Mike Beech Memorial Trophy: First-ever cup win for Bellevue, Chirk Town hit 13

Bellevue founder Delwyn Derrick (left) and heroes Luke Armstrong, Rolando Bertrand and Jack Morgan celebrate Saturday’s win

CPD Bellevue celebrated a first-ever cup tie win in some style as they whipped Coedpoeth United Reserves 6-0 in the North East Wales League Mike Beech Memorial Trophy.

The first and award-winning, league registered, multi-ethnic and inclusion specific football team in Wales, the Wrexham-area team formed in 2016-17 and have always placed most emphasis on enjoyment and involvement.

Results have been of secondary importance, the team having won just two of their 73 league matches to date, also managing two draws.

Those wins came in 2018-19, beating Bradley Park 4-3 at home, goals from Johnny Dagnall (2) and Joao Da Silva (2) followed by a 5-2 triumph at Borras Park Albion, Da Silva on target twice again, Ryan Jones, Adam Nassry and Gaz Whittaker one apiece.

This season they are bottom of the North East Wales Football League Championship with a single point, drawing 3-3 with FC United of Wrexham in July after being 3-0 ahead.

Bellevue had never won a cup game – until Saturday.

Defenders Paul Durrans and Bobby Gregory with manager ‘Beefy’ and Tiago Ginja

The Mike Beech Memorial Cup offered a fresh attempt at success and how they took advantage in their Group G clash with Coedpoeth’s second team..

Rolando Ruiz struck twice for the home side, Jason Ratcliffe, Jordan Wright, Luke Armstrong and Adam Morgan also finding the net in a 6-0 win.

As an added bonus, Jack Morgan saved a penalty in the second half, on his way to Bellevue’s first ever clean sheet.

MIKE BEECH MEMORIAL TROPHY ROUND-UP

Group A

Louis Davies scored the only goal as holders Halkyn and Flint Mountain edged a narrow 1-0 victory at Coedpoeth United.

Matthew Pritchard (2) and Mark Thomas guided Ruabon Rovers to a 3-1 verdict against Caerwys Reserves, Declan Brimage replying.

Group B

Greenfield romped to a 6-0 success at Overton Recreation, Dylan Roberts (2), Connor Hughes, Lewis Williams, Dean Hyland (pen) and Liam Simon sharing the goals.

Marcus Davies, Ben Hughes (2, 1 pen) and Ethan Moss ensured Penyffordd Lions overcame spirited Mynydd Isa Spartans Reserves 4-2, Jay Wiles and Charlie Ferguson responding.

Group C

Nicky Williams and Tom Freeman netted four goals apiece in Chirk Town’s 13-2 hammering of FC United of Wrexham.

James Williams, Charles Davies, Tristan Lloyd, Jay James and Ryan Mondiwa added singles for the Taverners, Taylor Edwards with both for the visitors.

Connah’s Quay Town inflicted a heavy 7-2 beating on hosts Ruthin Town Development, Callum Woods (2), Kyle Amos, Joseph Leeming, Ashley Lewis, Jamie Wynne and Matt Harney all on the matk. A Dan Cooper own goal and Byron Jones 90th minute effort provided late consolations for Ruthin.

Group D

Goals galore at Cefn Mawr Rangers where the home side drew 5-5 with Castell Alun Colts.

Perry Shoemark, Ben Duffy (2), Matthew Jones and Kurt Issac (pen) ensured Cefn led 5-3 entering the last quarter, but Colts fought hard to share the spoils, Daniel Woosey with a treble, Adam Randles and Nathan Davies one each.

Thomas Anderson (2) and Dylan Mackie made sure Caerwys outgunned Lex XI Reserves 3-0.

Group E

Llay Welfare Colts went nap without reply in a 5-0 breeze at Railway Rovers.

Callum Roberts, Daniel Parry, Joshua Venables, Elliot Bull and Alex Owen notched one goal each for the away side.

Hawarden Rangers pipped Mynydd Isa Spartans 2-1, Joshua Rimmer and a Michael Fleetwood own goal providing the home scores, Jordan Walker for the away team.

Group F

New Brighton Villa support the Show Racism The Red Card initiative

New Brighton Villa edged a 2-1 decision at Llangollen Town, Jack Heppleston and Daniel Wainwright in the first half for the Yellers before Rupeni Thorn hit back via a penalty in the 79th minute.

A NBV spokesman said after the game: “Brilliant away performance sees us take three points at a very tricky place to travel. The lads were outstanding in the first half and battled till the end.”

Nathan Large, Jack Shewan, Ben Hughes and Jack Radford were Sychdyn’s scorers in a 4-1 victory against Castell Alun Colts Reserves, whose sole reply came from Allister Belk.

Group G

FC Queen’s Park saw off Brymbo Lodge 3-0, Barry Torrence, Callum Williams and Liam Lawrence with the goals.

As highlighted earlier, Bellevue recorded a first-ever cup win as they swept aside Coedpoeth United Reserves 6-0, Rolando Ruiz (2) Jason Ratcliffe, Jordan Wright, Luke Armstrong and Adam Morgan splitting the goals.

Group H

Mathew Bennett and George Baxter both bagged braces in Lex XI’s 5-2 win over Llangollen Town Reserves.

Alex Palmer was the Lawmen’s other marksman, Matthew Hayes and Benjamin Lovell Rowlands (pen) the away goal-getters.

Eddie Gallagher, Jordan Davies and Ryan Hamner grabbed the goals which earned Borras Park Albion a 3-3 draw with FC Queen’s Park Reserves, Matthew Bithell (2) and Sean Price on the mark for the visitors.

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: