Skip to toolbar

Netball: North West Wales League round-up for Monday, November 18

The mighty Clinton James won again in Division One

Clinton James defeated Colwyn Friendship 41-29 in a great battle between the top two in North West Wales Netball League Division One on Monday night.

There were some fantastic mid-court interceptions and both defensive units were unbelievable.

It was a whole three minutes before the first goal was scored – a rare occurrence in any game.

Clinton eventually established control and were well ahead going into the final quarter. Colwyn did not give up though and fought until the final whistle. A lovely clean game for the spectators to enjoy.

All three Division Two matches were great to watch, but just shading it was Holyhead’s 49-36 victory over Colwyn Swifts.

The opening quarter was very tight, but the second saw Holyhead score a whopping 19 goals to Colwyn’s 10 – that’s two goals a minute!

Despite some great defence in the circle by the Swifts, Holyhead maintained a comfortable lead till the end.

It was the late game that had the most passion in Division Three this week, Thunderkittens and Craig-y-Don sharing a 22-22 tie.

Craig-y-Don led by three after the first quarter. Kittens did not let that discourage them though and fought hard to keep the lead small by pulling back a goal by half time.

Kittens kept on that path through to the end of the third quarter with still only one goal in it.

With the last quarter being the most exciting, both attacking circles worked super hard and it rightfully ended all square.

Results, line-ups and awards – November 18

Division One – Ysgol-y-Creuddyn

Rhyl 18-34 Colwyn Comets
(3-8; 7-22; 13-30; 18-34)

Rhyl: Hannah Ellis, Ruth Bateman, Kate Roberts, Lucy Edwards, Emma Owen, Sophie Edwards, Roxy Harns, Lauren Beadle.
Comets: Beth Mather, Gwenan Owen, Lauren Bradley, Kara Maloney, Sophie Maloney, Cleo Milburn, Migs Hollings, Jen Jones.
PoM: Rhyl – Ruth Bateman; Comets – Migs Hollings.

Clinton James 41-29 Colwyn Friendship
(7-4; 19-9; 33-17; 41-29)

Clinton: Sophie Cocking, Nicola Jasieneicka, Abbie Roe, Catherine Chin, Lauren McCormack, Corrina Parry, Lucy Leonard, Katrin McClaren, Charlie Dowell.
Friendship: Catherine Goodson, Sophie Leach, Nicky Evans, Lorien McKenzie-Chadwick, Lucy McEwen, Mel Hedger, Dani Mathershaw.
PoM: Clinton – Catherine Chin; Friendship – Lorien McKenzie-Chadwick.

Fairy Glen 23-34 St Asaph Thunder
(4-11; 15-20; 19-25; 23-34)

Fairy: Mandy Jones, Peri Murphy, Jen Wells, Paula Feeney, Erin Taylor, Lisa Charles, Kathryn Williams.
Thunder: Beth Davies, Jess Owens, Meg Shutt, Faye Williams, Hayley Jones, Caroline Baker, Kat Williams, Courtney Roberts.
PoM: Fairy – Jen Wells; Thunder – Kat Williams.

Division Two – Ysgol John Bright

Holyhead won a cracking battle against Colwyn Swifts


Menai Thunder 30-34 Denbigh Ladies
(7-11; 12-17; 23-26; 30-34)

Denbigh’s player of the match Steffi Fishwick


Thunder: Sioned Davies, Ellie Davies, Vicky Jones, Jessie Jones, Jo Davies, Steph Yau-Jones, Chantelle Parker, Ffion Jones.
Denbigh: Steffi Fishwick, Alice Neblett, Elin Parry, Annie Williams, Donna Cooke, Nia Jones, Holly Williams, Leah Jones.
PoM: Thunder – Sioned Davies; Denbigh – Steffi Fishwick.

Holyhead 49-36 Colwyn Swifts
(10-9; 29-19; 40-28; 49-36)

Holyhead: Carys Jones, Ceri Williams, Sophie Bagley, Xena Demetri, Katie Humphries, Sophie Williams, Tasha Roberts, Cadi Jones, Keira Patterson, Catherine Jones.
Swifts: Cerrie Smith, Cara O’Neil, Amy Roberts, Rachel Bowers, Tazmin Williams, Seraphina Jones, Georgia Holmes.
PoM: Holyhead – Carys Jones; Swifts – Cerrie Smith.

Thundercats 45-27 Llandudno Blazers
(9-10; 26-17; 38-22; 45-27)

Thundercats: Tanisha Burgher, Gwenno Pritchard, Ally Williams, Lauren Oliver, Lucy Savage, Hope Brett, Eleanor Lomax, Anna Selick, Anya Jones.
Blazers: Emma Weir, Deanna Craven, Bethan Lees, Emilia Jones, Beth Tapping, Meghan Casey, Amelie Connelly, Maizey Carey, Izzy Williams, Kiah Williams.
PoM: Thundercats – Tanisha Burgher; Blazers – Emma Weir.

Division Three – Ysgol Aberconwy

Thunderkittens are eagerly awaiting the arrival of an early Christmas present – a new kit

Colwyn Youth 29-49 St Asaph Strikes
(9-9; 16-22; 24-38; 29-49)

Colwyn: Jessie Hughes, Tazmin Williams, Kia McHilster, Ellie Watson, Catrin Evans, Molly Yorke, Tracey Young, Katie Bellis, Emma Tustin.
Strikes: Leanne Mather, Courtney Roberts, Nic Davies, Joy Jamieson, Leanne Duncalf, Debbie Magistro, Beth Gunther, Theresa Parry.
PoM: Colwyn – Jessie Hughes; Strikes – Leanne Mather.

Conwy Storm 18-30 Bangor Uni
(4-8; 9-19; 15-22; 18-30)

Storm: Shona Culwick, Sue Elen Jensen, Rachel Jones, Yvonne Unstean, Jade Evans, Lisa Wilkins, Georgina Roberts.
Uni: Libby McKenna-Fraser, Millie Pringle, Josie Yelland, Olivia Chambers, Emma Jane, Jenna Tate, Natalina Ehenvlo, Eva Dayton-White.
PoM: Storm – Shona Culwick; Uni – Libby McKenna-Fraser.

Thunderkittens 22-22 Craig-y-Don
(3-6; 9-11; 15-16; 22-22)

Thunderkittens: Louise Pleasant, Awel Jones, Siwan Jones, Ela Evans, Reaghan Smith, Lottie Pleasant, Cerys Davies, Elain Rhun, Efa Williams.
Craig-y-Don: Colette Murphy, Ellen Hughes, Lorna Fielding, Sarah Hisham, Paris Williams, Keira Davies, Mel Gurney, Zoey Toffrey.
PoM: Thunderkittens – Louise Pleasant; Craig-y-Don – Colette Murphy.

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: