North Wales Cricket League Divisions 1-4: Halkyn romp to victory and extend lead at top
Celebration time as Halkyn keep on winning to maintain their Division Two title challenge

Division One

Bottom side Bersham got it right as they claimed a 15-0 victory over Ruthin in North Wales Cricket League Division One.

Put into bat, the Colliers posted a fine 208-9 off 50 overs, skipper Suresh Lakmal Koswaththage hitting 63 and Amith Thilakarathne 36, Sandeep Anantharaman a most impressive 5-27 off 10 overs for the visitors.

In reply, Ruthin were sent packing for just 94, Koswaththage 3-11 and Sultan Shoaib 3-16 the main destroyers for a delighted Bersham.

Skipper Jake James’ unbeaten 63 proved crucial as Gwersyllt Park celebrated a five-wicket home success against Hawarden Park.

Inserted by the opposition, Hawarden were limited to 151-9 off 50 overs, extras the top contributor with 36, Michael Griffiths returning an excellent 3-15 off 12 for the hosts.

Gwersyllt made it to 155-5 from 44.5, James well supported by Dominic Mitchell (35) and Ethan McCarthy (31), sealing a 12-3 points decision.

Cancelled (rain): Abergele v Llay Welfare, Conwy v Dolgellau, Llanrwst v Bethesda, Mold v Carmel and District (all 3 points apiece).

Division Two

Halkyn extended their lead at the summit to 21 points with a nine-wicket home hammering of Marchwiel and Wrexham.

Invited to bat, the visitors were limited to a painstaking 86-9 off 45 overs, Alex North a brilliant 3-13 from 10 and Graeme Settle 2-21 for the Pant Newydd table-toppers.

Halkyn coasted to 90-1, Timothy Davies (49 no) and Ben Roberts (22) putting on 80 for the first wicket.

Brymbo 2nds defeated Mochdre 2nds by two runs, 150 all out playing 148-8 (11-4) and Gresford 2nds were declared as 12-3 winners over Llay Welfare 2nds.

Other results
Bangor 2nds (3) 0-0 Mynydd Isa and Maeshafn (3) 30-0 (abandoned – rain)
Corwen (3) 0-0 Buckley (3) 0-0
Menai Bridge 2nds (3) 0-0 Northop 2nds (3) 0-0

Division Three

Matches off (rain): Buckley 2nds v Gwersyllt Park 2nds, Carmel and District 2nds v Pwllheli 2nds, Hawarden Park 2nds v Connah’s Quay 2nds, Mynydd Isa & Maeshafn 2nds v Pointblyddyn 2nds (all 3 pts each).

Division Four

Matches off (rain): Bethesda 2nds v Halkyn 2nds, Dolgellau 2nds v Conwy 2nds (3 pts each)

Clwb Criced Caernarfon (10) 0-0 Llangollen (-15) 0-0 (conceded).

%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar