Clash of Champions – Bodedern Athletic and Rhyl 1879 drawn together in FAW Amateur Trophy

Bodedern Athletic versus CPD Y Rhyl 1879 is among the most eye-catching ties in round one of the 2022-23 FAW Amateur Trophy.

Last season’s tier 4 North Wales Coast West Premier Division and North Wales Coast East Premier champions will clash at Cae Ty Cristion on Anglesey next month.

Bodedern lost just one league game all last term – and that occurred after they had clinched the title – while new club 1879 went undefeated through the entire campaign.

The draw for round one was released today with 250 clubs entering the competition for the 2022/23 edition.

Only clubs from the men’s Tier 3 and below are eligible to compete.

There will be 248 clubs competing in the opening round with Rockspur and Baglan Dragons receiving byes for reaching the semi-finals last season and still being eligible to participate in the competition.

There will be a new name on the Trophy this season as current holders Mold Alexandra are not eligible to enter since their promotion to Tier 3.

Ties are to be played on Saturday, 3 September 2022.

Northern Draw

Bangor 1876 v Glantraeth
Bethesda Athletic v CPD Mynydd Llandegai
Blaenau Amateurs v Nantlle Vale
Bodedern Athletic v CPD Y Rhyl 1879
Bontnewydd v CPD Gaerwen
Bow v Abergele
Brickfield Rangers v Coedpoeth United
Caergybi v Cefn Albion
Caerwys v Castell Alun Colts
Corwen v Rhos Aelwyd
CPD Bro Cernyw v Prestatyn Sports
CPD Cefni v CPD Llansannan
CPD Llannefydd v Llanrug United
CPD Llannerchymedd v NFA
CPD Mountain Rangers v Penmaenmawr Phoenix
CPD Nefyn United v Gwalchmai
CPD Penrhyndeudraeth v CPD Aberffraw
CPD Pwllheli v Menai Bridge Tigers
FC Queen’s Park v Penycae
Flint Mountain v St Asaph City
Glan Conwy v Trearddur Bay
Greenfield v Denbigh Town
Holywell United v Llandyrnog United
Kinmel Bay v CPD Llanberis
Lex XI v Rhostyllen
Llandudno Albion v Amlwch Town
Llandudno Junction v CPD Y Felinheli
Llanfairfechan Town v Llangefni Town
Llanfairpwll v Betws-y-Coed
Llangollen Town v Llay Welfare
Llanrwst United v Rhuddlan Town
Llanuwchllyn v Hawarden Rangers
Llanystumdwy v CPD Y Fali
Meliden v Talysarn Celts
Mochdre Sports v CPD Y Glannau
Mynydd Isa Spartans v CPD Caer Clwyd
Penrhyn Bay v CPD Cerrigydrudion
Rhydymwyn v Connahs Quay Town
Rhyl All Stars v Holyhead Town
Ruabon Rovers v Johnstown YFC
Saltney Town v FC United of Wrexham

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: