North Wales Cricket League Divisions 1-4: Gareth Thomas claims first career hat-trick as Halkyn win top of table battle
Halkyn racked up a 10th straight win in Division Two at the expense of title rivals Bangor 2nds. Gareth Thomas (back row – furthest left) claimed a first career hat-trick

North Wales Cricket League Divisions 1-4 round-up

Division One

Conwy moved to within touching distance of the title with a narrow win at Llay Welfare.

Put into bat, Llay were all out for 156, Mike Phennah 39 and John Lloyd 30, Graham Boase 3-29 off 11.4 for the visitors.

The leaders made it to 157-7 in reply, Daniel Davies 62 and Shaun Davies 42, Jack Aplin 3-25 from 12 for Welfare, but Conwy took the spoils 12-3 and need just nine more points for the championship.

In a game reduced to 40 overs per side, Gwersyllt Park piled up 239-4 at Bethesda, Jake James 78 not out, Dominic Mitchell 67 and Scott Watkins 55.

Pesda were dismissed for just 104 in reply despite a battling 62 from opener Carwyn L Williams.

Michael Griffiths snared 5-24 for the visitors and Neil Pearson 3-18 in a 15-0 success.

Carmel and District posted 172-5 against Llanrwst, Ben Sim 48 and Dafydd Bailey 36 with Scott Thomas taking 3-35 for the visitors, who faced a reduced target of 140, but were limited to 123-7, Aron Hughes 50 for the Rwsters, Derek Johnson 4-11 for the hosts, who took an 11-4 verdict.

Dolgellau beat nine-man Bersham by 70 runs to clinch a 13-2 points split.

Jaco Oosthuizen struck 50 in Dol’s effort of 182-6, Rishan Fernando 3-35 for the away side, who were sent packing for 112, Suresh Lakmal Koswaththage 53 no, Sam Williams 6-37 for the winners.

Number nine bat John Williams hit a crucial 39 as Mold were all back in the hutch for 132 at Hawarden Park, Ian Martin 4-26 off 12, but the hosts could only muster 96 in response, David Hughes 49, Keith Embleton 4-22 in a 12-3 outcome in Yr Wyddgrug’s favour.

Edward Rooney (31) and Wasim Ali (31 no) helped Abergele post 174-7 off 50 overs at Ruthin, Jac Evans 4-35 for the home team, who were restricted to 159-9, Joshua Duckworth 34, David Moulson 4-26 and Owen Lynam a remarkably accurate 2-12 off 12 as Gele edged the win 11-4.

Division Two

Gareth Thomas claimed what is believed to be the first hat-trick of his career as Halkyn beat main title rivals Bangor 2nds by 45 runs at Pant Newydd.

The result put the Flintshire side six points clear of the citizens with two matches apiece left to play.

Invited to bat, Halkyn were all out for 127, Graeme Settle 24, Ethan Ray 4-25 and Jamie Camilleri 3-26 for the visitors.

Thomas then took centre stage with a season’s best spell of 5-9 off 10 overs – including that hat-trick – as Bangor were blitzed out for 82, Settle 2-18 and Jamie Davies a match-highest score of 25 for the away team. Points: 12-3 to Halkyn.

Buckley made sure of third place with a 15-0 thrashing of Marchwiel and Wrexham at Lane End.

Inserted by the visitors, Bucks amassed 219-4 from 45 overs, captain Joel Sampson 69 no, Joseph Norman 64 and Louis Parry 38 no.

Lee Taylor then claimed a stunning 7-18 from 6.2 overs as the away side were blasted out for 84, Norman grabbing 3-13.

Gresford 2nds triumphed by five wickets at Mochdre 2nds.

William Opie (39) and Finlay Jones (35) were the main contributors in the home side’s effort of 122-9, Simon Perry 3-19 off 10. Adam Khan 3-24 and Harry Morris 2-14 from 10 for the Wrexham side.

Gresford hit back with 123-5 for a 12-3 points decision, George Morris 58 no and Joshua Knowles 32.

Carl Jutson struck a mighty 130 no as Mynydd Isa and Maeshafn set a mammoth 278-4 off a reduced 37 overs at home to Corwen, Phil Bradfield 57 and Chris Geary 37.
Matty Blunden then snapped up 5-21 and Simon Simcox 3-6 as Corwen were blown away for a paltry 37.

Eight-man Llay Welfare 2nds were 119 all out at Northop 2nds, Jacob Roberts 48 and skipper Huw Jones 42, Josh Griffiths 3-14 for the Flintshire side, who in reply reached a winning 120-6, Griffiths 50 and Evan Withe 30 no, Phil Bray 4-45 for the losing team. Points: 12-3.

Division Three

The battle between the top two, Abergele 2nds and St Asaph 2nds, was abandoned without a ball being bowled due to a waterlogged pitch.
Saints remain 23 points clear, and with just two rounds of matches remaining look certs for the title.

Results

Connah’s Quay 2nds (11) 168-7 (Liam Jones 81, Jack Watkins 3-24) Gwersyllt Park 2nds (4) 157-10 (Daniel Jones 52, Dafydd Millington 50, Jack Griffiths 4-14, Chris Boden 3-32)

Denbigh 2nds (14) 65-2 Carmel & District 2nds (1) 64 (Benjamin Davies 36, James Thomas 5-11, Andy Thomas 3-28)

Mold 2nds (4) 199-9 (Chris Boulton 49, Craig Roberts 38, Matt Lloyd 4-22) Mynydd Isa & Maeshafn 2nds (11) 215-6 (Stuart Applewhite 90, Soham Trivedi 40)

Pontblyddyn 2nds (15) 231-3 (Mark Hughes 81, Sion Thomas 47 no) Hawarden Park 2nds (0) 127-10 (Peter Hinton 39, Ethan Roberts 5-18)

Pwllheli 2nds (13) 142-4 (Neil Williams 56 no, Rhys Griffiths 41) Buckley 2nds (2) 141-10 (Mathew Edge 61 no, Osian Williams 5-30).

Division Four

Results

Caernarfon (14) 58-2 Dolgellau 2nds (1) 57-10 (Llyr Erddyn Davies 5-15, Ian Morgan 3-8)

Conwy 2nds (15) 242-4 (Carwyn Thomas 101 no, Andrew Davies 37) Halyn 2nds (0) 63-10 (Shaun Gibson 35, David Owen 6-17)

Llanrwst 2nds (14) 121-1 Ruthin 2nds (1) 120-8

Marchwiel and Wrexham 2nds (13) 79-3 (Matthew Lewis 38 no) Llandudno 2nds 78-10 (David Barlow 40, Jeremy Wilks 3-8, Paul Baines 3-17)

Rhewl (14) 0-0 Bethesda 2nds (-15) 0-0 (conceded).

%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar