Skip to toolbar

Cricket is back! And Menai Bridge are flying

Bangor CC’s Robbie Marshall (front row – second right with pads on) hit 60 on Saturday but his team lost narrowly to Mochdre

Cricket is back!

Here is a review of the first two weekends of action for North Wales clubs.

Due to more than three months of the season lost due to the coronavirus pandemic, there will be no promotion or relegation in the North Wales Cricket League this season with teams placed in groups on a geographical basis where possible.

However, that will not stop the cricket being competitive.

In the Liverpool Competition, Colwyn Bay, Northop Hall and Prestatyn will only take part in inter-North Wales club friendlies this summer.

Saturday, August 1 round-up

Group A

Anthony Thorpe scored an undefeated ton as Conwy recorded a convincing 78-run win over neighbours Llandudno.
Thorpe was 100 not out before retiring and Dan Davies finished undefeated on 88 as the hosts set a formidable 268-4 off 40 overs.
Tudno were then bowled out for 190, Sam Rimmington posting 61, Ajay Dhawan 39 and Jack Rimmington 34, Stan Senior claiming 3-21 and Gareth Thomas 3-36 for Conwy, who took the points 13-2.
Menai Bridge proved far too powerful in a 15-0 triumph against visitors Bethesda.
Opener Jack Gower made 94 and Gethin Roberts 47 in Menai’s effort of 243 all out off 39.5 overs, Andrew Day with 4-51 for the visitors.
Pesda were limited to 77-9 in response, Carwyn Williams 34, Bridge’s Mathew Jones scooping 3-9 and Dion Holden 3-19.
Mochdre edged a three-wicket success at home to Bangor (12-3).
The visitors were put in and Robert Marshall led the way with 60 in the Citizens’ total of 181 all out off 39.4 overs. Kyle Brown collected an outstanding 4-18 off 6.4 overs for the hosts.
In reply, Mochdre lost four fairly early before a big fifth-wicket stand between Alex Davies (66) and James French (65) turned the match.
Although both men were dismissed, the home team reached 182-7 off 34.4 overs for the win, Michael Hughes 4-22 off eight for Bangor.

Group B

Hawarden Park pipped Gwersyllt Park by just three runs in a thriller at Moor Lane.
Hosts Hawarden won the toss and elected to bat, scoring 163 all out off 33.5 overs, Phil Bradfield best with 50, Adam Cross hitting 40, Lewis Cole 3-15 and Jake James 3-38 for the visitors.
Gwersyllt were then dismissed for 160 off the final ball, Ryan Collier (50), James (39) and Cole (30) looking to have put them on the victory path only for a late collapse to cost them dear.
Ian Martin snared 3-29 and Campbell Marr 2-12 for the 11-4 points winners.
Invited to bat, Llay Welfare managed just 111-4 off their 40 overs versus visitors Brymbo, who hit back with 114-4 in 24.1 to seal a 13-2 verdict, James Claybrook and David Blackwell both notching 29.
Gresford won the toss and batted at home to Northop, making 176-8 off 40 overs, opener Daniel Williams with 55 and Gareth Bell 47, Andrew Oates 3-16 and Mark Poynton 2-24 for the Flintshire travellers.
And Northop got home fairly comfortably on 197-5 from 32.5, Richard Walker 41 and Ben Beaver 37, for a 12-3 decision.
Chris Moss produced magical figures of 3-9 from 8 overs as Pontblyddyn sent visitors Denbigh packing for just 104.
Michael Littler then struck 38 no as Pont cruised to 105-4 for a 13-2 outcome.

Group C

Richard Crane had a match to remember with bat and ball as Mold claimed a narrow three-wicket decision at home to Ruthin.
Crane pocketed 5-24 as the visitors, who chose to bat, set a respectable 151 all out from 39.5 overs, opener Jac Evans a good 55 in an opening stand of 69.
Opening bat Crane then hit 45 and promising young talent Issac Allen 37 no as Mold reached 152-7 with almost four overs to spare, Llyr Williams 3-16 for the away side. Points: 11-4 Mold.
Abergele edged the honours at home to Marchwiel and Wrexham by 23 runs (11-4).
Gele, after calling the coin correctly and deciding to take first knock, chalked up a modest 147-9 off their 40 overs, Edward Rooney top-scorer with 28.
The visitors were then all out for 124, Ben Garnett 3-23.
Put in by the hosts, Carmel scored 133 all out at Buckley, Henry Davies leading the charge with 48, Jack Whitley with 3-29 for Bucks.
Oliver Saynor then bagged 4-12 as Carmel dismissed the home side for 83 to seal a 13-2 split.
Connah’s Quay rattled up a big maximum spoils win at Halkyn.
Openers Wes Gillam (59) and Luke Bennett (51) helped the Quay to 165-6 off 40 overs, Nathan Lavender an impressive 3-23 for the Pant Newydd hosts.
Halkyn were blown away for just 70 in 21.1 overs, Callum Miller 4-14 and Luke Bennett 3-16 for the dominant Deesiders.

Group D

Bangor 2nds (13) 143-4 (Saif Ijaz 47) Mochdre 2nds (2) 142-8 (Aamer Sardar 40 no, Aidan Kelly 3-30)

Llandudno 2nds (10) Conwy 2nds (-15 conceded)

Mynydd Isa & Maeshafn (4) 124-10 Menai Bridge 2nds (11) 149-7 (Phil Smith 53, Sion Riley 44)

Pwllheli 2nds (13) 62-4 Dolgellau (2) 61-10 (Osian Williams 3-5)

Group E

Denbigh 2nds (11) 165-8 (Chris Brown 41, Luke Shaw 5-40) Pontblyddyn 2nds (4) 164-7 (Nick Thomas 43, Richard Davies 35, James Thomas 3-23)

Gwersyllt Park 2nds (8) 125-7 (Joey Desena 47, Nicholas Woods 3-22) Hawarden Park 2nds (8) 125-10 (Hanif Bikya 36, Cai Pearson 3-15) – ,MATCH TIED

Northop 2nds (11) 156-7 (Gareth Williams 36, Henry Dowd 31 no, Josh Griffiths 30) Gresford 2nds (4) 155-5 (David Baker 55 no, Joshua Knowles 36)

Group F

Carmel and District 2nds (14) 72-4 (Jack Massey 2-9) Buckley 2nds (1) 67-10 (Richard Collett 4-12, Tom Owen 2-3)

Connah’s Quay 2nds (15) 200-7 (Extras 53, Rhys Ryder 38, James Beresford 3-31) Halkyn 2nds (0) 96-10 (Shaun Gibson 35 no, Chris Boden 3-27)

Marchwiel & Wrexham 2nds (10) Abergele 2nds (-15 conceded)

Ruthin 2nds (1) 78-10 (Duncan Roberts 33, Luca Davies 5-17, Shaun Wheeler 2-9) Mold 2nds (14) 79-2 (Ewan Hill 30 no).

Shropshire Cricket League

Andrew Edwards is about to score his first run for Chirk seconds. Picture: Gary Williams

Although Chirk Seconds lost by eight wickets at Welshpool Seconds in the Shropshire League Border Division, the match delivered a personal milestone for the visitors’ Andrew Edwards.

As well as taking a wicket for the team, Andrew also scored his first run for the club – hopefully the first of many to come.

Meanwhile, in John Rees Division One, Chirk’s first team won by 11 runs at home to Bomere Heath to record a 20-6 points success.

Put into bat, the Holyhead Road side made 149-8 off their 35 overs, Ollie Gough top-scoring with 29 not out, Harry Gregson 3-27 for the visitors.

Nick Flack scooped 3-13 off seven overs and Billy Swarbrick 3-26 as Bomere were limited to 138-8 in reply, Chris Stevens a good late 36, Gregson earlier hitting 35.

JULY 25 RESULTS – START OF THE 2020 SEASON

North Wales Cricket League opening day scores

Group A

Bangor v St Asaph cancelled – St Asaph have opted not to participate this summer. The club adhered to the request of its players and withdrew from the competition due to the travel involved and the uncertainty surrounding the current climate.

Llandudno (13) 128-5 (Sam Rimmington 50 no) Bethesda (2) 127-10 (Carwyn Williams 60, Oliver Hughes 3-26)

Menai Bridge (15) 240-9 (Gethin Long 56, Jack Gower 49, Luke Jones 46, Anthony Thorp 3-27) Conwy (0) 77-10 (Mathew Jones 4-22)

Pwllheli (13) 192-2 (Jason Underwood 98, Morgan Murray-Williams 72 no) Mochdre (20 133-8 (Stewart Williams 34)

Group B

Brymbo (1) 79-10 (Gareth Pugh 31, Sam Thompson 5-16) Gresford (14) 173-9 (Daniel Williams 52, Chris Ellwood 31, Joseph Norman 3-34)

Denbigh (4) 117-10 (Gerallt Lyall 38, David Hughes 5-23) Hawarden Park (11) 123-8 (Extras 30)

Gwersyllt Park (11) 208-9 (Jake Jones 107, Lewis Cole 36, Rhys Jones 3-26) Pontblyddyn (4) 207-7 (Michael Littler 58, Gethin Thomas 44)

Northop (14) 216-8 (Jordan Evans 102 no, James Roberts 41, David Phennah 6-22) Llay Welfare (1) 132-9 (Jack Parry 67, Matthew Williams 3-25)

Group C

Carmel and District (13) 145-10 (Ryan Roberts 33) Halkyn (2) 87-10

Connah’s Quay (15) 261-6 (Luke Bennett 81, Tom Hooson 58, Joshua Clarke 52, Rhys Stout 45 no) Buckley (0) 146-6 (Joel Sampson 67, William Norman 32)

Marchwiel & Wrexham (1) 115-10 (George Forgrave 37, John Crane 3-19) Mold (14) 200-8 (Issac Allen 60, John Crane 42)

Ruthin (13) 91-10 (Karl Higgins 4-20) Abergele (2) 41-10 (Jac Evans 3-13, Joshua Duckworth 3-13).

Group D

Mochdre 2nds (4) 132-10 Pwllheli 2nds (11) 149-9 (Neil Williams 96)

Cancelled: Conwy 2nds v Menai Bridge 2nds, Dolgellau 2nds v Bangor 2nds, Mynydd Isa & Maeshafn v Llandudno 2nds.

Group E

Gresford 2nds (13) 152-9 (David Baker 68, Robert Clark 36, Ross Roberts 3-11) Brymbo 2nds (2) 93-10 (Freddie Clegg 4-20, Joshua Thomas 3-25)

Hawarden Park 2nds (12) 155-5 (Craig Wilson 68) Denbigh 2nds (3) 154-10 (Arun Thiru 46, Daniel Nixon 33, James Martin 3-29)

Llay Welfare 2nds (3) 113-10 (Matthew Mullarkey 3-18) Northop 2nds (12) 159-6 (Leo Grieg 47, Evan Withe 37)

Pontblyddyn 2nds (12) 161-10 (Richard Davies 48, Cai Pearson 3-48) Gwersyllt Park 2nds (3) 121-10 (Joseph Parry 3-11).

Group F

Abergele 2nds (4) 117-10 (Kyle Walker 33, Rhys Tudor Jones 3-15) Ruthin 2nds (11) 118-9 (Dafydd Roberts 52 no, Matthew Duckworth 32 no, Walker 3-17, Rick Ashby 3-22)

Buckley 2nds (14) 102-10 Connah’s Quay 2nds (1) 23-10 (Holly Mayers 6-11, Fabio Franco 3-10)

Halkyn 2nds (11) 110-10 (Anthony Green 31, Matthew Isgar 3-29) Carmel & District 2nds (4) 107-10 (Josh Edwards 4-25).

Mold 2nds (12) 188-9 (Max Lloyd 62, Craig Roberts 39) Marchwiel & Wrexham 2nds (3) 153-6 (Toby Bellis 52 no, Richard Samuels 35)

Shropshire Cricket League – July 25

Chirk lost their opener at Newtown in John Rees Division One by just two wickets.

Put in, the Colliers set 158-8 off 40 overs, James Carter 29, Mark Shaw 28, Nick Flack 26 and Wynn Jones 24 no, Craig Davies 3-25 for the Powys hosts.

Newtown nudged to 159-8 with nine balls to spare, Tom Foulkes with a crucial 41 no, Luke Gardner 3-35 and Billy Swarbrick 2-30 for the visitors.
Points: Newtown 20-7.

In the Border Division, Dale Randall made an unbeaten 103 as Chirk 2nds comfortably overcame the challenge of Pontesbury at Holyhead Road.

The home team rattled up 221-3 off their 40 overs, Jonathan Phillips adding 41 no and Liam Walker 38.

Pontesbury were limited to 172-9, Liam Walker 4-18 and Connor Bailey 3-14 for Chirk, who took the points 20-4.

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: