Welsh Alliance: Six of the best for Hotspur, cup joy for Nantlle Vale and Greenfield
Holyhead Hotspur returned to the Welsh Alliance Division One summit in style. Picture: Chris Willz, Eye In The Sky Photography.

There was no chance of keeping up with the Joneses as Holyhead Hotspur stormed to the top of Welsh Alliance League Division One with a 6-1 away demolition of Llandyrnog United.

Four players with the surname Jones made the scoresheet for the visitors, who are now two points clear at the summit with a game in hand.

Robert Jones (2), Alex Jones, Chris Jones, Corey Jones and Deian Parry shared the away total, Eddie Evans replying for Dyrny.

Llanrwst United are nicely placed in sixth following a 4-1 home beating of Mynydd Llandegai.

The prolific Callum Parry notched a treble for the Rwsters, while Leon Doran added a single, Osian Jones replying for the visitors.

Jordan Phillips (2), Keating Hoe-Pike and Jamie Jones all netted in the first half as Glan Conwy cruised to a 4-0 triumph at St Asaph City.

Y Felinheli stretched their unbeaten run in Division Two to 11 matches and edged up to third in the table with a great 3-0 win at recent leaders Penmaenmawr Phoenix. Dion Griffiths and Iwan Owen (2) provided the crucial goals.

Kinmel Bay took the honours 2-1 at Holyhead Town, Matty Griffiths and Jordan Worthington scoring for the winners, Bryn Roberts for the Harbourmen.

Ieuan Brooks bagged a hat-trick for Barmouth and Dyffryn in their 3-2 win over Gaerwen, Chris Bennett (pen) and Shaun Pritchard with late replies.

Tom Roberts (2) and Bobby Tudor secured Mochdre Sports a 3-1 result at Amlwch Town, Ryan Rowlands for the hosts.

Llandudno Junction beat Aberffraw 3-1. Jack Williams, Chris Bell and Geo Roberts netted for the Railwaymen, Nathan Moore scoring for Berffro from a highly dubious penalty.

Pwllheli hammered Pentraeth 8-1, Paul Lewis (3,1 pen), Gareth Jones Evans (2), Steffan Toplis (2) and Jamie Banks doing the damage for the hosts, Lewis Jones responding.

In the Cookson Cup quarter-finals, Dean Hyland’s very late net-finder earned Greenfield a 1-0 decision at Llanberis, while Nantlle Vale got past Llanrug United 3-0, Aaron Thomas (2) and Sion Polland providing the goals.

Denbigh Town v Bodedern Athletic was postponed shortly before kick-off, despite the ground being passed fit earlier. This tie will need to be rearranged, with the winners joining Holyhead Hotspur, Greenfield and Nantlle in the semis.

Corey Sinnott and Marc Evans guided Gwalchmai to a 2-0 victory over Llannefydd in the Lock Stock Division Two Challenge Cup.

Denbigh Town won 2-1 at Llanrug United in the Reserves Division, Mathew Blake and Mathew Pendleton with the away strikes, Sion Evans replying.

A very strong Bangor City Reserves defeated Llanberis Reserves 8-0 in the Reserve Division Challenge Cup.

Azizou Zoumbare (2), Piero Cauterucci (2), Francesco Serafino, Jamie Thomas, Simone Rea and Lucas Surber split the goals.

%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar