North Wales Cricket League Divisions 2, 3 & 4 – Bethesda continue storming start

NORTH WALES CRICKET LEAGUE ROUND-UPS DIVISIONS 2-4 – SATURDAY, MAY 7

Division Two

Bethesda’s storming start to the 2022 season continued as they moved 16 points clear at the summit with an eight-wicket thrashing of Mochdre 2nds.

Pesda followed up two 15-0 wins with a 14-1 success on Saturday, bowling the hosts out for 82 after putting them in, Kevin Evans collecting 4-26, Richard Lee Williams 3-23 and Craig Newey 2-12 from nine overs.

The visitors then eased to 85-2 in just 14.5 overs, skipper Jonathan Williams 30 no.

Northop 2nds triumphed 14-1 in a seven-wicket victory at Bersham.

Electing to bat, the hosts were dismissed for just 119, Bart Ryan-Beswick 3-19 and Sandeep Anantharaman 3-27.

Robert Alderson made a patient 34 not out and Ryan-Beswick posted the same score as Northop cruised to 120-3.

Gresford 2nds beat visitors Carmel in a tight one at Clappers Lane, 121-8 playing 117-6.

Ieuan Jones led the chart with 41 in Carmel’s modest 40-over effort, Sam Burke 3-25 and Owain Walker 2-14 for the home side, whose skipper George Morris hit a priceless 61 not out in their reply, which ensured Gresford took the honours by two wickets.

Amer Jamil returned an impressive 3-10 off eight overs, Connor Hughes 2-23 and Ieuan Jones 2-25 for Carmel.

Edward Gadsby led the charge with 54 as Menai Bridge 2nds thrashed Ruthin by 109 runs at Tyn-y-Caeau.

The Bridge, inserted by the visitors, totted up 194-9, Jonny Clayton 3-28 for Ruthin, who were blitzed out for just 85, Liam Bibby the star bowler for the Anglesey hosts, claiming 6-20 off 8.5, while Dion Owen poached 2-13.

Clwb Criced Caernarfon continued their improvement with a nine-wicket victory at Mold 2nds.

Ryan Jones took 4-13 and Llyr Erddyn Davies 4-39 as the Flintshire hosts were all out for 128, then the Cofis breezed to 129-1, skipper Huw Erddyn Davies 75 no and Ian Morgan 36 no.

Gareth Jones (53) and captain Ben Murphy (45) helped most in St Asaph 2nds setting a winning 185-7 against Hawarden Park 2nds, Nicholas Wood 3-21 for the visitors, who were limited to 127, David North 3-21 and Charlie Williams 2-9 for Asaph.

Division Three

Early pace-setters Pontblyddyn 2nds made it four wins out of four with a 10-wicket caning of Conwy 2nds.

Conwy won the toss and batted at Alder Meadow, crawling to 107-4 off 40 overs, Richard Windmill making 58 not out, Ioan Jones 2-32 for the home team.

By comparison, Pont absolutely flew to 108 without loss in 25.1, Ben Mason 51 no and skipper Richard Davies 45 no.

Denbigh 2nds chalked up a comfortable seven-wicket win at Bethesda 2nds, 109-9 playing 110-3.

Daniel Nixon took an excellent 5-32 for Denbigh, Jon Eccles also impressing with 2-6 off nine overs, while Leon Roberts hit 30 for Pesda.

Eccles completed a good match with 56 no for the winning side.

Skipper George Bourne’s 50 was significant in Brymbo 2nds’ winning total of 162-6 at home to Buckley 2nds.

Mike Wooton snaffled 2-25 and Joshua Murray 2-30 for Bucks, who were then bowled out for 145, Romano Franco 54.

Terry Jones pouched 4-27, Ross Roberts 3-16 from nine and Bourne 2-30 for the Steelmen, who took the points 11-4.

Mynydd Isa and Maeshafn may have regretted their decision to bat at Gwersyllt Park 2nds as they were blasted out for just 59, Alfie Lythgoe 3-1 and Neil Green 3-9 for the hosts, who got to 60-2 in 14.4 for a 14-1 verdict.

It was mainly a day for bowlers, but that was not the case at Ruthin 2nds, where Pwllheli 2nds were the visitors.

Murray Whitehead finished 80 not out as Ruthin amassed 214-5, Duncan Roberts 42, but Pwllheli responded with 215-1 to complete a nine-wicket win with five balls remaining.

Ben Cowper hit a second career highest 107 not out and fellow opener Neil Williams 77.

Result: Abergele 2nds (14) Connah’s Quay 2nds (-15) – Quay conceded.

Division Four

Carmel 2nds (4) 127-10 (John Hewitt 32, Daniel Jones 3-25, Trefor Williams 2-10) Llanrwst 2nds (11) 134-7 (Trefor Williams 83 no, Steve Jones 3-17)

Corwen (13) 132-5 Halkyn 2nds (2) 71-10 (Jack Halls 3-14, William Pooler 3-18. Gareth Rigden 2-3)

Hawarden Park 3rds (11) 171-5 (Marcelo Carrino 42, Luke Bennett 35, Gavin Manuel 3-35) Bersham 2nds (4) 159-6 (Aneesh Pattali 87, Robert Goodwin 4-41)

Marchwiel & Wrexham 2nds (0) 57-10 (Andrew Christian 5-14, Casey Bedford 2-10) Llandudno 2nds (15) 176-5 (Alex Owen 48 no, Elliott Hughes 36)

Result: Dolgellau 2nd XI (13) Llay Welfare 2nds (-15) – Llay conceded

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: