North East Wales Football League – Brilliant day for Bellevue, the Park win big cup clash

NORTH EAST WALES FOOTBALL LEAGUE REPORTS – MARCH 12

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION

Bellevue 4 Brymbo Lodge 2

Bellevue celebrated just their third league win in 81 matches since entering the North East Wales League in 2017-18.

In only their fourth full season as a club, the popular Wrexham side’s previous league successes came in 2018-19, when they defeated Bradley Park (4-3) and Borras Park Albion (5-2).

Today’s victory was extra special as Vue came back from two-down at half time to take the points.

Morgan Evans (nine minutes) and Ethan Snell (17) put the visitors in command, but after the break the hosts came back strongly, Leonardo Diogo netting on 64 and 80 minutes, Joao De Silva 71 and Robert Fay 78.

CPD Sychdyn 2 Caerwys 5

Caerwys continued their good form with another fine display in this Flintshire derby.
Playing up the slope, the visitors led 2-0 at the break after Kyle Jones had laid on both opportunities from the left wing for Callum Pritchard and Toby Hughes to finish from close range.

Sychdyn pulled one back after 55 minutes when Keiye Williams scored from a tight angle but sub Luke Williams restored the advantage with a close range shot (61) after good work by Jack Wakeman.

Then a goalmouth scramble following a Dylan Mackie corner fell nicely for Hughes who lashed it home for his second (68).

Sychdyn’s Williams reduced the arrears from the penalty spot following a handball in the box (70) but Hughes got his hat-trick with 3 minutes left.

Man of the match went to Caerwys centre back Dai Booth, who didn’t put a foot wrong.

Caerwys FC president Steve Griffith commented after the game: “An interesting fact is that a few years ago, both teams would have faced other sides from Flintshire at this level but with no other teams apart from Connah’s Quay Town competing from the county in the Championship Division, it is worrying the lack of clubs from the highly populated areas of Deeside, Mold and Flint with no teams these days in villages like Brynford, Mostyn, Point of Ayr, Bagiilt and Northop/Northop Hall.

“It is fair to say that since the FAW changed the boundaries of the North Wales Coast FA 10 years ago that Flintshire has indeed suffered at lower levels of the football pyramid which must be a concern for the future of the game?.”

Ruabon Rovers 6 Johnstown YFC 0

Andrew Swarbrick was on fire again with a hat-trick for Ruabon in this six-goal success.

Owen Bather (2) and Matthew Pritchard added further goals for the hosts.

Penyffordd Lions P Borras Park Albion P

PREMIER DIVISION

Coedpoeth United 3 Llangollen Town 3

All-square in this six-goal cracker with Llangollen recovering from 3-1 down to force a draw with two late goals.

Dion Lewis handed Coedy a 1-0 half time lead, Kristian Jones equalised on 62 minutes, but then a quick pair from Adam Lloyd put the hosts two ahead.

Back came Town, with net-finders from Nathan Jones and Luke Riley earning them the draw.

Mynydd Isa Spartans 3 Overton Recreational 0

Cody Silvester, Jordan Walker and Thomas Mitchell bagged the goals which earned the Spartans maximum points.

RESERVE DIVISION

CPD Caerwys Reserves 3 Coedpoeth United Reserves 1

A Saturday win double for Caerwys with a Ryan Anderson double and Danny Singleton single secured a reserves triumph over Coedpoeth, who responded through Jacob Williams.

FC Queen’s Park Reserves 4 Lex XI Reserves 5

Kacper Wojciech scored three for a Lex outfit which battled back from 3-1 down to edge the honours in a nine-goal corker.

Reece Jones and Joshua Vernon were also on target for the Lawmen, Matthew Bithell and Sean Price pocketing two apiece for the Park.

Llangollen Town Reserves 0 Mynydd Isa Spartans Reserves 2

Hari Pritchard and Jay Wiles notched the first-half goals which mattered for the visitors.

MIKE BEECH MEMORIAL TROPHY ROUND TWO

Castell Alun Colts 1 Connah’s Quay Town 7

Seven straight wins now in all competitions for Town who proved far too powerful for higher division opponents.

John Leonard (3), Ryan Hewitt (2), Jake Leonard and Kyle Amos shared the away total, Alister Randles with the single home reply.

Chirk Town 1 FC Queen’s Park 3

The Park stretched their unbeaten run to 12 matches by taking the spoils over the Taverners.

Barry Torrence (2) and Jack Hanley struck in quick succession late in the first half to set up the win, Aaron Davies hitting back for Town in the second period.

HORACE WYNNE CUP ROUND THREE

Cefn Mawr Rangers 1 Halkyn and Flint Mountain 2

Kurt Issac gave Rangers a half time advantage, but goals in the second stanza from Aled Reece and Allan Hughes won this tie for Mountain.

Mold Alexandra Reserves 2 New Brighton Villa 0

Luke Muia and James Ratcliffe bagged the second half goals which ensured Mold’s second string advanced to the next stage.

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: