Skip to toolbar

A preview of all Saturday’s NWCFA Junior Cup first round ties

Bro Goronwy celebrate winning last season’s NWCFA Junior Cup competition. Picture: Paul Scholes

Here’s a look at all the first round NWCJA Junior Cup ties set to take place tomorrow (Saturday, October 5).

Stay in touch with club social media accounts in case of postponements. The weather isn’t perfect by any means so we might get a few off.

NWCFA Junior Cup first round draw
(ties to be played on Saturday, October 5)

Abergele v Bodorgan Juniors

Abergele are in great form in the Vale of Clwyd and Conwy Premier Division, currently unbeaten, lying second, scoring plenty of goals and outstanding in defence.

Bodorgan are no mugs, mid-table in the Anglesey League with just the one win so far, but they’ve given the higher-placed sides some tough tests.

Forecast: home win

Betws y Coed v Menai Bridge Tigers

Menai Bridge Tigers

Betws have made a decent start in Vale of Clwyd and Conwy Division One, three wins in five, but they have a huge task against Menai Bridge, record eight-time winners of the Junior Cup and flying high in the Gwynedd League.

Forecast: away win

Bro Cernyw v Waunfawr

Bro did not have the best of tune-ups for their big cup clash with the Beganifs when they went down 5-0 at Abergele last weekend, but they are fifth in the Premier Division and have produced some good displays so far.

Waunfawr have been pretty erratic to date in the Gwynedd League, but are a very capable side on their day.

Forecast: home win

Bro Goronwy v Holyhead Hotspur Res

The holders won’t have it easy against a Hotspur Reserves side packed with goalscoring talent.

Just look at the quality of players who scored for the Holyhead team in last week’s 6-1 win at Y Fali – Curt Williams, Craig Moore, Mike Edwards and Casey Gregg.

However, Bro are from a division above and will be favourites.

These two met at the quarter-final stage last season, Goronwy winning 3-0, but this time I’m sticking my neck out and going for a Hotspur surprise.

Forecast: away win.

Cefni v Llansannan

Cefni of the Anglesey League have created an upset or two this season, including knocking Anglesey League leaders Mountain Rangers out of the Elias Cup only last weekend.

Llansannan are in pretty good form, though, and look like being among the Vale of Clwyd and Conwy Premier Division title challengers.

Forecast: away win.


Holyhead Town Res v Bethesda Athletic

With Holyhead Town Reserves bottom of the Anglesey League and struggling badly, having conceded 52 goals in just seven matches, it looks like a surefire win for Gwynedd League visitors Pesda here.

Bethesda have not settled too well themselves, but should have the tools to win this one.

Forecast: away win


Llanelwy Athletic v Bangor 1876

Match postponed due to Coronation Gardens pitch in Rhyl being unplayable.

Tie will be rearranged for a later date.


Llanystumdwy v Ogwen Tigers

Two teams who have produced up and down starts in the Gwynedd League to date.

On their best form – and they have improved a fair bit of late – Llanystumdwy should just edge this one.

Forecast: home win.


Nefyn United v Cemaes Bay

Team to watch: Nefyn United

Bit of a glamour tie this one, as two-time cup winners Nefyn host former Welsh Premier club and one-time Cymru Alliance champions Cemaes.

The Penwaig have started the season brilliantly in the Gwynedd League and have scored upset away wins over Welsh Alliance opponents in bigger competitions.

Cemaes are also performing well in the Anglesey League and possess goal-getters supreme in Andy Williams and Steven Whittaker. Tie of the round.

Forecast: home win.

Penrhyn Bay Dragons v Y Fali

Trip into the unknown for Y Fali, but with their goals potential they should be too powerful for a Penrhyn Bay outfit flailing around at the Vale of Clwyd and Conwy League Division One basement.

Forecast: away win.


Pentraeth Res v Llandudno Athletic

Not one of the easier ties to predict. Pentraeth can really raise their game at times and with home advantage might fancy this, but Athletic are beginning to find their feet in the Vale of Clwyd and Conwy Premier, having won 6-3 at Llanelwy last weekend.

Forecast: away win (might go the distance)


Rhuddlan Town v Glantraeth

One of the big form teams on the North Wales scene, Vale of Clwyd and Conwy Premier table-toppers Rhuddlan host a Glantraeth side with a proud history and successes at a much higher level, but presently going through one of their transitional periods.

Forecast: home win


Trearddur Bay Bulls v Machno United

Known as Bryngwran Bulls last season, this team reached the final. Under their new name they are top of the Gwynedd League and firing on all cylinders.

Machno are going through a rebuilding spell in Vale of Clwyd and Conwy Division One and are likely to find their visit to Anglesey too much.

Forecast: home win.


Y Glannau v Llandudno Amateurs Res

Y Glannau gave Llansannan a good battle last weekend, and on that evidence, boosted by some new signings as well, should shade the honours against an Amateurs side which has made a steady but unspectacular start in Division One.

Forecast: home win.


All other Vale of Clwyd and Conwy, Gwynedd and Anglesey League clubs have byes

NWCFA Junior Cup list of winners

2018-19 Bro Goronwy
2017-18 Nefyn United
2016-17 Bro Goronwy
2015-16 Llanfairpwll Res
2014-15 Llandudno Albion
2013-14 Y Felinheli
2012-13 Y Felinheli
2011-12 Morawelon (Holyhead)
2010-11 Point of Ayr
2009-10 Mynydd Llandegai
2008-09 Trearddur Bay United
2007-08 Barmouth & Dyffryn United
2006-07 Beaumaris Town
2005-06 Caernarfon Borough
2004-05 Llanystumdwy
2003-04 Llangoed
2002-03 Castle Rhuddlan
2001-02 Bethel
2000-01 Nantlle Vale
1999-00 Nefyn United
1998-99 Abergele
1997-98 Glan Conwy
1996-97 Amlwch
1995-96 Gwalchmai
1994-95 Machno United
1993-94 Deiniolen
1992-93 Gwalchmai
1991-92 Llangefni Reserves
1990-91 Gwalchmai
1989-90 Connah’s Quay Albion
1988-89 Llanfairfechan
1987-88 Holyhead Town
1986-87 Bro Goronwy
1985-86 Sychdyn
1984-85 Llannerchymedd
1983-84 Rhydymwyn
1982-83 Llanfairpwll
1981-82 Hawarden Rangers
1980-81 Llanfairpwll
1979-80 Bethesda
1978-79 Llanrug
1977-78 Llanrug
1976-77 Holywell Town
1975-76 Llanfairpwll
1974-75 Llandegfan
1973-74 Mostyn YMCA
1972-73 Mostyn YMCA
1971-72 Mostyn YMCA
1970-71 Llangoed and District
1969-70 Rhyl Wanderers
1968-69 Llechid Colts
1967-68 Machno United
1966-67 Llechid Celts
1965-66 Llanberis
1964-65 Llanberis
1963-64 Llanberis
1962- 63 Brynsiencyn
1961-62 Gwydyr Rovers
1960-61 Gwalchmai
1959-60 Mostyn YMCA
1958-59 Gwalchmai
1957-58 Newborough
1956-57 Newborough
1955-56 Amlwch
1954-55 Saltney Ferry
1953-54 Mostyn YMCA
1952-53 Greenfield United
1951-52 Connah’s Quay Albion
1950-51 Connah’s Quay Albion
1949-50 Amlwch
1948-49 31 TRA, Kinmel Camp
1947-48 Menai Bridge
1946-47 Menai Bridge
1945-46 Mostyn YMCA
1940-45 Competition Suspended
1939-40 Connah’s Quay Albion
1938-39 Bangor Normal College
1937-38 Shotton Athletic
1936-37 Shotton Athletic
1935-36 Llanberis
1934-35 Llanberis
1933-34 Colwyn Bay Comrades
1932-33 Menai Bridge
1931-32 Menai Bridge
1930-31 Mold Alexandra
1929-30 Menai Bridge
1928-29 Prestatyn
1927-28 Bethesda
1926-27 Menai Bridge
1925-26 Llanrwst
1924-25 Beaumaris
1923-24 Abergele
1922-23 O’holt St David’s ( Flint)
1921-22 Glasinfryn
1920-21 Abergele
1919-20 Bangor Athletic Reserves
1914-18 Competition Suspended
1913-14 Menai Bridge
1912-13 Glasinfryn
1911-12 Menai Bridge
1910-11 Holyhead Reserves
1909-10 Bagillt
1908-09 Llanrwst
1907-08 Llanrwst
1906-07 Rhyl Vics
1905-06 Greenfield and Holyhead
1904-05 Bangor Reserves
1903-04 Conway
1902-03 Flint UAC
1901-02 Llanrwst
1900-01 Rhyl Reserves
1899-00 Flint Reserves
1898-99 Colwyn Bay
1897-98 Bangor
1896-97 Buckley Vics
1895-96 Bangor

SUMMARY OF WINNERS

8 – Menai Bridge
6 – Mostyn YMCA
5 – Gwalchmai, Llanberis
4 – Llanrwst, Connah’s Quay Albion
3 – Bro Goronwy, Abergele, Llanfairpwll, Amlwch
2 – Nefyn United, Bangor, Glasinfryn, Beaumaris, Bethesda, Shotton Athletic, Newborough, Llechid Celts, Machno United, Llangoed and District, Llanrug, Y Felinheli
1 – Morawelon, Buckley Vics, Colwyn Bay, Flint Reserves, Rhyl Reserves, Flint UAC, Conway, Bangor Reserves, Greenfield, Holyhead, Rhyl Vics, Bagillt, Holyhead Reserves, Bangor Athletic Reserves, Oakenholt St David’s, Prestatyn, Hawarden Rangers, Holywell Town, Llandegfan, Rhyl Wanderers, Brynsiencyn, Gwydir Rovers, Saltney Ferry, Greenfield United, 31 TRA Kinmel Camp, Bangor Normal College, Colwyn Bay Comrades, Mold Alex, Sychdyn, Llannerchymedd, Rhydymwyn, Holyhead Town, Llanfairfechan, Llangefni Res, Deiniolen, Glan Conwy, Nantlle Vale, Bethel, Castle Rhuddlan, Llanystumdwy, Caernarfon Borough, Barmouth and Dyffryn, Trearddur Bay United, Mynydd Llandegai, Point of Ayr, Llandudno Albion, Llanfairpwll Res.

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: