Cemaes Bay will meet Talysarn Celts in 2021-22 NWCFA Junior Challenge Cup final

Matty Roberts (red – No 10) on the attack for Cemaes Bay at Llanfairpwll. Picture: WYNNE EVANS

NWCFA JUNIOR CHALLENGE CUP SEMI-FINAL REPORTS

There will be a new name on the North Wales Coast FA Junior Challenge Cup this season.

The 115th final of the competition, played for since 1895-96, will feature Cemaes Bay and Talysarn Celts.

Talysarn made the final as recently as 2011-12, when they lost 4-1 to Morawelon, while Cemaes, formed in 1976, have won plenty of trophies since but mostly at a higher level than the Junior Cup.

This season’s cup has catered for tier 5 teams in the North Wales Coast East and West leagues.

The west has dominated, with both Bay and Celts in the top four of Division One.

Saturday’s semi-finals, which also included two other Division One West teams, produced two convincing winners.

Llanfairpwll 0 Cemaes Bay 7

Cemaes celebrate a goal at Maes Eilian. Picture: WYNNE EVANS

Having won 2-0 at Cemaes in the only previous meeting between these teams this season, Llanfairpwll must have been quietly confident approaching Saturday’s semi-final at Maes Eilian.

That victory for ‘Pwll happened back in November and was the last time Bay had lost a competitive match.

However, even with top-scorers Jay Finter and Marquis Holland in the home line-up, they were no match for the Anglesey reds on the day.

Sam Wiltshire gave Cemaes a 16th minute lead and Matty Reynolds added a second before half time.

The visitors were rampant after the break, Luke McKittrick soon making it 3-0 before Matty Roberts added a fourth close to the hour.

Wiltshire netted Bay’s fifth on 67 minutes and a pair of late strikes from substitute Sol Llywelyn Williams completed the rout.

Llanystumdwy 2 Talysarn Celts 5

With one win apiece in contests between this pair in the 2021-22 season, a close battle was expected at Dwyfor Park.

However, it was Talysarn who emerged the superior outfit on the day as they progressed comfortably to the final.

Peter Bridges and Jac Jones put Celts 2-0 up inside the first 25 minutes before Owen Pritchard gave Llan hope by responding close to the interval.

When Jack Usher made it 3-1 to the visitors five minutes into the second half, the green and whites had a firm hold on the tie.

And when Glyn Hughes-Thomas notched a fourth for Talysarn on the hour, the Nantlle Valley villagers had one foot firmly in the final.

Celts went 5-1 up on 80 minutes, meaning sub Darren Parry’s reply after 84 was a mere consolation.

NWCFA JUNIOR CUP LIST OF WINNERS

2020-21 No competition
2019-20 Competition scrapped at semi-final stage due to Covid
2018-19 Bro Goronwy
2017-18 Nefyn United
2016-17 Bro Goronwy
2015-16 Llanfairpwll Res
2014-15 Llandudno Albion
2013-14 Y Felinheli
2012-13 Y Felinheli
2011-12 Morawelon (Holyhead)
2010-11 Point of Ayr
2009-10 Mynydd Llandegai
2008-09 Trearddur Bay United
2007-08 Barmouth & Dyffryn United
2006-07 Beaumaris Town
2005-06 Caernarfon Borough
2004-05 Llanystumdwy
2003-04 Llangoed
2002-03 Castle Rhuddlan
2001-02 Bethel
2000-01 Nantlle Vale
1999-00 Nefyn United
1998-99 Abergele
1997-98 Glan Conwy
1996-97 Amlwch
1995-96 Gwalchmai
1994-95 Machno United
1993-94 Deiniolen
1992-93 Gwalchmai
1991-92 Llangefni Reserves
1990-91 Gwalchmai
1989-90 Connah’s Quay Albion
1988-89 Llanfairfechan
1987-88 Holyhead Town
1986-87 Bro Goronwy
1985-86 Sychdyn
1984-85 Llannerchymedd
1983-84 Rhydymwyn
1982-83 Llanfairpwll
1981-82 Hawarden Rangers
1980-81 Llanfairpwll
1979-80 Bethesda
1978-79 Llanrug
1977-78 Llanrug
1976-77 Holywell Town
1975-76 Llanfairpwll
1974-75 Llandegfan
1973-74 Mostyn YMCA
1972-73 Mostyn YMCA
1971-72 Mostyn YMCA
1970-71 Llangoed and District
1969-70 Rhyl Wanderers
1968-69 Llechid Colts
1967-68 Machno United
1966-67 Llechid Celts
1965-66 Llanberis
1964-65 Llanberis
1963-64 Llanberis
1962- 63 Brynsiencyn
1961-62 Gwydyr Rovers
1960-61 Gwalchmai
1959-60 Mostyn YMCA
1958-59 Gwalchmai
1957-58 Newborough
1956-57 Newborough
1955-56 Amlwch
1954-55 Saltney Ferry
1953-54 Mostyn YMCA
1952-53 Greenfield United
1951-52 Connah’s Quay Albion
1950-51 Connah’s Quay Albion
1949-50 Amlwch
1948-49 31 TRA, Kinmel Camp
1947-48 Menai Bridge
1946-47 Menai Bridge
1945-46 Mostyn YMCA
1940-45 Competition Suspended
1939-40 Connah’s Quay Albion
1938-39 Bangor Normal College
1937-38 Shotton Athletic
1936-37 Shotton Athletic
1935-36 Llanberis
1934-35 Llanberis
1933-34 Colwyn Bay Comrades
1932-33 Menai Bridge
1931-32 Menai Bridge
1930-31 Mold Alexandra
1929-30 Menai Bridge
1928-29 Prestatyn
1927-28 Bethesda
1926-27 Menai Bridge
1925-26 Llanrwst
1924-25 Beaumaris
1923-24 Abergele
1922-23 O’holt St David’s ( Flint)
1921-22 Glasinfryn
1920-21 Abergele
1919-20 Bangor Athletic Reserves
1914-18 Competition Suspended
1913-14 Menai Bridge
1912-13 Glasinfryn
1911-12 Menai Bridge
1910-11 Holyhead Reserves
1909-10 Bagillt
1908-09 Llanrwst
1907-08 Llanrwst
1906-07 Rhyl Vics
1905-06 Greenfield and Holyhead
1904-05 Bangor Reserves
1903-04 Conway
1902-03 Flint UAC
1901-02 Llanrwst
1900-01 Rhyl Reserves
1899-00 Flint Reserves
1898-99 Colwyn Bay
1897-98 Bangor
1896-97 Buckley Vics
1895-96 Bangor

SUMMARY OF WINNERS

8 – Menai Bridge
6 – Mostyn YMCA
5 – Gwalchmai, Llanberis
4 – Llanrwst, Connah’s Quay Albion
3 – Bro Goronwy, Abergele, Llanfairpwll, Amlwch
2 – Nefyn United, Bangor, Glasinfryn, Beaumaris, Bethesda, Shotton Athletic, Newborough, Llechid Celts, Machno United, Llangoed and District, Llanrug, Y Felinheli
1 – Morawelon, Buckley Vics, Colwyn Bay, Flint Reserves, Rhyl Reserves, Flint UAC, Conway, Bangor Reserves, Greenfield, Holyhead, Rhyl Vics, Bagillt, Holyhead Reserves, Bangor Athletic Reserves, Oakenholt St David’s, Prestatyn, Hawarden Rangers, Holywell Town, Llandegfan, Rhyl Wanderers, Brynsiencyn, Gwydir Rovers, Saltney Ferry, Greenfield United, 31 TRA Kinmel Camp, Bangor Normal College, Colwyn Bay Comrades, Mold Alex, Sychdyn, Llannerchymedd, Rhydymwyn, Holyhead Town, Llanfairfechan, Llangefni Res, Deiniolen, Glan Conwy, Nantlle Vale, Bethel, Castle Rhuddlan, Llanystumdwy, Caernarfon Borough, Barmouth and Dyffryn, Trearddur Bay United, Mynydd Llandegai, Point of Ayr, Llandudno Albion, Llanfairpwll Res.

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: