North Wales Cricket League – Bank Holiday Monday action

The action is thrilling as Pwllheli attempt a run out against Bangor. Picture: ANDRE PEPPER – ap_photoserv
@APhotoserv

NORTH WALES CRICKET LEAGUE REPORTS – MONDAY, AUGUST 30

The battle to be crowned North Wales Cricket League Premier Division champions looks set to go down right to the wire.

Monday’s action saw the top two, St Asaph and Menai Bridge, roar to maximum points victories.

With two rounds of matches remaining, Saints are three points ahead at the summit.

STANDINGS

St Asaph: Played 20 Points 212
Menai Bridge: Played 20 Points 209

GAMES TO PLAY

St Asaph
Sep 4 – Denbigh (away)
Sep 11 – Brymbo (home)

Menai Bridge
Sep 4 – Gresford (away)
Sep 11 – Llay Welfare (home)

MONDAY REPORTS – PREMIER DIVISION

CLWB CRICED CONWY (0) 76-10 ST ASAPH (15) 293-3

Brothers Will and Matty Ryan both scored centuries as St Asaph dished out a 217-run thrashing at Bodlondeb.

Matty notched 101 and skipper Will 100 as the opening pair put on 215 after winning the toss and opting to bat.

It was a fourth first team league century for both.

Asaph set a mammoth 293-3 off their 50 overs.

Conwy were then blown away for 76 in 27.5 overs, Liam Moores with 4-28 off 12, Jason Foulkes 3-15 and Danny Ryan 2-16.

DENBIGH (0) 69-10 MENAI BRIDGE (15) 70-0

This game was only going one way after Denbigh were dismissed for a paltry 69 after electing to bat at Ystrad Road.

Ashley Wood scooped 4-15 off 11 overs for the islanders, Gethin Roberts claimed 3-33 and Gerallt Roberts 2-0.

The Bridge eased to 70-0 in just 11.3 overs, Luke Jones 40 not out and Jack Gower 26 no.

BANGOR (13) 236-6 PWLLHELI (2) 172-10

A wicket falls as Bangor take on Pwllheli. Picture: ANDRE PEPPER – ap_photoserv
@APhotoserv

David Winter finished 100 not out as Bangor set an imposing winning total at Ty Newydd.

It was an eighth league ton for the South African, who this summer passed 5,000 runs for the club.

Put into bat, the Citizens set 236-6 off 50 overs, Tomos Davies adding a useful 56, while Christopher Taylor collected 3-43 for Pwllheli.

In response, Jason Underwood cracked 108 for the visitors, but no-one else could make a score and Pwll were sent packing for 172.

Nadeem Rehman took 3-23, Muhammad Ashfaq 3-49, Gareth Edwards 2-36 and Jonny Wells 2-39 for the winners.

LLANDUDNO (2) 243-9 BRYMBO (13) 244-5

Sam Rimmington passed 700 league runs for the season but his 107 was not quite enough to save Llandudno from defeat to Brymbo at The Oval.

Tudno batted first and wicket-keeper Rimmington dominated with his first century of the summer in a total of 243-9, Ioam Craven-Jones 4-65 for the Steelmen.

Brymbo hit back with 244-5 in 46.2 overs to seal a 13-2 points triumph, David Blackwell topping the chart with 70, Jake James 44 and Gareth Pugh 34.

LLAY WELFARE (3) 153-10 GRESFORD (12) 190-10

Skipper Daniel Williams’ 58 went a long way towards banking Gresford victory at The Ring.

The Colliers were all out for 190, Chris Ellwood adding 38 and sharing in a third-wicket stand of 69 with Williams. Jack Aplin took 4-40 and David Phennah 3-33 for the hosts.

Tom Crewe made 32 and Jacob Roberts 31 as Welfare were bowled out for 153, Harry Morris 3-30 and Ellwood 3-40 for the visitors.

DIVISION ONE

PONTBLYDDYN (14) 57-2 RUTHIN (1) 56-10

Pontblyddyn were crowned Division One champions after this victory.
A report on the game has appeared elsewhere on Grassroots North Wales.

Other scores….

Steffan Horan hits out for Llanrwst at Halkyn. Picture: GARETH PRESTIDGE

Abergele (1) 59-10 (Callum Miller 4-11, Mali Auty 3-6) Connah’s Quay (14) 151-10 (Tom Hooson 53, Miller 34 no, Kyle Walker 3-31, David Moulson 2-13 off 10)

Bethesda (2) 122-10 (Richie Parry 49, Moc Llywelyn 3-17, Jack Williamson 3-28, Phil Leeds 2-19 off 10) Dolgellau (13) 188-8 (Sam Williams 51, Leeds 31, Sopan Patil 4-23)

Halkyn (15) 100-1 (Ben Roberts 41 no, Timothy Davies 40) Llanrwst (0) 99-10 (Steffan Horan 48, Gareth Thomas 4-23, Andrew Watkin 3-7, Jamie Griffiths 2-14 off 10)

Hawarden Park (13) 120-4 (Adam Cross 70 no, Hadi Zaidi 2-17) Bangor 2nd XI (2) 118-10 (Peter Jones 59, Ian Martin 3-24)

Mold (15) 234-9 (Isaac Allen 60, George Deniz 57, Kieron Coppack 45, Neil Pearson 3-52, Michael Griffiths 3-61) Gwersyllt Park (0) 106-10 (Richard Crane 4-17, Thomas North 3-35)

DIVISION TWO

BUCKLEY (15) 94-1 MOLD 2ND XI (0) 93-10

Buckley clinched promotion with this win.
The match is reported elsewhere on Grassroots North Wales.

Other scores…

Carmel and District (3) 89-10 (Nathan Mathews 3-15) Marchwiel & Wrexham (12) 91-6 (Michael Forgrave 34 no, Ieuan Jones 2-16)

Mochdre 2nd XI (15) 197-7 (Dan Miller 58, Owen Opie 46, Sean Reilly 31, Joe Griffiths 4-40) Northop 2nd XI (0) 41-10 (Alex J Davies 6-13, Liam Herbert 2-0)

Menai Bridge 2nd XI (10) Denbigh 2nd XI (-15) – Denbigh conceded

St Asaph 2nd XI (14) Bersham (-15) – Bersham conceded

DIVISION THREE

Gwersyllt Park 2nd XI (-15) Conwy 2nd XI (10) – Gwersyllt Park conceded

DIVISION FOUR

Dolgellau 2nd XI (2) 109-10 Bethesda 2nd XI (13) 172-7

Rhewl (0) 87-10 Llandudno 2nd XI (15) 217-5 (Andrew Christian 86, Luke Regan 82, Steffan Lloyd 2-41)

Ruthin 2nd XI (13) 131-4 (Jamie Hughes 47 no, Ieuan Wynne Lewis 32, Oliver Heard-Edwards 2-15 off nine) Marchwiel & Wrexham 2nd XI (2) 128-9 (Jeremy Wilks 34, Osian Roberts 5-33, Oliver Jones 2-20)

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: