Sunday cricket: Stunning show from Bucks young star Jack Gibson

Jack Gibson in batting action for Buckley thirds. Picture: MICHAEL DYMENT PHOTOS

Grassroots North Wales cover Sunday cricket as well if we have the time.

This week we have the time and just as well as there were some great performances in the North Wales League on the sabbath.

SUNDAY EAST DIVISION

BUCKLEY 3RD XI (14) 232-4 NORTHOP HALL 4TH XI (1) 150-10

What a day for Buckley’s 16-year-old Jack Gibson who scored a senior career best 95 and then took four wickets in his team’s home win over Northop Hall.

Bucks were put into bat at Lane End and Gibson’s innings was the main highlight, the teenage talent hitting 15 fours and a six.

Mike Wooton made 46 and Jack Williams 39 as the hosts set a formidable 232-4 off 40 overs.

Gibson then opened the bowling and ended up with figures of 4-28 off nine overs as Hall were dismissed for 150.

Jack has now taken 30 senior wickets for the season across the first, second and third teams.

Tom Pool grabbed 2-13 and Mathew Edge 2-26, while Ben Arden posted a defiant 60 for the visitors.

BRYMBO 3RD XI (4) 203-7 BERSHAM 3RD XI (11) 213-10

A thriller at Brymbo ended in a 10-run success for the visitors.

Bersham were 213 all out off 40 overs, Suranga Thilakarathne 45, Sujeesh Vazhadan 41 and Shashika Meistry 36 not out, Terry Jones 3-18 and Morgan Jones 2-15 for the Steelmen.

Despite a determined 62 from Ross Roberts, plus 33 not out by Anirudh Vasanth, the home reply finished just short on 203-7, Meistry 4-33 and Bebetto Dinesan 3-35 for the visitors.

CONNAH’S QUAY 3RD XI (0) 118-10 NORTHOP 3RD XI (15) 248-6

Gareth Williams (55), Leo Grieg (50), Joshua Jones and Nathan Pierce (31 each) ensured Northop posted a big winning score at the Quay.

The hosts were sent packing for 118, Kevin Jones 37, Stanley Gomes 3-21 and Sion Ferguson 2-13.

GWERSYLLT PARK 3RD XI (12) 255-10 MOLD 3RD XI (3) 207-10

Jack Watkins led the way with 65 as Gwersyllt Park outscored Mold.

The home side amassed 255 all out, Ben Griffiths adding 58 and Shaun Hughes 49, Stewart Roberts 3-23 for the travellers.

Mold were all back in the pavilion for 207, Johann Rouseaux 45, first-team regular Ewan Hill 42 and Luca Davies 33.
Martin McCombe snapped up 3-15 for the Park, Dale Jones 2-19.

SUNDAY WEST DIVISION

BANGOR 3RD XI (12) 185-7 LLANDUDNO 3RD XI (3) 183-6

Bangor: Aidan Kelly 95 no, Shana Kelly 3-32; Llandudno: Lucas Hughes 45, Dan Jones 41, Oliver Hughes 2-26.

CARMEL & DISTRICT 3RD XI (11) 86-8 CLWB CRICED CONWY 3RD XI (4) 84-10

Carmel: Timothy Abraham 29 no, Amer Jamil 3-2, Noah Murray-Jones 3-18; Conwy: Graham Meredith 50, Llinos Hill 2-13, David Owen 2-14.

MENAI BRIDGE 3RD XI (1) 220-4 COLWYN BAY 3RD XI (14) 221-2

Menai: Sam Bixby 57, Mathew Jones 52, Tony Stephens 49; Colwyn Bay: Nick Bould 86 no, Matt Russell 56, Elliott Roberts 54.

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: