North Wales Cricket League Divisions 1-4: Conwy bounce back from first defeat in style

North Wales Cricket League Divisions 1-4 round-up

Division One

Conwy bounced back from their first defeat of the season in ruthless style with a maximum points away thrashing of Llanrwst.

Gareth Thomas struck 82 and skipper Rajjenu Britto 35 as the visitors were bowled out for 214, Scott Thomas claiming 5-52 for the Rwsters.

Graham Boase then notched 4-22 as the hosts were dismissed for just 98.

Usman Butt hit a vital 54 as Mold were sent packing for 165 after being put into bat at Abergele, Chetan Upadhyaya 4-39 and David Moulson 3-41. Gele were all back in the pavilion for 94 in response, David Williams 34, Richard Deniz 5-28 for the 13-2 match winners.

Bethesda’s inconsistency this season returned to haunt them as they slumped by seven wickets at home to Dolgellau.

Inserted by the visitors, Pesda were rolled over for a paltry 87, batsmen nine and 11, Sean Buchanan (19) and Mathew Buchanan (15 not out), the only double-figures merchants.

For Dolgellau, Mark Edmondson returned the best figures of 4-16, then the travelling side coasted to 89-3 for a 13-2 result.

Bersham were all out for 131 at Gwersyllt Park, Lewis Cole 3-15, Shaun Hughes 3-33 and Lewis Pearson 3-34 for the visitors, who hit back with 133-6 for a 12-3 verdict, skipper Lee Beer and Cole both 31, the latter not out.

Ian Martin snapped up 5-19 off 12 overs as Hawarden Park ended Ruthin’s innings on 103, Campbell Marr 3-32, then the Flintshire outfit eased to 104-2, David Hughes 33, Marr 32 no, sealing a 14-1 outcome.

Llay Welfare’s David Phennah returned remarkable figures of 6-8 off six overs in his team’s 15-0 drubbing of visitors Carmel and District.

Opening bat Phennah had earlier been out for a duck as Llay posted 236-8, Chris Woodcock 72 and John Lloyd 43, Derek Johnson 3-39 for the away team, who were then blasted out for 91, Phennah’s stunning effort backed up by 3-13 from Ethan Griffiths, Gwion Dafydd best with 30 in Carmel’s total.

Division Two

Peter Jones cracked a second career ton for leaders Bangor 2nds in their home triumph against Mochdre 2nds.

Jones was 103 not out as the hosts made 220-7 after deciding to bat, Tomos Davies 34 and Jamie Davies 32.

Mochdre were limited to 154-9, Mike Humphreys a stoic 54, Subhan Khan 3-18, Andy Williams 2-25, Aidan Kelly 2-29 and new-ball bowler Bethan Hughes a very tidy 1-16 from 10 overs as the Citizens wrapped up a 13-2 decision.

Second-place Buckley romped to a 15-0 win over nine-man Llay Welfare 2nds, who were blitzed out for just 76, Lee Taylor 3-6 off eight overs, William Norman 3-10 from 9.5.

Bucks reached 77-0 in just 12.4 overs, Rocco Franco 32 no and Gary Mayers 23 no.

Halkyn’s good form continued with a 14-1 caning of Brymbo 2nds at Pant Newydd.

The hosts finished 180 all out, Marcello Carrino 49, Tom Emmerson 5-27 for the visitors, who were sent packing for 82, Anthony Grubb 5-38, Ben Roberts 2-11 off 10, Graeme Settle 2-15.

It was a short-lived affair at Tyn-y-Caeau, where visitors Corwen were blown away for just 37 by Menai Bridge 2nds, skipper Daniel Surgey 3-1 and Aiden Williams 3-16, the Anglesey aces then racing to 38-0 off 5.5 for a 15-0 massacre.

Skipper Chris Geary’s 95 helped Mynydd Isa and Maeshafn chalk up a very decent 227-8 off 45 overs against Gresford 2nds, Carl Jutson 41, Sam Cooper 3-25 for the visitors, who were all out for 159, George Morris 76 and Matt Daulby 33, Ryan Wynne 3-29 for the 13-2 home victors.

Marchwiel and Wrexham won by six wickets (13-2) at Northop 2nds, Leo Grieg hitting 55 as the hosts were dismissed for 153, Ryan Williams 4-38, Sion Edwards 3-31 and Gareth Evans 2-21 for the away team, who replied with 157-4, Michael Forgrave 53 and Gareth Evans 49.

Division Three

Ten-man Carmel and District 2nds were out for the joint lowest total of the day – a measly 26 – at home to Hawarden Park 2nds, Jamie Leek 4-10 for the visitors who got to 27-1 in 7.4 overs, completing a 14-2 success.

Second-place Abergele 2nds cracked a formidable 208-8 at Denbigh 2nds, Sam Painter 63, and then knocked over the opposition for 114, Gerallt Lyall 51, Luke Sellers 4-10 and Berwyn Thomas 4-28, to secure a 14-1 gain.

There was a fine run chase at Mold 2nds, where the home team rustled up 209-7, Lewis Pringle 43, Ewan Hill 41, Stephen Conner 3-26 and Ben Griffiths 3-32 for visitors Gwersyllt Park 2nds who achieved their target at 211-5 off 44 overs, skipper Conner a crucial 67 no, Daniel Jones 49 and Ryan Collier 32, to book a 12-3 triumph.

Division Four

Dolgellau 2nds thrashed Llanrwst 2nds 14-1, 223-7 playing 144-9.

Skipper Richard Rees (59) and Dave Jenkins (47 no) were the leading contributors for Dol, Berwyn Hughes best for the Rwsters with 30, while Joe Williamson grabbed 3-15 for the hosts.

Llandudno 2nds edged a thriller against Ruthin 2nds by two runs.

Ryan Bean posted 63, David Barlow 33 and Jake Sumbland 31, as Tudno set 184-8, then the Vale of Clwyd travellers were kept down to 182-7, skipper Jamie Hughes 61, Sumbland 3-19 for the hosts, who won 11-4.

Halkyn 2nds were bowled out for just 65 at Marchwiel and Wrexham 2nds, Ted Probin 3-7, then the hosts reached the winning post at 66-3, Ryan Matthews 3-3, points 13-2.

Nine-man Rhewl were removed for just 26 at home to Llangollen, Richard Hughes 4-8 and Geraint Wyn Jones 4-12, and the visitors needed just 15 balls to reach 29-0 and a 15-0 annihilation.

%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar