Weekend North Wales cricket fixtures – Saturday and Sunday, August 7 and 8

Will Higginson could be a key player for Northop Hall this weekend with league and Welsh Cup clashes on the schedule. Picture: GARETH PRESTIDGE

NORTH WALES CRICKET FIXTURES – AUGUST 7 & 8

SATURDAY, AUGUST 7

ICON SPORTS NORTH WALES CRICKET LEAGUE (12 noon starts)

Premier Division
Gresford v Bangor, Llandudno v Conwy, Llay Welfare v Brymbo, Menai Bridge v Pwllheli, Mochdre v St Asaph, Northop v Denbigh.

Division One
Bangor 2nd XI v Bethesda, Gwersyllt Park v Dolgellau, Hawarden Park v Halkyn, Llanrwst v Connah’s Quay, Pontblyddyn v Abergele, Ruthin v Mold.

Division Two
Bersham v Carmel & District, Buckley v Llay Welfare, Denbigh 2nd XI v Northop 2nd XI, Marchwiel and Wrexham v Gresford 2nd XI, Mold 2nd XI v Menai Bridge 2nd XI, St Asaph 2nd XI v Mochdre 2nd XI.

Division Three
Abergele 2nd XI v Pontblyddyn 2nd XI, Brymbo 2nd XI v Gwersyllt Park 2nd XI, Clwb Criced Caernarfon v Buckley 2nd XI, Connah’s Quay 2nd XI v Corwen, Pwllheli 2nd XI v Conwy 2nd XI.

Division Four
Bethesda 2nd XI v Marchwiel and Wrexham 2nd XI, Carmel & District 2nd XI v Llanrwst 2nd XI, Dolgellau 2nd XI v Rhewl 1st XI, Halkyn 2nd XI v Llandudno 2nd XI, Hawarden Park 3rd XI v Mynydd Isa & Maeshafn.

LIVERPOOL AND DISTRICT COMPETITION (12 noon starts)

1ST XI FIRST DIVISION
Colwyn Bay v Fleetwood Hesketh, Northop Hall v Lytham.

1ST XI SECOND DIVISION
Prestatyn v Alder

2ND XI FIRST DIVISION
Wavertree 2nd XI v Colwyn Bay 2nd XI, Wigan 2nd XI v Northop Hall 2nd XI

2ND XI SECOND DIVISION
Alder 2nd XI v Prestatyn 2nd XI

SHROPSHIRE COUNTY CRICKET LEAGUE (12 noon starts)

DIVISION ONE
Chirk 1st XI v Bridgnorth 2nd XI

DIVISION SEVEN
Ellesmere 2nd XI v Chirk 2nd XI

SUNDAY, AUGUST 8

WELSH CRICKET CUP QUARTER-FINAL (1 pm)

Menai Bridge v Northop Hall

ICON SPORTS NORTH WALES LEAGUE (12 noon)

Division Four
Carmel & District 2nd XI v Dolgellau 2nd XI

SUNDAY EAST DIVISION
Buckley 3rd XI v Brymbo 3rd XI, Connah’s Quay 3rd XI v Bersham 3rd XI, Gwersyllt Park 3rd XI v Northop Hall 4th XI, Hawarden Park 4th XI v Northop 3rd XI.

SUNDAY WEST DIVISION
Bangor 3rd XI v Menai Bridge 3rd XI, Conwy 3rd XI v Colwyn Bay 3rd XI, Mochdre 3rd XI v Llandudno 3rd XI.

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: