NWCFA Junior Cup draw: Llanfairfechan land a whopper, holders visit Cerrig
Llanfairfechan Town have a big Junior Cup clash at Bangor 1876 to look forward to next month. Picture: Llanfairfechan Town FC Facebook page

Llanfairfechan Town are delighted after landing an away tie at all-conquering Bangor 1876 in the second round of the NWCFA Junior Cup.

Vale of Clwyd and Conwy Premier Division outfit Llanfair will visit Treborth in the last 32 of the popular competition for clubs competing in tier 5 and under in the North Wales football pyramid.

On the Llanfairfechan Town Facebook page, a message read: “Fantastic draw for the Fechan and a massive opportunity for our boys to face the well supported Bangor 1876.

Llanfairfechan supporters will not have far to travel so there should be a cracking crowd at Treborth on November 30.

Llanfair are past winners of the Junior Cup, having lifted the trophy in 1988-89.

Elsewhere in yesterday evening’s round two draw, holders Bro Goronwy were drawn away to Cerrigydrudion of the Vale of Clwyd and Conwy Premier.

Nefyn United, winners of the cup two years ago, face a potentially testing trip to CPD Y Fali of the bottom-tier Anglesey League.

Rhuddlan Town v Abergele, a meeting of two high-flyers in the Vale of Clwyd and Conwy Premier, should be a corker, while Gwynedd League pairing Talysarn Celts and Bontnewydd certainly know one another well.

NFA, who have a 100% record in Vale of Clwyd and Conwy Division One, can expect a tough assignment versus Caergybi of the Gwynedd League.

Minnows Rhyl All Stars have scooped a home tie against record eight-time cup winners Menai Bridge Tigers – a real David versus Goliath clash that one.

NWCFA Junior Cup second round draw

Bangor 1876 v Llanfairfechan Town
Cerrigydrudion v Bro Goronwy
Denbigh Development v Arriva Bangor
Henllan v Rhos United
Llandudno Athletic v Llangoed
Llannerchymedd v Llandudno Amateurs Res
Llansannan v Bro Cernyw
Llanystumdwy v Bethesda Athletic
Llysfaen v Llanfair PG
Mountain Rangers v Llandegfan
NFA v Caergybi
Rhuddlan Town v Abergele
Rhyl All Stars v Menai Bridge Tigers
Talysarn Celts v Bontnewydd
Trearddur Bay Bulls v Meliden
Y Fali v Nefyn United
Matches to be played 30th November 2019

NWCFA Junior Cup list of winners
2018-19 Bro Goronwy
2017-18 Nefyn United
2016-17 Bro Goronwy
2015-16 Llanfairpwll Res
2014-15 Llandudno Albion
2013-14 Y Felinheli
2012-13 Y Felinheli
2011-12 Morawelon (Holyhead)
2010-11 Point of Ayr
2009-10 Mynydd Llandegai
2008-09 Trearddur Bay United
2007-08 Barmouth & Dyffryn United
2006-07 Beaumaris Town
2005-06 Caernarfon Borough
2004-05 Llanystumdwy
2003-04 Llangoed
2002-03 Castle Rhuddlan
2001-02 Bethel
2000-01 Nantlle Vale
1999-00 Nefyn United
1998-99 Abergele
1997-98 Glan Conwy
1996-97 Amlwch
1995-96 Gwalchmai
1994-95 Machno United
1993-94 Deiniolen
1992-93 Gwalchmai
1991-92 Llangefni Reserves
1990-91 Gwalchmai
1989-90 Connah’s Quay Albion
1988-89 Llanfairfechan
1987-88 Holyhead Town
1986-87 Bro Goronwy
1985-86 Sychdyn
1984-85 Llannerchymedd
1983-84 Rhydymwyn
1982-83 Llanfairpwll
1981-82 Hawarden Rangers
1980-81 Llanfairpwll
1979-80 Bethesda
1978-79 Llanrug
1977-78 Llanrug
1976-77 Holywell Town
1975-76 Llanfairpwll
1974-75 Llandegfan
1973-74 Mostyn YMCA
1972-73 Mostyn YMCA
1971-72 Mostyn YMCA
1970-71 Llangoed and District
1969-70 Rhyl Wanderers
1968-69 Llechid Colts
1967-68 Machno United
1966-67 Llechid Celts
1965-66 Llanberis
1964-65 Llanberis
1963-64 Llanberis
1962- 63 Brynsiencyn
1961-62 Gwydyr Rovers
1960-61 Gwalchmai
1959-60 Mostyn YMCA
1958-59 Gwalchmai
1957-58 Newborough
1956-57 Newborough
1955-56 Amlwch
1954-55 Saltney Ferry
1953-54 Mostyn YMCA
1952-53 Greenfield United
1951-52 Connah’s Quay Albion
1950-51 Connah’s Quay Albion
1949-50 Amlwch
1948-49 31 TRA, Kinmel Camp
1947-48 Menai Bridge
1946-47 Menai Bridge
1945-46 Mostyn YMCA
1940-45 Competition Suspended
1939-40 Connah’s Quay Albion
1938-39 Bangor Normal College
1937-38 Shotton Athletic
1936-37 Shotton Athletic
1935-36 Llanberis
1934-35 Llanberis
1933-34 Colwyn Bay Comrades
1932-33 Menai Bridge
1931-32 Menai Bridge
1930-31 Mold Alexandra
1929-30 Menai Bridge
1928-29 Prestatyn
1927-28 Bethesda
1926-27 Menai Bridge
1925-26 Llanrwst
1924-25 Beaumaris
1923-24 Abergele
1922-23 O’holt St David’s ( Flint)
1921-22 Glasinfryn
1920-21 Abergele
1919-20 Bangor Athletic Reserves
1914-18 Competition Suspended
1913-14 Menai Bridge
1912-13 Glasinfryn
1911-12 Menai Bridge
1910-11 Holyhead Reserves
1909-10 Bagillt
1908-09 Llanrwst
1907-08 Llanrwst
1906-07 Rhyl Vics
1905-06 Greenfield and Holyhead
1904-05 Bangor Reserves
1903-04 Conway
1902-03 Flint UAC
1901-02 Llanrwst
1900-01 Rhyl Reserves
1899-00 Flint Reserves
1898-99 Colwyn Bay
1897-98 Bangor
1896-97 Buckley Vics
1895-96 Bangor

SUMMARY OF WINNERS
8 – Menai Bridge
6 – Mostyn YMCA
5 – Gwalchmai, Llanberis
4 – Llanrwst, Connah’s Quay Albion
3 – Bro Goronwy, Abergele, Llanfairpwll, Amlwch
2 – Nefyn United, Bangor, Glasinfryn, Beaumaris, Bethesda, Shotton Athletic, Newborough, Llechid Celts, Machno United, Llangoed and District, Llanrug, Y Felinheli
1 – Morawelon, Buckley Vics, Colwyn Bay, Flint Reserves, Rhyl Reserves, Flint UAC, Conway, Bangor Reserves, Greenfield, Holyhead, Rhyl Vics, Bagillt, Holyhead Reserves, Bangor Athletic Reserves, Oakenholt St David’s, Prestatyn, Hawarden Rangers, Holywell Town, Llandegfan, Rhyl Wanderers, Brynsiencyn, Gwydir Rovers, Saltney Ferry, Greenfield United, 31 TRA Kinmel Camp, Bangor Normal College, Colwyn Bay Comrades, Mold Alex, Sychdyn, Llannerchymedd, Rhydymwyn, Holyhead Town, Llanfairfechan, Llangefni Res, Deiniolen, Glan Conwy, Nantlle Vale, Bethel, Castle Rhuddlan, Llanystumdwy, Caernarfon Borough, Barmouth and Dyffryn, Trearddur Bay United, Mynydd Llandegai, Point of Ayr, Llandudno Albion, Llanfairpwll Res.

%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar