North Wales Cricket Divisions Three and Four – Pontblyddyn 2nds, Brymbo 2nds and Buckley 2nds all steamroller on

Henry Lunn (furthest right) made a half-ton for Brymbo seconds

NORTH WALES CRICKET LEAGUE REPORTS – JULY 9

DIVISIONS THREE AND FOUR

DIVISION THREE

Pontblyddyn 2nd XI (15) 265-7 Ruthin 2nd XI (0) 31-10

Leaders Pontblyddyn seconds continued to blitz their way through the opposition with a 234-run victory over basement boys Ruthin seconds at Alder Meadow.

Put into bat, Pont blasted 265-7 off 40 overs, Nick Thomas (82), Cayo Jones (50 not out) and Josh Hollinshead (36) leading the charge, while for the visitors Austin Manderson scooped 2-8 and Simon Harrison 2-43.

Ethan Roberts snapped up 3-6 off six, Ryan White 2-5, Fraser Keay 2-6 and Ioan Jones 2-13 as Ruthin were blown away for just 31.

Bethesda 2nd XI (0) 72-10 Brymbo 2nd XI (15) 75-1

Ioam Craven-Jones pocketed 4-11 off nine overs, Gareth Pugh 3-20 and Ross Roberts 2-10 as Pesda seconds were bowled out for just 72 after being put into bat.

Second-place Brymbo seconds reached 75-1 to seal a 15-0 verdict, Henry Lunn dominating with 53 not out.

Buckley 2nd XI (14) 240-4 Mynydd Isa & Maeshafn (1) 152-10

Romano Franco scored a maiden century for Buckley seconds, his 116 not out helping his team to a 14-1 points success over Mynydd Isa and Maeshafn.

Bucks were put into bat and amassed 240-4 off 40 overs, Ollie Fellows adding 69 and opener Gary Mayers 36.

The visitors were bowled out for 152, Sivaraman Seramanperuman hitting 47 and skipper Tom Hall 38, Mike Wooton with 4-34 and Joshua Murray 2-23 for the winners.

Connah’s Quay 2nd XI (11) 132-9 Conwy 2nd XI (4) 128-8

Llinos Hill of Conwy seconds

Phil Keidel’s unbeaten 50 did much to ensure Connah’s Quay seconds scraped a one-wicket victory at home to Conwy seconds.

Graham Heath posted 55 not out as Conwy set a modest 128-8 from their 40 overs, Dan Kay adding 30, while Matthew Dix snared 3-15 off nine and Andy Tilley 2-28 for Quay.

The hosts were in all sorts of trouble at 34-5 in reply, but Keidel’s key knock proved crucial, the Deesiders making it to 132-9 off just 25.5 overs.

Llinos Hill grabbed 3-34, Kay 3-35 and Harry Driscoll 2-12 for the visitors.

Denbigh 2nd XI (0) 95-10 Abergele 2nd XI (15) 212-7

Dylan Davies top-scored with 69 not out as Abergele seconds chalked up a winning total at Ystrad Road.

Ollie Harding took 2-25 and Josh Jones 2-37 for the hosts, who were then all back in the hutch for just 95, Andy Clarke 39, while for Gele, Jitto Emmanuel took 4-27 and earlier scored 40 with the bat, Gwion Humphreys 2-2, Rana Das 2-16 and Berwyn Thomas 2-18.

Gwersyllt Park 2nd XI (10) Pwllheli 2nd XI (-15)

Pwllheli 2nd XI conceded

DIVISION FOUR

Corwen (10) Carmel and District 2nd XI (-15)

Carmel and District 2nd XI conceded

Halkyn 2nd XI (10) Dolgellau 2nd XI (-15)

Dolgellau 2nd XI conceded.

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: