North Wales Cricket League Divisions Three and Four – Buckley 2nds smash leaders’ unbeaten run and Llandudno 2nds move 43 points clear

Buckley 2nd XI star men Ollie Fellows (right) who scored a senior career best 91 not out and Gary Mayers, who made 52. Photo: Buckley CC – with thanks

NORTH WALES CRICKET LEAGUE DIVISION THREE

Buckley 2nd XI (14) 162-3 Pontblyddyn 2nd XI (1) 160-8

Buckley seconds must have been overjoyed to become the first team this season to beat Division Three leaders Pontblyddyn seconds.

And Bucks ended Pont’s 100 percent record of six straight wins in some style.

Youngster Ollie Fellows was the star turn for the hosts with a senior career best 91.

Pont won the toss and elected to bat, posting 160-8 off 40 overs, opener and skipper Richard Davies hitting 54, John Coppack 34 and Gethin Thomas 32.

Samuel Jones was Buckley’s most successful bowler with 3-14.

In reply, opening pair Fellows (91 not out) and Gary Mayers (52) took Bucks a long way towards victory.

The hosts finished on 162-3 off 32.3 overs for a 14-1 points win, Coppack 2-23 for the visitors.

It was a good day for the Mayers family with dad Gary making a half-ton, one daughter Holly dismissed Pont’s leading scorer Davies caught and bowled, and another daughter, Abbey, ran out Coppack.

Brymbo 2nd XI (11) 143-10 Mynydd Isa & Maeshafn (4) 134-6

A tight one at the SSC with hosts Brymbo 2nds finishing on top by nine runs.

The Steelmen were all out for 143, Ross Roberts 37, Prasad Jadhav 3-31 for the visitors.

In reply, Mynydd Isa and Maeshafn came up short on 134-6, Ioam Craven-Jones 2-21 for the home team.

Connah’s Quay 2nd XI (12) 151-7 Bethesda 2nd XI (3) 149-10

Andy Tilley’s 5-22 and 62 from opener Rhys Ryder did most to ensure Connah’s Quay 2nds overcame the challenge of Bethesda 2nds at Central Park.

Pesda won the toss and decided to bat, setting a modest total of 149 all out, Jez Shea 42, while Tilley’s five-for stood out, Sajad Mukhtarzai taking a useful 2-27.

Ryder’s half-ton was well supported by Aaron Pearson (33) as the Quay made it to 151-7, having slumped from 103-2 to 125-7 at one stage before Jack Griffiths (13 no) and Tilley (10 no) guided the ship into dock.

Bethesda’s Dylan Hughes bagged 4-60 and Gethin Hughes 2-25.

Pwllheli 2nd XI (15) 54-1 Abergele 2nd XI (0) 53-10

Harri Adams starred with the ball, taking 4-12 as Pwllheli 2nds skittled out Abergele 2nds for just 53 at Parc Bodegroes.

Ben Cowper and Jayakanth Zupudi both pouched 2-10 for the hosts, who then eased to 54-1 in nine overs to seal a 15-0 verdict, Cowper 30 no, skipper Daniel Pigott 21 no.

Conwy 2nd XI (13) Ruthin 2nd XI (-15)

Ruthin 2nd XI conceded

Denbigh 2nd XI (13) Gwersyllt Park 2nd XI (-15)

Gwersyllt Park 2nd XI conceded.

DIVISION FOUR

Hawarden Park 3rd XI (1) 27-10 Llandudno 2nd XI (14) 28-2

In a match that lasted just 28 overs, runaway leaders Llandudno 2nds coasted to an easy win.

Andrew Christian took 4-3, Ranjith Thozhuthingal 4-8 from nine overs and Casey Bedford 2-5 as Hawarden were rolled over for just 27.

Tudno got home on 28-2 and are now 43 points clear at the Division Four summit.

Halkyn 2nd XI (14) Bersham 2nd XI (-15)

Bersham 2nd XI conceded

Llay Welfare 2nd XI (-15) Llanrwst 2nd XI (14)

Llay Welfare 2nd XI conceded

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: