Sunday cup exits for the Bay and Northop Hall

Colwyn Bay’s Arthur Jones is bowled by Ainsdale all-rounder Andrew Barlow. Picture: RAY HIBBS

LIVERPOOL AND DISTRICT CRICKET COMPETITION – REPORTS

SUNDAY, JULY 17

RAY TYLER SHIELD QUARTER FINALS

Colwyn Bay 193-10 (40) Ainsdale 240-5 (45)
Result: Ainsdale won by 47 runs

An all-round wonder display from Ainsdale captain Andrew Barlow was the main reason Colwyn Bay exited the Ray Tyler Shield at Penrhyn Avenue on Sunday.

Barlow made a half-century and took five wickets to inspire the visitors into the last four.

Ainsdale won the toss and batted, chalking up 240-5 off 45 overs, opener Stephen Lucas making 85, Barlow 68 and Muhummad Irfan 39 not out.

Lucas and Barlow put on 145 for the second wicket.

Arthur Jones took 2-27 off nine and Ryan Holtby 2-61 for the hosts.

Bay were bowled out for 193, opener Zack Gidlow hitting 65, skipper George Johansen 39 and Arthur Jones 32.

Barlow snared 5-41 and Irfan 3-45 for the visitors.

Northop Hall 155-10 (27.2) Liverpool 156-3 (33.1)
Result: Liverpool won by 7 wickets

There was a double North Wales exit from the Ray Tyler Shield on Sunday as Northop Hall slumped at home to Liverpool.

Hall called the coin correctly and after deciding to bat really went after the ball, but ended up being bowled out in just 27.2 overs with 155 on the board.

Skipper Will Higginson smashed 77 off 74 balls, hitting nine fours and two sixes, while Evan Withe scored 24, but everyone else gave their wicket away far too cheaply.

Reece Kelly led the way for ‘Pool with 4-27.

The visitors eased to 156-3 in 33.1 overs, skipper Matthew Jackson 51 not out, Dhanosh Kaludewa an excellent 2-14 off nine for the hosts.

SATURDAY, JULY 16

LIVERPOOL AND DISTRICT COMPETITION

1ST XI FIRST DIVISION

Colwyn Bay (25 pts) 170-3 (Will Evans 88 no) Liverpool (3 pts) 166-10 (Paul Jenkins 6-52) – MATCH REPORT PUBLISHED ON SATURDAY

Northop Hall (6) 122-10 (Darren Leach 34 no) Caldy (20) 188-10 (Dhanosh Kaludewa 6-75, Joshua Leach 3-53)

1ST XI SECOND DIVISION

Prestatyn (23 pts) 167-10 (Sampath Perera 61) Old Xaverians (7 pts) 156-10 (Perera 6-53) – MATCH REPORT PUBLISHED ON SATURDAY

2ND XI PREMIER DIVISION

Formby 2nd XI (25 pts) 219-6 dec Colwyn Bay 2nd XI (8 pts) 178-10 (Harry Spillane 34, Tom Roberts 32, Sam Bright 30)

2ND XI FIRST DIVISION

Wigan 2nd XI (9 pts) 185-5 (Harry Williams 4-59) Northop Hall 2nd XI (5 pts) 193-8 dec (David Edward Parry 65 no, Thomas Doggett 36) – MATCH DRAWN

2ND XI SECOND DIVISION

Sutton 2nd XI (25 pts) 84-5 (Ashley Jones 3-34, Jaden Ablett 2-8) Prestatyn 2nd XI (3 pts) 83-10 (Steven Edwards 35)

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: