Goals for Girls: Hat-tricks for Awel, Meinir, Catrin and Stacey boost their chart positions
Meinir Thomas (left) scored four goals for Amlwch against Holywell. Picture: Gethin Jones, Amlwch Town FC

Amlwch Town players did themselves plenty of good in the Goals for Girls chart by chalking up a 20-0 win over Holywell on Sunday.

Another double for Ffion Owen put her three goals ahead at the top of the Division Two chart and she is now just one behind Rosie Hughes of Denbigh in the overall standings.

Stacey Sansome’s hat-trick for Pwllheli moved her up to 12 in the league and 13 in all competitions. She is third in Division Two and fourth overall.

Catrin Evans of Amlwch pushed up to double figures by scoring four against Holywell, while an Erin Maloney pair for Bethel versus Connah’s Quay Nomads in the NEWFA Cup put her on 10 goals in all matches.

Goalscorer charts (up to and including December 1, 2019)

Division One (league goals only)

11 – Gemma Jones (Llanfair)

6 – Sophie Cook (Llanfair)

5 – Ceri Purvis (Rhyl), Sarah Ellis (Llanfair)

4 – Rosie Hughes (Denbigh), Ffion Williams (Bethel), Becky Lees (Airbus)

3 – Mary Griffiths (Llanfair), Tegan Hewitt (Airbus), Nia Ellis (Llanfair)

2 – Eleanor Thomas (Northop Hall), Alaw Davies-Smith (Corwen), Rebecca Hughes (Northop Hall), Nia Ellis (Llanfair), Katie Midwinter (Bethel), Sian Smith (Airbus), Jade Scott (Airbus), Lexie Smith (Denbigh), Gwawr Williams (Denbigh), Emma Roden (Denbigh), Natalie Harrison (Rhyl), Ffion Barnett (Llanfair), Gwenno Gibbard-Bolton (Bethel), Katie Armstrong (Corwen)

1 – Chelsea Evans (Northop Hall), Angharad Davies (Llanfair), Mary Bailey (Llanfair), Hannah Jones (Bethel), Ffion Evans (Corwen), Alice O’Shaughnessy (Airbus), Erin Maloney (Bethel), Sioned Hughes-Williams (Bethel), Maria Laffey (Denbigh), Catrin Davies (Rhyl), Charley Skeffington (Rhyl), Annest Jones (Airbus), Abbie Holland (Northop Hall), Kathryn Jones (Denbigh), Emma Hazel (Wrexham), Anest Roberts (Bethel), Amelia Evans (Corwen), Lauren Reese (Wrexham)

Division Two (league goals only)

Pwllheli top-scorer Stacey Sansome

16 – Ffion Owen (Amlwch)

13 – Lexi Crawley (Amlwch)

12 – Stacey Sansome (Pwllheli)

10 – Katie Bowe (Mountain Rangers), Catrin Evans (Amlwch)

7 – Emily Jones (NFA), Mia Rawling (Penrhyn Bay)

6 – Amy Webster (NFA), Amy Roberts (Pwllheli), Meinir Thomas (Amlwch)

5 – Cerys Gadd (Amlwch), Candice Nellist (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Elena Julio (Mountain Rangers), Danielle Barnfield (Mountain Rangers), Lisa Thomas (Mountain Rangers), Ffion Evans (Penrhyn Bay), Lowri Hughes (Pwllheli), Molly Watkinson (Penrhyn Bay),

4 – Awel Fflur Ellis (Llanberis), Ceri Slaney (Amlwch), Jasmin Dutton (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Tonicha Dickens (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Rachel Lloyd (NFA), Hannah Smith (Penrhyn Bay)

3 – Jordan Roberts (Caernarfon Town), Lisa Jones (Caernarfon Town), Jennifer Haynes (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Sioned Phillips (Llanberis), Lois Thomas (Pwllheli), Sioned Mair Jones (Pwllheli), Shannon Thomas (Amlwch), Indie Hassall (Llanberis)

2 – Georgia Bain (Caernarfon Town), Katie Horne (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Ellie Sandiford (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Rachael Nattrass (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Ruby McGilloway (Holywell Town), Charley Davies (Llanberis), Sara Williams (Mountain Rangers), Siwan Williams (Mountain Rangers), Magi Hughes (Pwllheli), Ela Roberts (Penrhyn Bay), Paige Williams (Amlwch), Gail Manning (Amlwch), Carol Lewis (Amlwch),

1 – Sophie Lewis (Caernarfon Town), Erin Heathcote (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Rebecca Morris (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Nia Owen (Llanberis), Diana Roberts (Llanberis), Ffion Bee (Llanberis), Ashleigh Mills (NFA), Caitlin Hadaway (Holywell), Leah Davies-Williams (Holywell), Hannah Jones (Penrhyn Bay), Leah Williams (Holywell), Ffion Roberts (Llanberis), Jessica Mills (NFA), Becca Bannister (NFA), Elin Brown (Pwllheli), Sarah Massey (Holywell), Beth Smith (Amlwch), Lia Roberts (Pwllheli)

Welsh Premier

1 – Jordanne Greenough (Llandudno), Fflur Williams (Llandudno), Stacey Tradewell (Llandudno)

Goals in all competitions combined
(League, Welsh Cup, NEWFA Cup, Division One Cup, Division Two Cup)

Denbigh Town’s Rosie Hughes

17 – Rosie Hughes (Denbigh Town)

16 – Ffion Owen (Amlwch)

14 – Lexi Crawley (Amlwch Town)

13 – Stacey Sansome (Pwllheli)

11 – Gemma Jones (Llanfair)

10 – Katie Bowe (Mountain Rangers), Lowri Hughes (Pwllheli), Catrin Evans (Amlwch Town), Erin Maloney (Bethel)

8 – Amy Roberts (Pwllheli)

7 – Becky Lees (Airbus), Emily Jones (NFA), Mia Rawling (Penrhyn Bay), Candice Nellist (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Ffion Williams (Bethel)

6 – Jordanne Greenough (Llandudno), Meinir Thomas (Amlwch), Sophie Cook (Llanfair), Sarah Ellis (Llanfair), Ffion Evans (Penrhyn Bay), Ceri Purvis (Rhyl), Amy Webster (NFA), Lisa Thomas (Mountain Rangers), Emma Roden (Denbigh Town)

5 – Jennifer Haynes (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Elena Julio (Mountain Rangers), Danielle Barnfield (Mountain Rangers), Tonicha Dickens (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Jasmin Dutton (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Hannah Smith (Penrhyn Bay), Chelsea Williams (Denbigh Town), Kate Horne (Connah’s Quay Nomads)

4 – Stacey Tradewell (Llandudno), Awel Fflur Ellis (Llanberis), Natalie Harrison (Rhyl), Tegan Hewitt (Airbus), Rachel Lloyd (NFA), Molly Watkinson (Penrhyn Bay), Lauren Reese (Wrexham), Charley Davies (Llanberis), Sioned Jones (Pwllheli), Nia Ellis (Llanfair), Cerys Gadd (Amlwch), Niomi Taylor (Rhyl), Ceri Slaney (Amlwch Town)

3 – Kelsey Davies (Llandudno), Shannon Thomas (Amlwch), Rebecca Hughes (Northop Hall), Lisa Jones (Caernarfon Town), Lois Thomas (Pwllheli), Mary Griffiths (Llanfair), Sioned Phillips (Llanberis), Jordan Roberts (Caernarfon Town), Rebecca Bannister (NFA), Eleanor Thomas (Northop Hall), Lani Bouckley (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Shannon Hobbs (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Mary Bailey (Llanfair), Indie Hassall (Llanberis)

2 – Alaw Davies-Smith (Corwen), Sofie Owen (Llandudno), Abbie Holland (Northop Hall), Gemma Hardman (Penrhyn Bay), Gwawr Williams (Denbigh Town), Lexie Smith (Denbigh Town), Sara Williams (Mountain Rangers), Siwan Williams (Mountain Rangers), Katie Midwinter (Bethel), Sian Smith (Airbus), Jade Scott (Airbus), Magi Hughes (Pwllheli), Rachael Nattrass (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Georgia Bain (Caernarfon Town), Ellie Sandiford (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Ruby McGilloway (Holywell Town), Catrin Davies (Rhyl), Ela Roberts (Penrhyn Bay), Ffion Roberts (Llanberis), Leah Davies-Williams (Holywell), Paige Williams (Amlwch), Gail Manning (Amlwch), Carol Lewis (Amlwch)

1 – Sioned Bohana (Llandudno), Sophie Lewis (Caernarfon Town), Erin Heathcote (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Rebecca Morris (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Nia Owen (Llanberis), Diana Roberts (Llanberis), Ffion Bee (Llanberis), Ashleigh Mills (NFA), Caitlin Hadaway (Holywell), Hannah Jones (Penrhyn Bay), Bess Roberts (Pwllheli), Elen Mair Jones (Denbigh), Sade Benjamin (Rhyl), Katie Houghton (Bethel), Courteney Page (Airbus), Rebecca Jarvis-Evans (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Catrin Thomas (Llandudno). Sophie Hodson (Corwen), Anest Roberts (Bethel), Amelia Evans (Corwen), Fflur Williams (Llandudno), Jessica Mills (Rhyl), Natalie Williams (Mountain Rangers), Katie Sharp (Wrexham), Bethany Durrant (Wrexham), Elin Jones (Pwllheli), Sarah Massey (Holywell), Chelsea Evans (Northop Hall), Sophie Haywood (Rhyl), Beth Smith (Amlwch), Lia Roberts (Pwllheli), Beca Williams (Bethel), Shannon Jones (Bethel).

Hat-Tricks

Sep 8
Gemma Jones 4 goals (Wrexham 1 Llanfair 12)
Candice Nellist 3, Jennifer Haynes 3 (Holywell 0 Connah’s Quay 12)
Ffion Owen 3, Lexi Crawley 3 (NFA 0 Amlwch 9)

Sep 15
Katie Bowe 7, Lisa Thomas 3 (Mountain Rangers 14 Holywell 1)
Emily Jones 3 (Caernarfon 1 NFA 7)
Ffion Owen 3, Lexi Musgrave 3 (Pwllheli 3 Amlwch 8)

Sep 22
Erin Maloney 4 (Bethel 5 NFA 2)
Becky Lees 3 (Penrhyn Bay 3 AIRBUS 5)

Sep 29
Rosie Hughes 4 (Denbigh 9 Northop Hall 0)
Molly Watkinson 3 (Caernarfon 1 Penrhyn Bay 7)
Elena Julio 3 (Mountain Rangers 9 Llanberis 0)

Oct 6
Ffion Williams 3 (Bethel 7 Corwen 2)
Danielle Barnfield 3 (Penrhyn Bay 3 MOUNTAIN RANGERS 5)

Oct 13
Gemma Jones 3, Sophie Cook 3, Sarah Ellis 3 (Northop Hall 0 Llanfair 10)
Catrin Evans 3, Lexi Crawley 3 (Amlwch 10 Caernarfon 2)

Oct 20
Rosie Hughes 6 (Denbigh 8 Northop Hall 2)

Oct 27
Jordanne Greenough 4 (Corwen 1 Llandudno 9)

Nov 3
Gemma Jones 3 (Llanfair 5 Airbus 1)
Ffion Owen 4, Lexi Crawley 3 (Amlwch 9 Llanberis 2)
Amy Webster 3 (NFA 6 Penrhyn Bay 3)

Nov 10
Rosie Hughes 6 (Mountain Rangers 2 Denbigh Town 12)
Emma Roden 3 (Mountain Rangers 2 Denbigh Town 12)
Chelsea Williams 3 (Mountain Rangers 2 Denbigh Town 12)
Lowri Hughes 5 (Pwllheli 9 Northop Hall 1)
Lauren Reese 3 (Wrexham 5 Llanberis 1)

Nov 17
Lowri Hughes 5 (Pwllheli 18 Holywell 1)
Stacey Sansome 5 (Pwllheli 18 Holywell 1)
Amy Roberts 4 (Pwllheli 18 Holywell 1)
Sioned Mair Jones 3 (Pwllheli 18 Holywell 1)

Nov 24
Kate Horne 3 (CONNAH’S QUAY 8 Denbigh Town 3)
Lani Bouckley 3 (CONNAH’S QUAY 8 Denbigh Town 3)
Ffion Williams 3 (BETHEL 4 Rhyl 3)
Ffion Owen 3 (Penrhyn Bay 1 Amlwch 6)

Dec 1
Catrin Evans 4 (Amlwch 20 Holywell 0)
Meinir Thomas 4 (Amlwch 20 Holywell 0)
Awel Fflur Ellis 4 (LLANBERIS 5 Pwllheli 4)
Stacey Sansome 3 (PWLLHELI 4 Llanberis 5)

%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar