At last! Date and venue for NWCFA Intermediate Cup final between Bangor 1876 and Rhyl 1879 is set

Penmaenmawr, Wales - 2nd April - Penmaenmawr Phoenix vs CPD Rhyl 1879 at Cae Sling in the semi-final of the NWCFA Intermediate Challenge Cup

Rhyl 1879 celebrate a goal in their Intermediate Cup semi-final win at Penmaenmawr. With the North Wales Coast East Premier Division title and Cookson Cup already in the bag, Gareth Thomas’ side will target a 2021-22 treble when they face Bangor 1876 on August 31. Picture: SAM EADEN

The date and venue has finally been set for the 2021-22 NWCFA Intermediate Cup Final between Bangor 1876 and CPD Y Rhyl 1879.

Two new clubs representing long-time rival footballing towns will meet at Belle Vue, Rhyl, on Wednesday, August 31, kick-off 6.30 pm.

The much-awaited showdown was due to take place at the end of last season, but neither a date or venue could be established before the May 31 deadline.

Difficulties in finding a suitable neutral location for the event caused further delays beyond the expected July reschedule, but on Tuesday (August 2) a full NWCFA council meeting decided on Rhyl for August 31.

1876 and 1879 competed in different tier 4 divisions last season, Bangor in the North Wales Coast West Premier and Rhyl the North Wales Coast East Premier.

However, with the pair having been promoted, they will both form part of the tier 3 Ardal North West League in the coming campaign.

PATHS TO THE INTERMEDIATE CUP FINAL

Round One: Bangor 1876 5 Llanfairfechan Town 1; Nefyn United 1 CPD Y Rhyl 1879 2

Round Two: Bangor 1876 5 Aberffraw 0; Rhyl 1879 w/o Glan Conwy

Quarter-finals: Pwllheli 4 Bangor 1876 6; Llandudno Junction 1 Rhyl 1879 8

Semi-finals: Bangor 1876 w/o Bodedern Athletic; Penmaenmawr Phoenix 0 Rhyl 1879 4

NWCFA INTERMEDIATE CUP – HISTORY

The Intermediate Cup is back on the North Wales football calendar this season after a six-year absence.

Originally known as the North Wales Coast Amateur Cup, it carried that name from 1894-95 to 1974-75.

It ran as the NWCFA Intermediate Cup from 1975-76 to 1980-81 and was then suspended for 27 years before returning in 2008-09.

The trophy was competed for over eight more seasons until it was again shelved in 2016.

Its return this campaign has not been without its problems, but at last it appears the 2022 final will be staged, albeit in the season after it was scheduled.

North Wales Coast Amateur Cup Finals

1894/95: Bangor 2 Llandudno Swifts 1
1895/96: Bangor 2 Llandudno Swifts 0
1896/97: Llandudno Swifts 5 Bangor 1
1897/98: Bangor 3 Holywell 0
1898/99: Bangor 4 Buckley Victoria 2
1899/1900: Llandudno 3 Buckley Victoria 0 (after 2-2 draw at Flint)
1900/01: Bangor 9 Buckley Victoria 1
1901/02: Rhyl 1 Caernarfon 0 (after 1-1 draw at Bangor)
1902/03: Bangor 3 Rhyl 1
1903/04: Llandudno 2 Bangor 1
1904/05: Bangor 1 Colwyn Bay 0
1905/06: Bangor Reserves 2 Flint 1
1906/07: Holyhead 3 Llandudno 0 (after two 1-1 draws at Bangor)
1907/08: Holyhead 3 Greenfield 0 (after 0-0 at Bangor, 2-2 and 1-1 at Llandudno)
1908/09: Caernarfon 1 Conway 0
1909/10: Flint 1 Pwllheli 0
1910/11: Caernarfon 1 Bangor Reserves 0 ( after 2-2 draw at Llandudno)
1911/12: Bangor 4 Holywell 0
1912/13: Rhyl 5 Holywell 0
1913/14: Holywell 1 Colwyn Bay 0
1919/20: Bagillt 2 Conway 1
1920/21: Holyhead Railway Institute 3 Holywell 1
1921/22: Holywell 1 Holyhead 0
1922/23: Caernarfon 2 Holyhead 1
1923/24: Denbigh 1 Barmouth 0
1924/25: Penmaenmawr 2 Denbigh 1
1925/26: Conway 5 Penmaenmawr 1
1926/27: Conway 2 Holyhead 1 (after 0-0 draw at Bangor)
1927/28: Llanfairfechan 4 Colwyn Bay Reserves 0
1928/29: Llandudno Reserves 4 Llanfairfechan 2
1929/30: Bettisfield (Bagillt) 3 Llanfairfechan 2
1930/31: Flint Town Amateurs 3 Llysfaen 0
1931/32: Flint Town Amateurs 2 Bethesda 1
1932/33: Flint Town Amateurs 5 Bethesda 0
1933/34: Flint Town Amateurs 4 Portmadoc 0
1934/35: Flint Town 2 Portmadoc 1
1935/36: Flint Town 1 Llanfairfechan 0
1936/37: Buckley Town 4 Blaenau Ffestiniog 1
1937/38: Portmadoc 2 Castle Fire Bricks 1
1938/39: Buckley Town 2 Blaenau Ffestiniog 1
1939/40: Flint Athletic 6 Penmaenmawr 1
1945/46: Conwy Borough 2 Portmadoc 1
1946/47: Caernarfon Town 4 Connah’s Quay Albion 3 (after 1-1 at Llandudno)
1947/48: Llandudno 3 Caernarfon Town 2 (after 1-1 at Bangor)
1948/49: Holywell 2 Barmouth 0
1949/50: Holyhead Town 2 Conway Borough 1
1950/51: Connah’s Quay Albion 3 Bethesda Athletic 1
1951/52: Connah’s Quay Juniors 2 Bethesda Athletic 0
1952/53: Connah’s Quay Nomads 4 Nantlle Vale 0
1953/54: Buckley Wanderers 2 UCNW Bangor 1
1954/55: Connah’s Quay Nomads 7 Buckley Wanderers 3
1955/56: Barmouth 1 Buckley Wanderers 0
1956/57: Portmadoc 2 Buckley Wanderers 1
1957/58: Holywell Town 6 Gwalchmai 0
1958/59: Portmadog 8 Holywell 3 (after 1-1 at Bangor)
1959/60: Bala Town 4 Peritus 0
1960/61: Newborough 2 Denbigh Town 1
1961/62: Llandudno 4 Rhuddlan 0
1962/63: Portmadoc 3 Holywell Town 0
1963/64: Peritus 4 Ruthin 1 (after 2-2 at Bangor)
1964/65: Llanberis 4 Buckley Rovers 1
1965/66: Buckley Wanderers 2 Newborough 1
1966/67: Ruthin 3 Flint Town United 1
1967/68: Llanberis Athletic 3 Denbigh Town 0
1968/69: Flint Town United 6 Llechid Celts 0
1969/70: Denbigh Town 3 Llanberis 1
1970/71: Llangoed & District 2 Mostyn YMCA 1
1971/72: Mostyn YMCA 1 Denbigh Town 0
1972/73: Ruthin 2 Llanberis 0
1973/74: Nantlle Vale 3 Aberffraw 0
1974/75: Nantlle Vale 2 Point of Ayr 1

NWCFA Intermediate Cup finals

1975/76: Nantlle Vale 2 Llanfairpwll 1
1976/77: Flint Town United 1 Courtaulds (Greenfield) 0
1977/78: Caernarfon Town 5 Beaumaris 0
1978/79: Courtaulds (Greenfield) 3 Connah’s Quay Nomads 1
1979/80: Llanberis 2 Connah’s Quay Nomads 1
1980/81: Connah’s Quay Nomads 2 Mold Alexandra 1
(competition suspended)
2008/09: Greenfield 2 Gwalchmai 1
2009/10: Prestatyn Town Reserves 2 Gwalchmai 1 (aet)
2010/11: Glantraeth 1 Beaumaris Town 1 (aet – Glantraeth won 4-1 on pens)
2011/12: Prestatyn Rovers 1 Rhyl Reserves 0
2012/13: Llansannan 1 St Asaph 0
2013/14: Caernarfon Town Res 2 Prestatyn Town Res 2 (Caernarfon won 4-2 pens)
2014/15: Prestatyn Sports 5 Waunfawr 1
2015/16: Llanystumdwy 3 Llandudno Albion 0
(competition suspended)

LIST OF WINNERS (85)

8 – Bangor

5 – Caernarfon Town

4 – Llandudno, Flint Town Amateurs, Portmadoc, Holywell

3 – Connah’s Quay Nomads, Nantlle Vale

2 – Rhyl, Holyhead, Denbigh Town, Conway, Flint Town, Buckley Town, Buckley Wanderers, Llanberis, Ruthin Town, Flint Town United

1 – Llandudno Swifts, Bangor Reserves, Flint, Bagillt, Holyhead Railway Institute, Holyhead Town, Penmaenmawr, Llanfairfechan, Llandudno Reserves, Bettisfield (Bagillt), Flint Athletic, Conwy Borough, Connah’s Quay Albion, Connah’s Quay Juniors, Barmouth, Bala Town, Newborough, Peritus, Llanberis Athletic, Llangoed & District, Mostyn YMCA, Courtaulds (Greenfield), Greenfield, Prestatyn Town Reserves, Caernarfon Town Reserves, Glantraeth, Prestatyn Rovers, Prestatyn Sports, Llansannan, Llanystumdwy.

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: