Rhyl and District Sunday Football League previews – Sunday, November 28

Conwy Comrades (yellow and blue) in recent action against Millbank. Comrades face the Mally on Sunday looking to atone for a 7-1 defeat against the same opponents last weekend. Picture: MATT JOHNSON

RHYL AND DISTRICT SUNDAY FOOTBALL LEAGUE – FIXTURES, NOVEMBER 28

MATCHDAY 11

All league matches

The Alex v Bar Bow
Six Bells v Y Clwb
Rhyl Wanderers v Royal Oak
FC Mally v Conwy Comrades

League table ahead of kick-offs on Sunday, November 28

PREVIEWS

The Alex v Bar Bow

These two are in the bottom three but Bow will surely be boosted by last weekend’s excellent 3-2 win at Y Clwb in the Lee Jones Cup.
Bow have already won once at The Alex this season – an 8-0 Premier Cup victory on October 17.
The Alex have lost their last five games in all competitions.

Six Bells v Y Clwb

Will league top-scorer Macca Lewis of Six Bells add to the 10 goals he has put away this season?
Y Clwb have lost their last two after a flying start, so will be keen not to concede any more ground in the title race.
Bells performed well in the Premier Cup last Sunday, only to lose out on penalties to Millbank. The week before, Bells put six past Bar Bow.

Rhyl Wanderers v Royal Oak

Oak have won four in a row and are one of the real danger sides in the current form guide.
Mark Dudley’s side won 4-1 at Wanderers in the Lee Jones Cup last Sunday and will be strong favourites to make it a quick double over the bottom team.

FC Mally v Conwy Comrades

Mally showed Comrades what they were capable of last weekend when they thrashed the Conwy side 7-1 away in the Premier Cup.
That was a fourth straight win in all competitions for Andy Colville’s men, who are now looking to climb the table.
The Junction outfit are really starting to fire in the goals department, with the likes of Benn Lundstram and Lee Ellis looking awesome.
Comrades have some quality players of their own, and on best form could make this a lot closer than last week’s caning.

2021-22 SEASON RESULTS

Matchday 10 – November 21

Premier Cup
Conwy Comrades 1 (Logan Williams) FC Mally 7 (Benn Lundstram 2, Ricky Jones, Kyle Robb, Jamie Moorhouse, Lee Ellis, John Evans)

Millbank 0 Six Bells 0 (Millbank won 8-7 on pens)

Lee Jones Cup
Rhyl Wanderers 1 (Luke Bradshaw) Royal Oak 4 (Matty Rees 2, Josh Brown, Ryan Potts)

Y Clwb 2 (Cai Moore 2) Bar Bow 3 (Harrison Bellis, Nyal Hughes, Colin Sargerson)

Matchday nine – November 14

Rhyl and District Sunday League
Bar Bow 3 (Colin Sargerson, Aaron Dodwell, Joel Rowlands) Six Bells 6 (Macca Lewis 5, Shaun Edwards)

Y Clwb 1 (Tyler Trow) Royal Oak 4 (Josh Brown 2, Matty Rees, Sam Stopforth)

Rhyl Wanderers 1 (Joe Smith) FC Mally 5 (Lee Ellis 2, Jamie Moorhouse, Benn Lundstram, Francesco Gallina)

Millbank 4 (Simon Roberts, Aidan Bell, Luke Appleby, Matt Toole) Conwy Comrades 2 (Ryan Thomas, James Haggas)

Matchday eight – November 7

North Wales Coast Sunday Challenge Cup
FC Mally 3 (Kyle Robb, Sam Sinkinson, Jamie Moorhouse) Millbank 0

Conwy Comrades 5 (Jamie Haggas 3, Gaz Jones, Joe Carey) Bar Bow 3 (Martin King 2, Joel Rowlands)

The Alex 2 (Matty McElroy, David Maddock) Y Clwb 3 (Max Williams, Dion Lloyd, Tom Williams)

Royal Oak 5 (Josh Brown 2, Tom Jones, Ethan Taylor, David Gray) Six Bells 1 (Macca Lewis)

Matchday seven – October 31

Rhyl and District Sunday League
Y Clwb P FC Mally P

Conwy Comrades 8 (Kai Davies 3, Jamie Haggas, Joe Carey, Harry Roberts, Logan Williams, Dominic Stringer) Rhyl Wanderers 0

The Alex 1 Millbank 11 (Aiden Bell 4, Jack Davies 3, Mattie Edge 2, Jay Hughes, Alex Hall)

Matchday Six – October 24

Rhyl and District Sunday League
Royal Oak 3 (Adam Cassidy, Josh Brown, Callum Murphy) The Millbank 0

Conwy Comrades 1 (Fin Jones) Y Clwb 4 (Cai Moore, Dion Lloyd 2, Cory Young)

Rhyl Wanderers 4 (Lewis Evans, Owen Hughes, Luke Bradshaw, Tawse Cox) BarBow 7 (Martin King 3, Joel Rowlands 2, John Atherton, Alfie Harrison)

Matchday Five – October 17

Premier Cup quarter-finals
The Alex 0 Bar Bow 8 (Harrison Bellis 3, Richard Hill 2, Martin King 2, Matt Pleavin)

Y Clwb 6 (Max Williams 3, Tom Williams, Cory Young, Kyle Kelly) Royal Oak 4 (Matty Rees 2, Nick Sanders 2)

The Millbank 4 (Paul Ham, Jack Davies, Jordan Cemagolu, Joel Poh) Rhyl Wanderers 3 (Joe Smith, Will Smith, Luke Bradshaw)

Conwy Comrades P FC Mally P

Matchday Four – October 10

Rhyl and District Sunday League
Bar Bow 0 FC Mally 1 (Adam Hold)

Y Clwb 2 Rhyl Wanderers 2 (James Olte, Dave Coleman)

Millbank 5 (Jack Davies 3, Joel Poh, Aidan Bell) Six Bells 4 (Macca Lewis 2, Cole Rich, Cal Foster)

The Alex 3 (Jack Williams 2, Jack McGovern) Conwy Comrades 4 (Skye Shields 3, Jamie Haggas)

Matchday Three – October 3

Rhyl and District Sunday League
Bar Bow 1 (Kelvin Berks) Y Clwb 3 (Kyle Kelly, Cory Young, Tom Williams)

The Millbank 3 (Matty Beach, Simon Roberts, Matt Toole) FC Mally 2 (Benn Lundstram, Lee Ellis)

The Alex 1 (Steve Collins) Royal Oak 5 (Adam Cassidy, Josh Brown 2, David Gray, Dean Hughes)

Six Bells 1 (Macca Lewis) Conwy Comrades 1 (Ryan Lewis)

Matchday Two – September 26

Rhyl and District Sunday League
FC Mally 2 (Benn Lundstram 2) The Alex 5 (Jack Mcgovern 2, Jack Williams, Steve Collins, Joey Jennings)

Six Bells 5 (Macca Lewis, Ricky Kendrick, Callum Foster, Danny Taylor, Cole Rich) Royal Oak 2 (Matty Rees, Charlie Thorley)

Bar Bow 2 (Kelvin Berks, James Harrison) Conwy Comrades 5 (Jamie Haggas 2, Callum Parry 2, Harri Lloyd)

Millbank 1 (Matt Toole) Rhyl Wanderers 1 (James Olte)

Matchday One – September 19

North Wales Coast Challenge Cup
Rhyl Wanderers 0 FC Mally 8 (Kacper Spirydowicz, Thomas Prince, Kyle Robb 2, Jamie Moorhouse, Benn Lundstram 2, Peter Jones)

Rhyl and District Sunday League
Bar Bow 4 (Harrison Bellis 2, John Atherton and James Hill) Royal Oak 2 (Tom Jones, Paul Campion)

Rhyl and District Sunday League Cup
Conwy Comrades 11 (Callum Parry 4, Skye Shields 2, Sean McIlvogue, Ryan McIlvogue, Kai Davies, James Cory, Jack Kearney) The Alex 1 (Ryan Williams)

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: