North Wales Cricket League Divisions 1-4: Phil ‘Leeds’ from the front as Dolgellau win again

North Wales Cricket League Division One to Four round-ups

Division One

Conwy enjoy a 20-point lead at the Division One summit following a five-wicket win at Bersham.

In a match reduced to 30 overs per side, the hosts were put into bat and restricted to 89-9, Shaun Davies with 3-14, Rajjenu Britto 2-11 and Anthony Thorp 2-21 for the table-toppers.

Conwy reached 90-5 in 25 overs, Shaun Davies and Gareth Thomas both scoring 26. Points: 3-12.

Owen Lynam claimed 6-34 for an Abergele side which defeated visitors Llanrwst by four wickets.

The Rwsters were dismissed for just 69 in 25.1 overs, Scott Thomas 28, David Moulson also bowling well for Gele in grabbing 3-10.

Edward Rooney’s 35 helped Abergele make a winning 70-6, Scott Thomas with a superb 4-17 for the Conwy Valley side. Points: 12-3.

Bethesda must have fancied their chances of victory after bowling out visitors Hawarden Park for a modest 121 – but the hosts were in for a rude awakening.

Campbell Marr top-scored for Park with 32, Matthew Harrington 4-12 for Pesda, who were then rolled over for a paltry 33, Marr with 3-2 off 5.2, Ian Martin 2-2, Michael Wootton 2-13 and Adam Cross 2-14. Points: 1-14.

Star man Phil Leeds struck an unbeaten 76 which proved pivotal in Dolgellau’s five-wicket success at home to Carmel and District.

The visitors chose to bat and set 162-6 off 50 overs, Daniel Owens with 36 and Ryan Roberts 34 not out, Jonathan Lloyd 2-18 and Greg Smithies 2-47 for the hosts, who recovered from 34-4 to reach 163-5, Leeds dominating but well supported by Jack Williamson with 37. Points: 12-3.

Gwersyllt Park secured an impressive 13-2 points verdict at home to Mold, 163-8 playing 110.

Skipper Lee Beer (42) and Lewis Cole (30) did best for GP, Wes Gillam 2-30 for the visitors whose top contributor was Kieron Coppack with 30, Neil Pearson 4-22, Michael Griffiths 3-21 and Ethan McCarthy 2-8.

Ruthin set 137-9 at Llay Welfare, who replied with a superior142-5 (12-3).

Dafydd Roberts led the batting chart for the visitors, Ethan Griffiths 3-31 and Nathan Humphreys 2-26 for Llay. John Lloyd was Welfare’s chief scorer with 34.

Division Two

Bangor seconds’ march towards the title continued with a 37-run triumph over visitors Llay Welfare seconds.

In a game cut to 43 over per team, Peter Jones (55) and Jonny Wells (50) led the way as the Citizens chalked up 199-7, David Wright 3-53, then the Wrexham visitors were limited to 162-6, Mike Phennah 53 no and Jacob Roberts 51, Paul Lewis 2-42 for the hosts, who are 16 points clear at the peak.

Second-placed Halkyn were 60-run victors at home to Buckley.

Alex North posted 39 and Shaun Gibson 35 as the Pant Newydd hosts set 152-7, Mathew Edge 2-17 and Rhys Jones 2-32, then Gareth Thomas pocketed 3-13 off 10 overs, James Beresford 2-14, Graeme Settle 2-19 and Alex North 2-22 as Bucks were sent packing for 92. Points: 13-2.

Ties are rare things in cricket – except in World Cup Finals! However, there was no splitting Marchwiel and Wrexham 1sts and Brymbo 2nds at the end of a thrilling encounter.

Invited to take first knock, M & W concocted 201-8, Jason Wharam 69, Anthony Morris 62 and Nick Husbands 32, Adam Smith 2-26 for the Steelmen who hit back with 201-9 to ensure an 8-8 points split.

Ross Roberts slammed 86 off 58 balls, including seven fours and six trademark sixes, Smith added 45 and Joss Roberts 39, Wharam poaching 3-42 for the hosts.

Mynydd Isa and Maeshafn took the points 11-4 against Menai Bridge 2nds, 178-8 playing 155-7, while Corwen versus Northop 2nds was cancelled (3 pts each).

Division Three

Game of the day saw third-placed Mold 2nds pip Abergele 2nds, who lie second, by one wicket at Chester Road.

Craig Roberts pouched 5-15 off 9.1 overs as Gele were bowled out for 103, then the hosts squeezed home on 104-9, George Jones with a priceless 36 no, Joe Roberts 3-20 for the travellers. Points: 11-4.

Matt Lloyd gathered 3-11, Jonathan Fagan 3-12 and Cameron Roche 3-16 as Mynydd Isa and Maeshafn 2nds bowled out Connah’s Quay 2nds for 80. The visitors clinched a 13-2 points verdict by hitting 82-4, Roche 44 not out.

In a tight encounter at Ystrad Road, Denbigh 2nds were all out for 141, Simon Williams 43 and extras 35, Tom Gledhill 3-21 and Daniel Jones 3-28 for Gwersyllt Park 2nds, who were dismissed 122, Archie Sussex 5-41 and Peter Lloyd 3-3 for the Vale of Clwyd side, who won 11-4.

Cancelled: Buckley 2nds v Carmel and District 2nds – 3 pts each.

Division Four

Conwy 2nds extended their lead at the top to 38 points with a 15-0 hammering of Llangollen.

The home team piled up 264-4 off 40 overs, Carwyn Thomas 77, Richard Windmill 54, Philip Michael Davies 36 no and Patrick Jelley 35 no.

Llangollen could only muster 160-7, Richard Hughes 40 and Gethin Williams 33, Matt Jackson 2-16 and Nick Davies 2-17.

Llandudno seconds also enjoyed a 15-0 outcome at the expense of visitors Dolgellau 2nds.

Andrew Christian (48), Jake Sumbland (39 no) and Ajay Dhawan (37) helped Tudno amass 213-7, Dave Jenkins 3-28 and Richard Rees 3-38 for the travellers.

Stuart Evans made 31 as Dolgellau perished for 105, Dan Jones 4-23, Sumbland 3-7 from seven overs and Christian 3-30 for The Oval hosts.

Nine-man Rhewl were blitzed out for 38 at Llanrwst 2nds, Daniel Jones 3-4, Adam Thomas 3-26 and the Rwsters eased to 39-1, Callum McMillan 25 no for a 14-1 points decision.

Bethesda 2nds set a useful 196-7 at Ruthin 2nds, Ben Parker 40 no, Jez Shea 38 and Leon Roberts 32, then Pesda bowled out the hosts for 113, Umair Hassan 3-30 and Parker 2-9, to wrap up a 14-1 win which puts the Ogwen side second in the standings.

%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar