Final Saturday of 2021 North Wales Cricket League season – reports from all five divisions

Connah’s Quay keeper Darren Jones attempts a stumping against Halkyn batsman Andrew Watkin. Picture: GARETH PRESTIDGE

ICON SPORTS NORTH WALES CRICKET LEAGUE REPORTS – SEPTEMBER 11 (FINAL SATURDAY OF THE SEASON)

PREMIER DIVISION

St Asaph (15) 208-7 Brymbo (0) 49-10

St Asaph were crowned champions in magnificent style with a maximum points victory in their final game against Brymbo.
Needing just to win by any margin to be assured of the title, the Saints defeated the Steelmen by 159 runs to finish seven points clear of runners-up Menai Bridge.
Jason Foulkes returned stunning figures of 8-17 as Brymbo were blitzed out for just 49 chasing Asaph’s total of 208-7, Duncan Midgley scoring a tremendous 84.
Winning the toss and electing to bat, Saints were a steady 71-3 before Midgley and Ben Mason (33) added 94 for the fourth wicket.
Needing 209 to win, the visitors’ innings lasted just 16.4 overs as they crashed to 49 all out. Supporting eight-wicket hero Foulkes was Liam Moores with 2-22.
17 wins, 3 defeats and 2 abandonments in 22 matches – congratulations St Asaph, worthy 2021 Premier Division champions

Menai Bridge (13) 127-4 Llay Welfare (2) 121-10

At least one team was celebrating at Tyn-y-Caeau Drive – Llay Welfare’s two points and results elsewhere meant they avoided the drop.
Bridge needed to win and for St Asaph to lose for them to pinch the title, but things didn’t work out for the Anglesey side, who had to settle for runners-up.
Llay chose to bat and were all out for 121, John Lloyd 37, with Dion Holden taking 2-19 for the hosts.
Bridge reached 127-4 off 31.3 overs, Jack Gower 40, Nathan Humphreys 3-42 for the visitors.

Conwy (1) 113-10 Bangor (14) 199-10

Muhammad Ashfaq claimed a season’s best 5-21 for Bangor in their 86-run victory at Bodlondeb.
The citizens opted to bat and posted 199 all out, Nadeem Rehman 51, Owen Reilly 35 and Rob Marshall 32, Rajjenu Britto 3-35 and Tom Plank 3-44 for the hosts.
Next-to-bottom Conwy were dismissed for 113, Ashfaq’s five-for well backed up by Rehman’s 2-13.

Denbigh (2) 119-10 Pwllheli (13) 120-5

Ioan Roberts’ five-wicket haul and a dominant half-century from Jason Underwood did most to ensure Pwllheli took the spoils at relegated Denbigh.
Gerallt Lyall posted 39 in the home side’s 119 all out, Roberts collecting 5-14 off eight overs for the visitors, Syed Kaleem Aslam 2-13.
Underwood then cracked 72 of Pwllheli’s 120-5 in 27.5, sealing a 13-2 victory.

Gresford (4) 224-9 Mochdre (11) 234-3

A high-scoring encounter saw skipper Matty Humphreys and young Alex Davies star in the batting stakes for winners Mochdre.
The visitors elected to bat and chalked up a formidable 234-3 off 50 overs, Humphreys hitting 77 not out, Davies 63 no and opener Stewart Williams 47.
Gresford gave it a good go in reply, but were kept down to 224-9, Matthew Thompson 73, Joe Benson 39 and Daniel Williams 33, Kyle Brown 2-29 for the away side.

Llandudno (2) 145-10 Northop (13) 149-5

Richard Walker’s unbeaten 109 guided Northop to a five-wicket success at The Oval.
Llandudno were all out for 145 in 40.1 overs, Sam Rimmington best with 34, Thomas Hughes grabbing 4-11 and Matthew Mullarkey 4-27 for the visitors.
In response, Northop fell to 1-3 and 43-4 before Walker dominated with his 90-ball knock which included 17 fours and a six.
The Flintshire outfit finished 149-5 off 30.4 overs, Tom Thornton pocketing 4-46 for the hosts, including those first three wickets when the opposition had just a single run on the board.

DIVISION ONE

Bethesda (1) 109-10 Mold (14) 110-3

Mold were overjoyed after clinching promotion back to the Premier Division after an eight-year absence.
They booked their elevation with a 14-1 points win at Bethesda.
Hosts Pesda won the toss and chose to bat, but could only manage a modest 109 all out off 38 overs.
Nicholas Parry top-scored with 39, while Ioan Roberts made 31.
Mold’s impressive bowling effort saw Gareth Davies scoop 4-17 off nine overs and Richard Deniz 3-14 from eight.
In reply, Mold slumped to 15-2, but Daniel Drew (36) led the recovery, John Crane and Isaac Allen both finishing 24 not out as the visitors reached 110-3 in just 23 overs for a seven-wicket triumph.

Bangor 2nd XI (1) 112-7 Pontblyddyn (14) 201-2

Alistair Roberts hit a ton for the champions. Picture: GARETH PRESTIDGE

Alistair Roberts hit 103 as champions Pontblyddyn said farewell to Division One with a hefty victory over Bangor seconds at Ty Newydd.
Roberts and Glenn Chambers (43) put on 117 for the first wicket before James Griffiths added 30 not out, Pont finishing on 201-2 from 45 overs.
Bangor were limited to 112-7, Andy Williams with 40, Chris Moss 3-14 and James Hughes 2-6 for the title-winners.

Connah’s Quay (15) 171-1 Halkyn (0) 224-5

Set a revised 169 to win from 30 overs, Quay reached their target in just 22.3 to clinch a maximum points success.
Halkyn won the toss, elected to bat, and chalked up a challenging 224-5 off 45 overs, skipper and opener Ben Roberts hitting 58 and Duane Williams 34.
In reply, Quay raced to 171-1 in rapid time, Darren Jones 68 not out and Joshua Clarke 65.

Dolgellau (14) 100-3 Abergele (1) 96-10

Jack Williamson of Dolgellau had a day to remember with bat and ball as his team eased to victory over Abergele at The Marian.
Williamson snared 6-19 off 8.4 overs as Gele were dismissed for just 96, Sam Williams grabbing 3-16, Luke Sellers making 29 for the visitors.
When Dolgellau batted, Williamson dominated again, making 61 not out from 100-3 in 27.3 overs.

Gwersyllt Park (3) 78-10 Hawarden Park (12) 80-7

Put into bat, Gwersyllt were all sent packing for just 78, Tom Norris taking 5-11 and Ian Martin 3-15 for the visitors.
Hawarden did not have it all their own way in reply, but managed to reach 80-7 in 21 overs to clinch a 12-3 points verdict, skipper Adam Cross with a vital 33, Lewis Cole 4-33 for the hosts.

Llanrwst (15) 193-5 Ruthin (0) 87-10

Llanrwst’s Aron Hughes made 56 against Ruthin

The Roosters rounded off their season nicely by taking all 15 points at home to Ruthin.
Skipper Aron Hughes (56), Steffan Horan (55), Aled Hughes (36) and fellow opener Iwan Edwards (30) helped the hosts, who won the toss and decided to bat, make 193-5 off their 45 overs.
Llyr Williams snapped up 2-36 for the visitors, who were then rolled over for just 87, Lee Thomas 2-3 off five overs, Aron Hughes 2-8, Elliott Mutch 2-11 and Trefor Williams 2-24.

DIVISION TWO

Buckley (14) 84-3 Carmel & District (1) 83-10

Champions Buckley rounded off their campaign in typical style with a seven-wicket home triumph over Carmel.
After putting the opposition in, Bucks’ strong attack sent them all back to the hutch for just 83, Adam Shaw gathering 4-8 off six, Jack Williams 3-13 and William Norman 2-36.
Buckley took their time in getting to 84-3 in 32.1, Norman best with 23.
The Lane End side finished 28 points clear at the summit with a record of 15 wins, four cancellations and a tie and NO defeats.

Bersham (13) Denbigh 2nd XI (-15)

Denbigh conceded

Mochdre 2nd XI (12) 144-6 Gresford 2nd XI (3) 144-6

Set a revised target, Mochdre reached it with four overs to spare

Mold 2nd XI (2) 133-8 St Asaph 2nd XI (13) 194-3

Skipper Ben Murphy hit a maiden century for Saints in their win at Chester Road.
While Asaph’s first team were celebrating becoming Premier Division champions at Elwy Park Grove, Murphy also had personal reasons to rejoice at Mold.
The captain hit 13 fours and three sixes in his 101, part of an away total of 194-3 off 40 overs. Richard Aram added 50 for the travelling team.
Mold’s reply ended on 133-8, Craig Roberts a fine 82 not out opening the innings.
Elliot Goddard pouched 3-8 and Roger Cloate 3-29 for the visitors.

Northop 2nd XI (11) 160-10 Marchwiel & Wrexham 2nd XI (4) 96-6

Marchwiel and Wrexham seconds finished 14 runs short of a revised target of 110 from 23 overs at Northop.
Nonetheless, the Marchwiel Hall side are still promoted to Division One along with champions Buckley.
The Flintshire hosts were all out for 160, Charlie Grieg 35, while Marchwiel and Wrexham ended up 96-6, Gareth Evans 30 no, Charlie Collins 2-9 and Finn Jenkins 2-11.

DIVISION THREE

Brymbo 2nd XI (2) 125-9 Caernarfon (13) 126-4

Champions Caernarfon made it back-to-back titles and completed the season with a six-wicket win at Brymbo 2nd XI.
Ian Morgan took 3-19 off nine overs and Barry Roberts 3-41 as the Steelmen were dismissed for 125 after being put into bat.
Grant Peisley then top-scored with 54 as the visitors made it to 126-4 in 34.4 overs to seal a 13-2 success.

Hawarden Park 2nd XI (13) Gwersyllt Park 2nd XI (-15)

Due to Gwersyllt Park conceding, Hawarden Park earned enough points to claim the second promotion spot in Division Three.

Pontblyddyn 2nd XI (15) 191-7 Buckley 2nd XI (0) 68-10

Dave Evans hit 70 as Pontblyddyn seconds set a winning score of 191-7 at Alder Meadow.
Ed Crawford added 32, Mike Wooton bagged 2-49 for Bucks.
Oliver Fellows dominated with 43 not out as the visitors were dismissed for just 68 in an innings which featured seven ducks.
Daz Wilcock took 6-27 and Luke Shaw 2-7 for the hosts.

Abergele 2nd XI (11) 142-6 Conwy 2nd XI (4) 136-6

An unbeaten 54 from Abergele seconds’ Jain Sebastian proved vital to the outcome at Pentre Mawr.
Gele posted 142-6 off 40 overs, Sebin Sebastion adding 35 for the hosts.
Conwy seconds could only manage 136-6 in response, Rajeev Metri with a crucially economical 3-15 for the hosts, who won by six runs.

DIVISION FOUR

Marchwiel & Wrexham 2nd XI (4) 117-7 Ruthin 2nd XI (11) 142-5

A narrow victory for Ruthin seconds proved enough to clinch them runners-up spot and promotion by a single point from unlucky nearest rival Bethesda seconds.
Put into bat, Ruthin concocted 142-5 off 40 overs, openers Ieuan Wynne Lewis (40) and Jonny Clayton (29) leading the way, Jay Lee 2-19 from nine for the hosts.
Marchwiel were restricted to 117-7, Jeremy Wilks 28 no, Richard Henderson 3-28 and Clayton 3-29 for the visitors.

Mynydd Isa & Maeshafn (12) 151-6 Bethesda 2nd XI (3) 149-8

Runaway champions Mynydd Isa and Maeshafn denied Bethesda seconds promotion after beating them by four wickets in a final-day cliffhanger.
Jez Shea and Gethin Hughes both made 38 as Pesda set 149-8 after being put into bat, Dave Markey with 4-49 and Prasad Jadhav 2-15 for the hosts.
The hosts, in reply, were six down for not too many until Sanath Shetty saved the day with an unbeaten 80, his unbroken seventh-wicket stand with Markey (22 no) guiding Mynydd Isa and Maeshafn to 151-6 off 37.2 overs, Adil Hussain 3-20 and Jamie Savage 2-16 for unfortunate Bethesda.

Hawarden Park 3rd XI (14) 82-3 Llanrwst 2nd XI (1) 81-10

Hosts Hawarden needed less than half their allotted overs to reach the winning post.
The visitors were all out for 81 in 32.4 overs, Dewi Parry 36 not out, Owen Ford 5-12 from nine and Robert Goodwin 3-12 for the home team.
The Park then cruised to 82-3, Aled Wilkinson 42 not out, Gaz Jones 2-11 off seven for the Roosters.

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: