Double weekend win for Pontblyddyn 2nds puts them top of Division Three

Pontblyddyn’s beautiful Alder Meadow ground

ICON SPORTS NORTH WALES CRICKET LEAGUE DIVISION THREE AND FOUR REPORTS FOR JUNE 5, 2021

DIVISION THREE

Corwen (0) 78-10 Pontblyddyn 2nd XI (15) 189-10

Pontblyddyn seconds stormed to the Division Three summit after making it two victories for the weekend by beating Corwen on Sunday.

Dave Evans dominated with 105 as Pont, put into bat, were all out for 189, Daniel Jones 4-29 for the home side.

Fraser Keay scooped 3-10, Ioan Jones 2-3 and Luke Shaw 2-15 as Corwen were sent packing for just 78.

Pontblyddyn 2nd XI (13) 139-4 Connah’s Quay 2nd XI (2) 138-10

Saturday saw Pont’s Ben Wiggs grab an impressive 3-12 as the Quay were bowled out for 138.

Dave Evans (48 not out) and Chris Myles (44) did most to lead the hosts to a winning 139-4 in just 26.3 overs.

Buckley 2nd XI (2) 111-10 Brymbo 2nd XI (13) 113-5

William Roberts (4-14), Sam Aplin (3-13) and Gareth Roberts (3-30) combined to bowl out Buckley 2nds for 111, Steven Eltham making 34 for the hosts.

Brymbo got home on 113-5, William Roberts 27, Adam Smith 25 not out, Jack Williams 2-20 for Bucks.

Clwb Criced Caernarfon (15) 61-1 Gwersyllt Park 2nd XI (0) 57-10

Monis Altaf recorded tremendous figures of 5-9 off nine overs as Caernarfon knocked their visitors over cheaply for 57.

Llyr Erddyn Davies also took 2-14 for the Cofis, who were asked to field first.

Caernarfon reached 61-1 in 12 overs, Jason Parry 34 not out.

Hawarden Park 2nd XI (14) 134-3 Abergele 2nd XI (1) 133-7

Park 2nds followed the example of their first team by defeating Abergele.

Gele chose to bat and mustered 133-7 off 40 overs, Anthony Howe 37, Imran Khattak 2-20 and Adam De Rycke 2-23 for the hosts.

Hawarden then cruised to 134-3 off 30 overs, Owen Skillander 53 and Craig Wilson 37 not out for a 14-1 triumph.

DIVISION FOUR

Halkyn 2nd XI (0) 98-10 Mynydd Isa & Maeshafn 2nd XI (15) 265-5

Leaders Mynydd Isa & Maeshafn showed why they are top as they amassed a mammoth total after being put into bat.

The visitors piled up 265-5 off 40 overs, Stuart Applewhite hitting 89. fellow opener Sivaraman Seramanperuman 52, Tom Hall 36 not out and Will Webster 30.

Halkyn were all removed for 98, Cameron Roche 4-12 and Jonathan Fagan 2-11.

Carmel & District 2nd XI (11) 154-8 Llandudno 2nd XI (4) 136-6

Gareth Roberts produced a key 78 not out as Carmel set a decent score of 154-8 against Llandudno, Luke Regan 3-14 from nine and Hannah Thornton 3-41.

Despite a magnificent undefeated 72 from Regan, Tudno’s response fell short on 136-6, evergreen Dafydd Timothy 3-9 off nine.

Llanrwst 2nd XI (4) 117-9 Dolgellau 2nd XI (11) 126-10

A close run thing at Parc Gwydir where Dolgellau had set just enough to claim the victory.

Skipper Stuart Evans (59) and Jamie Tomkins (30) guided the visitors to 126 all out, Robert Parry 3-24 and Gaz Jones 3-33 for the Conwy Valley hosts.

Llanrwst’s reply was not quite enough, ending on 117-9 with Laura Nicholls 24 not out, Ellis Rogers 3-8 for the away side and Moc Llewelyn 2-17.

Marchwiel & Wrexham 2nd XI (13) 187-8 Rhewl (2) 138-10

Mike Lee hit 90 and Gareth Evans 50 as Marchwiel & Wrexham set Rhewl a winning target of 188.

Dafydd Williams took 5-46 and Iwan Lloyd 2-9 off eight overs as the visitors kept their hosts down to 187-8 off 40.

Iwan Lloyd carried his bat for 65 no as Rhewl hit back with 138, Gareth Evans completing a great day’s work with 7-22 for the home team.

Ruthin 2nd XI (14) 185-3 Bethesda 2nd XI (1) 184-9

A seven-wicket win for Ruthin against their Ogwen Valley visitors.

Skipper Jez Shea (53) and Ashley Rowlands (35) were the main protagonists as Pesda posted 184-9 after choosing to bat.

Huw Watson took 3-55 and Venkat Sundaram 2-10 for the home side.

Ruthin reached the winning line on 185-3 with an over to spare, Ieuan Wynne Lewis 74 not out and captain Jamie Hughes 51 no to secure a 14-1 verdict.

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: