North Wales Divisions Three and Four – Joe doesn’t Hogg the limelight…he shares it with Abbey

Abbey Mayers bowled brilliantly again for Buckley seconds

NORTH WALES CRICKET LEAGUE REPORTS – JULY 30

DIVISION THREE

Buckley 2nd XI (15) 35-1 Connah’s Quay 2nd XI (0) 34-10

Joe Hogg picked up a magnificent 4-3 and Abbey Mayers produced second best senior league bowling figures of 3-8 as their team Buckley seconds coasted to victory over Connah’s Quay seconds.

Put into bat, the Quay were blitzed out for just 34 in 16.5 overs, Mathew Edge also joining in the economical bowling trend with 2-2.

Bucks made it to 35-1 in 12.3, Gary Mayers 18 no, to seal a 15-0 success.

Bethesda 2nd XI (0) 53-10 Abergele 2nd XI (15) 190-6

Milan Sebastian hit a commanding personal best 86 as Abergele seconds won with ease at Parc Villa.

Gele set a formidable 190-6 off 40 overs, Sebin Sebastion adding 43, while Jamie Savage pocketed 2-23 and John Maloney 2-32 for the hosts.

Pesda were then skittled out for just 53, Berwyn Thomas 3-6, Jismon Ty 3-7 and Gwion Humphreys 2-24 for the winning visitors.

Conwy 2nd XI (15) 32-0 Pwllheli 2nd XI (0) 31 all out

Seven-player Pwllheli seconds lasted just 12.5 overs as they were mashed for 31 at Bodlondeb, David Owen 3-7 and Graham Meredith 3-24 for the hosts.

Andrew Davies then finished 28 not out as Conwy seconds took just six overs to reach 32-0 and secure a 15-0 win.

Mynydd Isa and Maeshafn (4) 127-10 Denbigh 2nd XI (11) 131-9

Jon Eccles claimed 5-8 and James Tilley 2-15 as the hosts were dismissed for 127 at Argoed.

Denbigh scraped home on 131-9, opener Eccles also the star batsman on 42, while Will Rowlands hit a vital 27 down the order, Venkat Sundaran 4-27 and Prasad Jadhav 2-23 for the hosts.

Pontblyddyn 2nd XI (15) 236-6 Gwersyllt Park 2nd XI (0) 55-10

Title hopefuls Pontblyddyn seconds proved way too strong for their visitors at Alder Meadow.

Put into bat, Pont amassed 236-6 off 40 overs, Gethin Thomas topping the chart with 57, Aled Roberts 38 not out and Joseph Parry 38, Jack Watkins 2-33 for the away side.

In response, the Park were blown away for 55, Ethan Roberts 5-22 for the hosts, David Brilley 2-5 and Cayo Jones 2-11.

Ruthin 2nd XI (0) 43-10 Brymbo 2nd XI (15) 220-10

Leaders Brymbo seconds made it 15 wins in 16 starts with an away tanning of Ruthin seconds.

Inserted by the opposition, the Steelmen were all out for a formidable 220, Gareth Pugh 63 and skipper George Bourne 57, with David Threlfall taking 5-31 and Paul Threlfall 2-37 for the hosts.

Ruthin were sent packing for just 43, Akbar Shareef Babar 5-2, Ross Roberts 2-6 and Sam Aplin 2-10 for the winners.

DIVISION FOUR

Carmel 2nd XI (0) 75-10 Llandudno 2nd XI (15) 76-0

Casey Bedford nabbed 4-19 and Jack Thornton 3-22 as Carmel were bowled out for 75 at Pen-y-Gelli.

Llandudno then cruised to 76-0 in 18.3 overs, skipper Matthew Lambe 38 not out and David Barlow 25 no.

Halkyn 2nd XI (13) 133-4 Marchwiel and Wrexham 2nd XI (2) 129-10

Five Halkyn seconds bowlers snapped up two wickets apiece as Marchwiel and Wrexham seconds posted a respectable 129 all out after being invited to bat.

Llyon Morgan-Reed notched 2-9, Sion Barnes 2-14, Josh Edwards 2-20, Anthony Green 2-23 and Jack Hawkins 2-33 for the hosts.

Shaun Gibson top-scored with 40 not out as Halkyn reached 133-4 to seal a 13-2 points verdict.

Hawarden Park 3rd XI (10) 0-0 Dolgellau 2nd XI (-15) 0-0

Dolgellau seconds conceded.

Llanrwst 2nd XI (1) 115-6 Corwen (14) 116-3

Table-toppers Corwen remain 20 points clear after a 14-1 triumph at Gwydir Park.

Llanrwst seconds were put in and registered 115-6, Robert Parry 34, Gareth Rigden 3-13 for the visitors.

In reply, Corwen got to 116-3 in just 18.3 overs, Nathan Aldridge 46 no.

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: