North Wales Cricket League round-ups Divisions 2 to 4 – matches played April 23 and 24

DIVISION TWO

Bethesda began their 2022 season in North Wales Cricket League Division Two with a huge maximum points win over newly-promoted Clwb Criced Caernarfon.

Pesda made the most of being put into bat, amassing 243-6 off 40 overs with Richard Green (94) and Carwyn L Williams (92) forming a second-wicket stand of 185.

Steffan Roberts took 3-24 for the Cofis, who were bowled out for just 51, Jamie Savage 5-25 and Craig Newey 3-20 for the hosts.

St Asaph 2nds were dismissed for 92 at Bersham, Randheer Bandara 4-8 off 9 overs and Maneesha Ayomal Nissanka 3-10, the home side replying with 93-1, Nissanka 48 not out, Suresh Lakmal Koswaththage 37 no.

Extras top-scored with 23 as Gresford 2nds were rolled over for a paltry 70 by Mochdre 2nds, Andrew Butlin 4-8, Thomas Opie 4-19, the visitors responding with 74-3 for a 14-1 success, Lukas Pold 3-22.

Skipper Ian Granger’s 43 not out proved vital as Menai Bridge 2nds set 150-8 at Hawarden Park 2nds, Nicholas Woods 3-20.

The hosts could only muster 141 all out, Jared Bennett 32, Dion Owen 4-24 and Granger 3-19 as the Anglesey side triumphed 11-4.

Gwion Dafydd hit a career best 105 not out as Carmel 2nds won a thriller at Mold 2nds by just a single run.

Carmel posted 205-3 off 40 overs, Daniel Owens adding a useful 55, then Mold were restricted to 204-7, Chris Boulton 81 and Craig Roberts 72, Amer Jamil 4-34 for the winners.

Nathan Pierce headed the chart with 37 as Northop 2nds set 160-7 against Ruthin, Jac Evans 4-38 for the travellers, who hit back with a winning 161-5, Evans 63 and Murray Whitehead 42 no, points 12-3.

DIVISION THREE

Sunday’s action brought away wins for Gwersyllt Park 2nds and Pontblyddyn 2nds.

Pwllheli 2nds elected to bat at home to Gwersyllt and were kept down to 183-6, skipper Adam Williams 58 not out and Guto Roberts 35 and in reply, the Park made 184-5 to seal a 13-2 points win, Ralfie Challinor 63 and Shashika Meistry 57, Daniel Pigott 3-16 from 8 for the home team.

Dave Evans hit 105 and Ed Crawford 50 as Pontblyddyn 2nds chalked up 220-7 at Ruthin 2nds, who were sent packing for just 73, Crawford 3-13 and Daz Wilcock 3-14.

Daniel Nixon finished 101 not out as Denbigh 2nds were bowled out for 173 at Abergele 2nds, Berwyn Thomas 5-31 for the hosts.

Gele were dismissed for 83, James Thomas an impressive 5-12 off 9 for Denbigh 2nds, who claimed the points 14-1.

Brymbo 2nds had no trouble seeing off Bethesda 2nds, bowling out the visitors for 64 and then coasting to 67-0.

Ross Roberts scooped 3-5 and Jordan Williams 3-19 for the Steelmen, Pesda slumping from 36-0 to 64 all out.

George Bourne (37 no) and Joss Roberts (29 no) ensured Brymbo 2nds eased to victory in 14.3 overs.

Llinos Hill took 3-7 as Conwy 2nds blitzed out Connah’s Quay 2nds for 62, then the hosts skipped to 63-2 for a 14-1 scoreline, skipper Carwyn Thomas 31 no.

On a day of low scores, Buckley 2nds were all back in the hutch for a mere 53, Prasad Jadhav with 4-12 for Mynydd Isa and Maeshafn, who by no means cruised to 55-6, Sivaraman Seramanperuman saving the day with 38 not out, Mike Wooton bagging all six away wickets, finishing with 6-19. Score: 12-3 to Mynydd Isa and Maeshafn.

DIVISION FOUR

Corwen 1st XI got off to a flyer with a 15-0 points win over visitors Dolgellau 2nd XI.

Nathan Aldridge hit 63 and Kevin Sharp 41 as the hosts cracked 204-5 after being invited to bat.

Aldridge then snared 3-1 and William Pooler 2-5 as nine-player Dolgellau were skittled out for 57.

Hawarden Park 3rd XI set 138-8 at home to Llanrwst 2nds, James Taylor 38 and the visitors’ Robert Parry snapping up 4-19.

Rwst were then bowled out for a measly 35, Robert Goodwin 4-10 and Owen Ford 4-14. Points: 15-0.

Llandudno 2nds (15) beat Llay Welfare 2nds (-10) – visitors conceded.

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: