Women's recreational football: Llysfaen ladies emulate men's side by going top!
Llysfaen Lionesses are top of Group East after tonight’s win over Holywell

Llysfaen Lionesses are top of the North Wales Ladies Recreational League Group East on goal difference tonight after coming from behind to beat Holywell 2-1.

The Lionesses maintained their 100% record since Sean Sheridan became manager with a great performance against one of the division’s strongest teams.

Caitlin Hadaway put the Wellwomen ahead with a neat finish from a corner, her seventh goal of the season making her the entire league’s top scorer. The youngster also maintained her record of netting in every game so far for Holywell.

Llysfaen Lionesses equalised and then added the winner, their goal-getters being Kirsty Buckley and Gemma Crutchlow-Porter, who scored her first league goal for the team.

Assistant-manager Amy Conway-Williams said after the game the girls are hugely proud to match the feat of the Llysfaen men’s team, who currently lead the Vale of Clwyd and Conwy League’s Division One table.

Ladies team manager Sheridan is also a prolific scorer for the men’s side.

Player of the match for Llysfaen Lionesses was Emma Fisher.

Emma Fisher was Player of the Match for Llysfaen

LEAGUE RESULTS 2019-20

Group East

February 11: Llysfaen Lionesses 2 (Kirsty Buckley, Gemma Crutchlow-Porter) Holywell 1 (Caitlin Hadaway)
January 25: Holywell 6 (Sarah Massey 3, Caitlin Hadaway 2, Caitlin Latham) Dragonhearts 0
December 12: Kinmel Bay 3 (Jessica Jones 2, Jess Hall) Holywell 0
November 24: Kinmel Bay 4 (Jessica Jones 3, Seren Williams) Henllan 1 (Lynne Jones)
November 19: Llysfaen Lionesses 9 (Alannah Dunne 4, Emma Fisher 2, Kirsty Buckley, Hayley Gibson, Sophie Heap) Pentre Hawks 0
November 10: Holywell FC Girls and Ladies 7 (Leah Davies-Williams 3, Caitlin Hadaway 2, Talia Jones, Sarah Massey) Pentre Hawks 0
November 3: Holywell FC Girls and Ladies 3 (Caitlin Hadaway 2, Leah Davies-Williams) CPD Genod Henllan 0
October 24: Llysfaen Lionesses 5 (Alannah Dunne 2, Sophie Heap 3) Dragonhearts 0
October 20: Kinmel Bay 4 (Jessica Hall, Jessica Jones, Lucy Perry, Seren Williams) Llysfaen Lionesses 0
October 16: Dragonhearts 3 (Steph Davies, Caroline Williams, Jade Davies) Pentre Hawks 1 (Kirsty Roberts)

Group West

February 3: Penrhyn Bay Panthers 4 (Sonia Jones 2, Cat Jones, Melissa Lloyd) Llanfairfechan Town 0
January 21: Penrhyn Bay Panthers 4 (Sonia Jones 2, Alex Starr, Cat Jones) Eglwysbach Queen Bees 0
December 12: Llanfairfechan Town 5 (Maddie Williams 2, Sadie Richards 2, Megan Devereux) Bethesda Athletic 0
November 26: Queen Bees Eglwysbach 1 (Chev Cannon) Mochdre 1 (Bethan Smith)
November 17: Llanfairfechan Town 0 Trearddur Bay 0.
November 11: Bethesda Athletic 2 (Shannon Jade Jones, Katie Midwinter) Queen Bees Eglwysbach 2 (Chev Cannon, Elin Charlton)
October 14: Penrhyn Bay Panthers 1 (Eleanor Slack) Mochdre Lionesses 2 (Alicia Stretton 2)
October 13: Queen Bees Eglwysbach 4 (Hannah Jones 2, Jo Trafford, Seren Kerfoot-Robson) Llanfairfechan Town 4 (Maddie Williams 3, Rachel Evans)

%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar