North Wales Cricket League Divisions 2-4 – No stopping Bethesda and Pontblyddyn seconds

Bowler Craig Newey took four wickets for Bethesda 1st XI on Saturday. Picture: ANDRE PEPPER – ap_photoserv
@APhotoserv

NORTH WALES CRICKET LEAGUE

DIVISION TWO

Bethesda (15) 131-0 Mold 2nd XI (0) 130-9

Five straight wins for Bethesda who are already 22 points clear at the Division Two summit.
In a game reduced to 36 overs per side, Mold 2nds could only muster 130-9, Craig Newey taking 4-16 off nine and Ashley Rowlands 2-19.
Pesda’s opening pair Carwyn L Williams (64 not out) and Richie Parry (50 no) carried the hosts to 131 without loss in 33.5 overs to seal a 15-0 points verdict.

Carmel and District (12) 71-10 St Asaph 2nd XI (3) 36-10

Ieuan Jones returned remarkable figures of 5-1 for second-place Carmel, who skittled out Saints for just 36 after being dismissed for a paltry 71 themselves.
Mike Thompson grabbed 4-12 off nine overs, Robert Jackson 2-16 and Elliot Goddard 2-20 as the visitors removed the hosts for a low total after winning the toss and opting to field.
However, Asaph found batting even more difficult, finishing 35 runs short of the home total, with Jones, whose 5-1 came off seven overs, well backed by Amer Jamil (3-10) and Derek Johnson (2-8).

Hawarden Park 2nd XI (15) 194-5 Clwb Criced Caernarfon (0) 87-10

Maximum points achieved for Hawarden after they set a handy score of 194-5 off 40 overs, skipper Haseeb Hanif Bikya hitting 50 and Michael Almond 40.
Caernarfon were then sent packing for just 87, Monis Altaf 38, Imran Khattak 3-11 and Nicholas Woods 2-11 for the hosts.

Menai Bridge 2nd XI (4) 140-10 Northop 2nd XI (11) 156-8

Paul Lindfield’s 59 proved crucial as Northop 2nds got home by 16 runs at Tyn-y-Caeau Drive on Anglesey.
Inserted by the hosts, the Flintshire visitors chalked up 156-8 off 40 overs, Lindfield topping the chart, Ashley Wood and Ian Granger both 2-26 for the Bridge.
Menai were all out for 140 in response, Wood 57, Sion Ferguson snaring 4-18 and Finn Jenkins 3-29 for Northop.

Mochdre 2nd XI (2) 140-10 Bersham (13) 210-7

Amith Thilakarathne posted a decisive knock of 90 and Nilanka De Silva added 43 no as Bersham amassed a winning effort of 210-7 at Swan Road.
Alex Davies claimed an impressive 3-27 from nine for the hosts.
Mochdre were all out for 140, opener Scott Roberts 55, De Silva bagging 5-23 and Suresh Lakmal Koswaththage 3-30 for the victorious visitors.

Ruthin (2) 98-10 Gresford 2nd XI (13) 99-4

Sam Richardson pocketed 3-8, Matt Daulby 3-9 and Harry Morris 2-12 as Gresford 2nds rolled over Ruthin for 98 at the Memorial Fields.
The Colliers took just 21.3 overs to reach 99-4 and a 13-2 points success, Gez Jones 48, Joshua Duckworth 2-25 for the home team.

DIVISION THREE

Pontblyddyn 2nd XI (13) 159-4 Mynydd Isa and Maeshafn (2) 97-10

Leaders Pontblyddyn 2nds continue to look invincible as they made it six straight wins on Saturday.
Winning the toss and opting to bat, Pont produced a decent score of 159-4 off 40 overs, Nick Thomas hitting 53 and Cayo Jones 37 no, Prasad Jadhav 2-32 for Mynydd Isa and Maeshafn.
The visitors were dismissed for 97, best home bowling figures coming from Osian Jones (2-3), David Brilley (2-7) and Ioan Jones (2-9).

Abergele 2nd XI (14) Ruthin 2nd XI -15) – Ruthin conceded

Brymbo 2nd XI (14) 203-6 Denbigh 2nd XI (1) 104-10

Terry Jones produced a smashing spell of 5-9 as Brymbo took 14 points in a 99-run beating of Denbigh.
The Steelmen batted first and put together a good effort of 203-6, Henry Lunn 73 not out, Joss Roberts 61 and Christopher Craven 30, then despite a battling 58 from Darren Nixon, the visitors collapsed to 104 all out, Jones’ five-for supported by William Roberts (3-16).

Conwy 2nd XI (0) 29-10 Buckley 2nd XI (15) 33-1

Put into bat, Conwy 2nd XI were blown away for a mediocre 29 in just 14.5 overs, Mike Wooton 3-3, Joshua Murray 3-7 and Ollie Fellows 2-13 for Bucks.
The visitors cruised to 33-1 in 6.2 for a 15-0 victory in a match which lasted a mere 21.1 overs.

Gwersyllt Park 2nd XI (11) 138-10 Bethesda 2nd XI (4) 115-10

Ben Griffiths’ 5-22 and unbeaten 49 for Gwersyllt Park 2nds played a major role in his team’s triumph over visitors Bethesda 2nds.
The Park were asked to bat and made 138 all out, number eight Griffiths top-scoring, while opener Dafydd Millington added 34, Dylan Hughes taking an excellent 5-19 for Pesda.
In reply, the Ogwen side were all back in the pavilion for 115, Griffiths’ five-for well backed-up by Ryan McCarthy (3-26) and Neil Green (2-28).

Pwllheli 2nd XI (0) 82-10 Connah’s Quay 2nd XI (15) 86-1

Hosts Pwllheli 2nds could only manage a weak score of 82 all out, Jake Chare 3-16, Nick Pratt and Adam Campbell both 2-16 for the Quay.
The Deesiders responded with 86-1, skipper Andy Tilley 32 no.

DIVISION FOUR

Bersham 2nd XI (12) 94-6 Carmel and District 2nd XI (3) 93-10

Gavin Manuel took 4-28 and Vincent Leo 2-9 as Bersham limited Carmel to 93 all out off 30.1 overs.
The home side made it over the finish line on 94-6 in 33, Santhu Kj 36 not out. Points: 12-3.

Corwen (14) 41-2 Marchwiel and Wrexham 2nd XI (1) 38-10

Home side Corwen put the visitors into bat and blasted them out for just 38, William Pooler 4-6, Simon Harrison 3-5 and Harry Pooler 2-6.
The hosts eased to 41-2 in 9.4, sealing a 14-1 points decision.

Halkyn 2nd XI (14) 47-3 Llanrwst 2nd XI (1) 45-10

On a day of very low totals Llanrwst 2nds crashed to 45 all out at Pant Newydd, Gareth Thomas 4-5, Josh Edwards 3-21 and Anthony Green 2-4 off eight for the hosts.
Halkyn 2nds skipped to 47-3 in 9.5 for a 14-1 success.

Hawarden Park 3rd XI (10) Llay Welfare 2nd XI (-15) – Llay conceded

Llandudno 2nd XI (10) Dolgellau 2nd XI (-15) – Dolgellau conceded

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: