Rhyl and District Sunday Football League matchday 4: wins for Mally, Millbank and Comrades

Adam Hold (pink shirt) scored a stunning winner for FC Mally at Bar Bow. Picture: MATT JOHNSON

RHYL AND DISTRICT SUNDAY FOOTBALL LEAGUE RESULTS/REPORTS – MATCHDAY 4 (OCTOBER 10)

Bar Bow 0
FC Mally 1 (Adam Hold)

Adam Hold clinched all three points for the Mally with a wonder goal at The Rezzo.

Hold cut inside from the touchline and bent the ball straight into the top corner.

Mally battled well and hats off to defender John Evans, who did a fine job deputising in goal as all the Junction side’s regular keepers are injured.

Bar Bow were left disappointed that they failed to find the net despite having several opportunities.

Y Clwb 2 (Kyle Kelly, Cory Young)
Rhyl Wanderers 2 (James Olte, Dave Coleman)

Dave Coleman said goodbye to his team Rhyl Wanderers in style by scoring in a hard-earned 2-2 draw at Glan Conwy.

Dave is leaving to join the Army on Tuesday, but left everyone a reminder of his importance to the side by finding the net.

For Wanderers, James Olte scored a wonderful goal from outside of the left-hand side of the box, curling it over and round the keeper into the top right. Coleman’s goal was an easy tap in from a corner.

Kyle Kelly and Cory Young replied for Y Clwb, in what was a cracking encounter.

A Wanderers spokesman said: “Great game and they were very good hosts too.”

Millbank 5 (Jack Davies 3, Joel Poh, Aidan Bell)
Six Bells 4 (Macca Lewis 2, Cole Rich, Cal Foster)

Millbank (maroon) and Six Bells tussle for the ball in the air. Picture: MATT JOHNSON

A nine-goal thriller saw Millbank just about finish on top.

Six Bells showed great spirit to fight back from 5-1 down to almost force a draw.

Jack Davies was a hat-trick hero for Millbank, Joel Poh and Aidan Bell also on target, Macca Lewis (2), Cole Rich and Cal Foster responding for the visitors.

Lewis, Ellis Blench and Josh Timlin shared the assists for Six Bells.

The Alex 3 (Jack Williams 2, Jack McGovern)
Conwy Comrades 4 (Skye Shields 3, Jamie Haggas)

Skye Shields was on cloud nine for the Comrades after scoring a hat-trick in his team’s victory.

Missing a few players from previous weeks due to injury and other commitments, Comrades started off the better side, going two-up in a short amount of time through a double from Shields.

Alex pegged it back to 2-1 through Jack Williams before Shields sealed his hat-trick for 3-1.

Jack Williams, the star man for the Alex, dragged it back to 3-2 and then set up Jack McGovern for the equaliser.

There was late drama, however, as Jamie Haggas. who is in fine goalscoring form, continued it with a run around the keeper and slotting home to make it 4-3.
Gary Mellor was man of the match for Comrades, for whom captain Harry Roberts also stood out.

2021-22 SEASON RESULTS

Matchday Four – October 10

Rhyl and District Sunday League
Bar Bow 0 FC Mally 1 (Adam Hold)

Y Clwb 2 Rhyl Wanderers 2 (James Olte, Dave Coleman)

Millbank 5 (Jack Davies 3, Joel Poh, Aidan Bell) Six Bells 4 (Macca Lewis 2, Cole Rich, Cal Foster)

The Alex 3 (Jack Williams 2, Jack McGovern) Conwy Comrades 4 (Skye Shields 3, Jamie Haggas)

Matchday Three – October 3

Rhyl and District Sunday League
Bar Bow 1 (Kelvin Berks) Y Clwb 3 (Kyle Kelly, Cory Young, Tom Williams)

The Millbank 3 (Matty Beach, Simon Roberts, Matt Toole) FC Mally 2 (Benn Lundstram, Lee Ellis)

The Alex 1 (Steve Collins) Royal Oak 5 (Adam Cassidy, Josh Brown 2, David Gray, Dean Hughes)

Six Bells 1 (Macca Lewis) Conwy Comrades 1 (Ryan Lewis)

Matchday Two – September 26

Rhyl and District Sunday League
FC Mally 2 (Benn Lundstram 2) The Alex 5 (Jack Mcgovern 2, Jack Williams, Steve Collins, Joey Jennings)

Six Bells 5 (Macca Lewis, Ricky Kendrick, Callum Foster, Danny Taylor, Cole Rich) Royal Oak 2 (Matty Rees, Charlie Thorley)

Bar Bow 2 (Kelvin Berks, James Harrison) Conwy Comrades 5 (Jamie Haggas 2, Callum Parry 2, Harri Lloyd)

Millbank 1 (Matt Toole) Rhyl Wanderers 1 (James Olte)

Matchday One – September 19

North Wales Coast Challenge Cup
Rhyl Wanderers 0 FC Mally 8 (Kacper Spirydowicz, Thomas Prince, Kyle Robb 2, Jamie Moorhouse, Benn Lundstram 2, Peter Jones)

Rhyl and District Sunday League
Bar Bow 4 (Harrison Bellis 2, John Atherton and James Hill) Royal Oak 2 (Tom Jones, Paul Campion)

Rhyl and District Sunday League Cup
Conwy Comrades 11 (Callum Parry 4, Skye Shields 2, Sean McIlvogue, Ryan McIlvogue, Kai Davies, James Cory, Jack Kearney) The Alex 1

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: