Bangor 1876 celebrate rise to national league

Plenty to celebrate for Bangor 1876

In the words of Scottish rock band Primal Scream, CPD Bangor 1876 are movin’ on up!

Club secretary Dafydd Hughes reported on the 1876 website today: “In a historic week for Welsh football, Bangor 1876 added to the narrative by reaching the third tier of the Welsh Football pyramid, just three years after the club was set up, and will now enter a National League for the first time.

“When it appeared to the club that it might miss automatic promotion from Tier 4, despite the manner in which the team was performing, it took advantage of provisions in the FAW’s Pyramid Regulations which allowed clubs with grounds which had satisfied the Tier 3 criteria, to apply to fill any vacancies in the four tier 3 leagues.

“With the finalisation of league positions and the resolution of promotion and relegation issues, 60 of the 64 places in those leagues had been filled. Today, the National League Board of the FAW unanimously agreed to fill all four vacant places by considering vacancy applications.

In its letter conveying the Board’s decision to the club, the FAW commented “..The Board had to make a difficult decision, using their absolute discretion, but I am pleased to confirm that your application to fill a vacancy in the Ardal Leagues has been successful and the club has been placed in the Ardal North West League (Tier 3) for the 2022/23 season…”

Mr Hughes added: “As followers of football in the region will know, the geographic extent of the Ardal North West area is vast, stretching from Saltney Town, on the English border, to Bodedern.

“With the transfer of Llanuwchllyn from North West to North East, we will not venture too much further south of the A55 corridor than Penygroes, to play Nantlle Vale, and Llanrwst.

“The traditional rivalry with Rhyl will be re-kindled. but there will also be some new grounds in the Wrexham and Flintshire area to be visited, including a return to Brickfield for Johno (manager Michael Johnston). There’s also a new local derby to be contested, versus CPD Y Felinheli.

“There are some very competitive games ahead and, as we step up, there are additional demands upon the club in terms of resources. We hope that our fantastic band of supporters will be excited at the prospect of closely-contested matches and continue to attend home games and travel in numbers (a little further!) to cheer on the boys.

“We will also be requiring more match day help, but more of that in coming weeks – let’s celebrate Wales reaching the World Cup finals and Bangor reaching the national leagues.”

News on pre-season friendlies for 1876 will be announced in due course

TIER 3 ARDAL NORTH WEST 2022-23 (16 TEAMS)

Bodedern Athletic
Bangor 1876
Brickfield Rangers
CPD Y Rhyl 1879
Denbigh Town
Halkyn and Flint Mountain
Hawarden Rangers
Llandudno Albion
Llangefni Town
Llanrwst United
Llay Welfare
Nantlle Vale
Rhostyllen
Rhydymwyn
Saltney Town
Y Felinheli

BANGOR 1876 UPDATED CLUB STATS (2019-)

2019-20 season

SEASON ENDED EARLY DUE TO CORONAVIRUS PANDEMIC

Mar 6: Llysfaen (a-NWCFA Junior Cup) 5-0 (J Jones OG, Dafydd Thomas, A Jones OG, Jamie Petrie pen, Shaun Lock)
Feb 15: Llanystumdwy (h – NWCFA Junior Cup R3) 5-0 (Leon Owens 2, Cameron Barry 2, Shaun Lock)
Feb 8: Ogwen Tigers (a – Gwynedd Cup) 13-1 (Davies 3, Petrie 3, Parry 3, Summers-Jones 2, Kieron Bullock OG, Dylan Williams)
Feb 1: Llanystumdwy (a – GL) 11-0 (Summers-Jones 4, Petrie 2, Davies, Lee McNulty, Parry, Leon Owens, Harry Jones)
Jan 25: Menai Bridge Tigers (a – Bob Owen Memorial Shield) 5-1 (Cian Williams, Summers-Jones, Davies 2, Petrie)
Jan 18: Bethesda Ath (a – GL) 10-2 (Petrie 4, 1 pen, Dafydd Thomas 2, Cameron Barry, Cian Williams, Summers-Jones, Matt Lock)
Jan 11: Ogwen Tigers (h – GL) 7-0 (Parry 4, Summers-Jones 2, Lundstram)
Jan 6: Waunfawr (h – GL) 4-0 (Cian Williams, Davies, Summers-Jones, Sion Parry)
Jan 4: Glantraeth (a – GL) 4-0 (Johnston, Summers-Jones, Petrie, Ben Owen)
Dec 30: Bontnewydd (h – GL) 13-2 (Matt Lock, Summers-Jones 5, Davies 3, Petrie, Cameron Barry, Luke Steele, Lundstram)
Dec 21: Llanystumdwy (h – GL) 6-0 (Lundstram, Johnston, Shaun Lock, Petrie, Summers-Jones, 1 OG)
Dec 14: Caergybi (a – GL 6-0 (Cian Williams, Petrie 2, Lundstram, Summers-Jones 2)
Dec 7: Trearddur Bay Bulls (a – GL) 2-1 (Summers-Jones 2)
Nov 30: Llanfairfechan Town (h – NWCFA Junior Cup R2) 4-1 (Dylan Williams, Summers-Jones 2, Petrie) aet
Nov 16: Llanystumdwy (Bob Owen Memorial Shield) 13-0 (Petrie 3, Summers-Jones 3, Davies 2, Dylan Williams, Shaun Lock, Michael Johnston, Cian Williams, Luke Steele)
Nov 9: Ruthin Town (h – Welsh Cup R2) 0-2
Nov 2: Llanrwst United (a – FAW Trophy R3) 1-4 (Lundstram)
Oct 19: Penycae (a – WC R1) 3-3 (Petrie 2 pens, Matt Lock) aet – won 3-2 pens
Oct 15: Bethesda Ath (h – GL) 14-0 (Petrie 5, Summers-Jones 3, Davies 2, Dion Jones 2, Cian Williams, Cameron Barry)
Oct 12: Llanelwy Athletic (a – NWCFA Junior Cup) 3-1 (Dylan Williams, Luke Steele, Lundstram)
Oct 8: Llannerchymedd (h – GL) 12-0 (Summers-Jones 4, Petrie 3, Davies 2, Jos Lloyd-Jones 2, Dafydd Thomas)
Sep 28: Penrhyndeudraeth (h – WC QR2) 6-2 (Davies 4, Summers-Jones 2)
Sep 21: Talysarn Celts (a – GL) 4-2 (Dylan Williams, Davies, Petrie 2, 1 pen)
Sep 14: Pwllheli (h – FAW Trophy) 3-1 (Jos Lloyd-Jones 2, Cameron Barry)
Aug 31: Llandudno Athletic (h – WC) 4-1 (Petrie pen, Cameron Barry, Cian Williams, Summers-Jones)
Aug 26: Llangoed (a – GL) 5-0 (Petrie 3, 1 pen, Davies, Leon Owens)
Aug 24: Nefyn United (h – GL) 3-1 (Petrie 2, 1 pen, Les Davies)
Aug 19: Caergybi (h – GL) 10-0 (Summers-Jones 3, Jos Lloyd-Jones 2, Petrie 2, Cian Williams, Cameron Barry, Leon Owens)
Aug 17: Sychdyn (h – FAW Trophy) 5-1 (Summers-Jones 3, Petrie 2 pens)
Aug 10: Ogwen Tigers (a – GL) 4-1 (Dylan Summers-Jones 2, Jamie Petrie, Benn Lundstram)

Match record
League: P 16 W 16 D 0 L 0 GF 115 GA 9
Cup: P 14 W 12 D 0 L 2 GF 70 GA 18

Goalscorers (185 goals scored in 30 matches)
45 – Dylan Summers-Jones
43 – Jamie Petrie
23 – Les Davies
9 – Sion Parry
8 – Cian Williams, Cameron Barry
7 – Benn Lundstram
6 – Jos Lloyd-Jones
5 – Dylan Williams, Leon Owens
4 – Shaun Lock, Dafydd Thomas, 4 Own Goals
3 – Michael Johnston, Matt Lock, Luke Steele
2 – Dion Jones
1 – Lee McNulty, Harry Jones, Ben Owen

2020-21 season: CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19

2021-22 season

Bangor 1876 and their skipper Les Davies (blue) will renew their rivalry with fellow newly-promoted side Flint Mountain this season

July 3: Pentraeth (home – North Wales Coast West Premier Division) 9-0 (Les Davies 3, Gethin Thomas 2, Chris Jones 2, Jamie Petrie, Cameron Barry)
July 7: Pwllheli (home – NWCWPD) 3-2 (Gethin Thomas, Joe Culshaw, Tomos Clarke)
July 10: Menai Bridge Tigers (home – Welsh Cup R1) 8-2 (Chris Jones 4, Cameron Barry 2, Les Davies, Gethin Thomas)
July 17: Blaenau Amateurs (away – FAW Trophy) 4-0 (Les Davies, Gethin Thomas, Chris Jones 2)
July 21: Aberffraw (home – NWCWPD) 6-0 (Gethin Thomas, Tomos Clarke, Chris Jones, Les Davies 2, 1 pen, Sam Roberts)
Aug 7: Amlwch Town (home – FAW Trophy) 9-2 ( (Aaron Heald 2, Tomos Clarke, Chris Jones, Sam Roberts, Les Davies, Dylan Williams, Luke Steele, Jamie Petrie)
Aug 11: Amlwch Town (away – NWCWPD) 9-0 (Sam Ashworth, Les Davies 2, Jamie Petrie 2, 1 pen, Joe Culshaw, Gethin Thomas 2, Harry Galeotti)
Aug 18: Gaerwen (away – NWCWPD) 9-1 (Tom Clarke 2, Cameron Barry 3, Harry Galeotti, Joe Culshaw, Les Davies, Ben Owen)
Aug 21: Halkyn & Flint Mountain (home – FAW Amateur Trophy) 5-2 (Harry Galeotti 2, Chris Jones pen, Les Davies 2)
Aug 28: Gwalchmai (away – NWCWPD) 4-0 (Les Davies 3, Jamie Petrie)
Sep 3: Llanberis (home – NWCWPD) 3-0 (Les Davies, Cameron Barry, Chris Jones)
Sep 11: Llannefydd (a – FAW Trophy) 1-3 (Corey Jones)
Sep 22: Menai Bridge Tigers (h – NWCWPD) 3-1 (Chris Jones, Jamie Petrie, Corey Jones)
Sep 25: Mynydd Llandegai (a – NWCWPD) 4-1 (Chris Jones 2, 1 pen; Cameron Barry, Corey Jones)
Oct 9: Gwalchmai (h – NWCWPD) 6-0 (Les Davies 2, 1 pen, Joe Culshaw, Luke Steele, Dylan Williams 2)
Oct 16: Penrhyndeudraeth (a – NWCWPD) 0-0
Oct 22: Glantraeth (h – NWCWPD) 2-0 (Tom Clarke, Les Davies)
Nov 6: Amlwch Town (h – NWCWPD) 10-0 (Harry Galeotti 2, Corey Jones, Sion Edwards, Sam Roberts, Les Davies, Joe Culshaw, Tom Clarke 2, Sam Ashworth)
Nov 20: Bodedern Athletic (a – NWCWPD) 2-3 (Chris Jones pen, Sion Edwards)
Dec 4: Llanfairfechan Town (h – Intermediate Cup) 5-1 (Sion Edwards, Les Davies 2, Joe Culshaw, Jamie Petrie)
Dec 11: Aberffraw (a – NWCWPD) 5-0 (Chris Jones 2, Les Davies, Jamie Petrie, Michael Johnston)
Jan 29: Nefyn United (a – NWCWPD) 2-2 (Cian Williams, Les Davies)
Feb 5: Aberffraw (h – Intermediate Cup) 5-0 (Andrew Jones 2 OG, Corey Jones, Harry Galeotti, Jamie Petrie)
Feb 12: Penrhyndeudraeth (h – NWCWPD) 2-1 (Gethin Thomas 2)
Feb 25: Llanrug United (h – NWCWPD) 6-0 (Corey Jones, Corrig McGonigle 2, Gethin Thomas, Les Davies, Tom Clarke)
Mar 5: Pwllheli (a – NWCWPD) 3-1 (Les Davies, Harry Galeotti, Corrig McGonigle)
Mar 12: Amlwch Town (a – Premier Cup) 4-1 (Corrig McGonigle 3, 2 pens, Les Davies)
Mar 19: Llanrug United (a – NWCWPD) 2-0 (Les Davies 2)
Mar 25: Gaerwen (h – NWCWPD) 15-1 (Corrig McGonigle 8, Cameron Barry, Gethin Thomas, Sion Edwards 2, Les Davies 2, Dylan Williams)
Apr 2: CPD Llanberis (a – NWCWPD) 1-0 (Jamie Petrie)
Apr 5: Menai Bridge Tigers (a – NWCWPD) 6-0 (Tom Clarke, Les Davies, Corrig McGonigle 3, Cameron Barry)
Apr 19: Mynydd Llandegai (h – NWCWPD) 8-1 (Corey Jones, Corrig McGonigle 3, Ben Owen, Les Davies 2, Harry Galeotti)
Apr 23: Nefyn United (h – NWCWPD) 8-2 (Corrig McGonigle 4, Cameron Barry, Jamie Petrie, Gethin Thomas 2)
Apr 29: Glantraeth (a – NWCWPD) 0-1
May 2: Pentraeth (a – NWCWPD) 8-1 (Corrig McGonigle 5, Joe Culshaw, Harry Galeotti, Sion Edwards)
May 7: Bodedern Athletic (h – NWCWPD) 3-1 (Corrig McGonigle, Sion Edwards, Corey Jones)
May 13: Pwllheli (h – Premier Cup) 9-0 (Jamie Petrie 4, Les Davies, 1 Own Goal, Corrig McGonigle, Dylan Williams pen, Gethin Thomas)
May 21: Nefyn United (h – Premier Cup) 5-1 (Corey Jones, Gethin Thomas 2, Corrig McGonigle 2)
May 24: Pwllheli (a – NWCFA Intermediate Challenge Cup QF) 6-4 (Jamie Petrie 2, Dylan Williams, Corey Jones, Joe Culshaw, 1 OG)
May 26: Bodedern Athletic (n – Premier Cup Final) 3-0 (Tom Clarke, Corrig McGonigle, 1 OG)
May 28: Bodedern Athletic (h – NWCFA Intermediate Cup semi-final) – Bodedern conceded

LEAGUE: P 28 W 24 D 2 L 2 GF 139 GA 19 PTS 74 (+120)
CUP: P 12 W 11 L 1 GF 64 GA 16
OVERALL: P 40 W 35 D 2 L 3 GF 203 GA 35

Goalscorers (203 goals in 40 league and cup matches)
Les Davies 36
Corrig McGonigle 34
Chris Jones 18
Gethin Thomas 17
Jamie Petrie 17
Cameron Barry 11
Tomos Clarke 11
Harry Galeotti 10
Corey Jones 10
Joe Culshaw 8
Sion Edwards 7
Dylan Williams 6
Sam Roberts 3
Luke Steele 2
Sam Ashworth 2
Aaron Heald 2
Ben Owen 2
Michael Johnston 1
Cian Williams 1
OG 5

TOTAL MATCH STATS (2019-2022 – league and cup games)

PLAYED 70
WON 63
DRAWN 2
LOST 5
GOALS FOR 388
GOALS AGAINST 62

LEAGUE: P 44 WON 40 DRAWN 2 LOST 2 GOALS FOR 254 AGAINST 28
CUP: P 26 WON 23 LOST 3 GOALS FOR 134 AGAINST 34

TOTAL GOALS – MAIN SCORERS

Jamie Petrie (blue)

Jamie Petrie 60
Les Davies 59
Dylan Summers-Jones 45
Corrig McGonigle 34

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: