August 13 (2.30 pm)

Mold Alexandra Reserves v Rhos Aelwyd Reserves
Hawarden Rangers Reserves v Cefn Druids Reserves
Llay Welfare Reserves v Buckley Town Reserves
Airbus UK Broughton Reserves v Flint Town United Reserves

Wednesday, August 17 (6.30 pm)

Gresford Athletic Reserves v Cefn Albion Reserves

Friday, August 19

Mold Alexandra Reserves Brickfield Rangers Reserves (6.30 pm)
Rhos Aelwyd Reserves v Flint Town United Reserves (7.30 pm)
Llay Welfare Reserves v Cefn Druids Reserves (7.30 pm)

Sunday, August 21 (2.30 pm)

Chirk AAA Reserves v Hawarden Rangers Reserves

Monday, August 22 (7.30 pm)

The New Saints Reserves v Airbus UK Broughton Reserves

Wednesday, August 24 (7.30 pm)

Buckley Town Reserves v Penycae Reserves

Friday, August 26

Brickfield Rangers Res v Rhos Aelwyd Reserves (7 pm)
Hawarden Rangers Reserves v Gresford Athletic Reserves (7.30 pm)

Saturday, August 27 (2.30 pm)

Cefn Albion Reserves v Mold Alexandra Reserves
Llay Welfare Reserves v Chirk AAA Reserves
Penycae Reserves v Cefn Druids Reserves
Airbus UK Broughton Reserves v Buckley Town Reserves

Monday, August 29 (7.30 pm)

The New Saints Reserves v Flint Town United Reserves

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: