Skip to toolbar

Welsh Alliance: Holyhead Hotspur win battle of unbeatens with added-time decider

Chris Jones sealed a cracking win for Holyhead Hotspur. Photo: Eye in the Sky photography

Chris Jones’ injury time decider secured Holyhead Hotspur a 2-1 home victory over Denbigh Town in Welsh Alliance Division One’s match of the day.

Hotspur went top of the table on goal difference and maintained their 100% record, while Town slipped to second after suffering their first loss following four straight wins.

After a blank first half, Sam Ashworth handed Darren Garmey’s side a 53rd minute lead only for Mark Roberts to equalise on 62.

It looked like both sides would retain their unbeaten start until Jones bagged a 94th minute winner for the hosts.

Dean Redmond (2) and Callum Thomas earned Bodedern Athletic a 3-1 win over Prestatyn Sports, Dean Hyland replying, Tomos Saynor’s 10th minute net-finder was enough to seal Llanberis a 1-0 result at St Asaph City.

Llanrug United saw off Llandudno Albion 3-1, Alan Mark Owen and Jonathan Sadler (2) with the home tally, Dave Maddock having edged the visitors in front.

Mynydd Llandegai trailed 3-1 at Glan Conwy with 10 minutes remaining, but remarkably fought back for a 4-3 triumph.

Damien Smith (2) and Osian Jones (2, 1 pen), the latter with a 90th minute clincher, banked the win, Conor Davies (2) and Jordan Phillips for the hosts.

Sam Jones (2) and Callum Parry (2 pens) led Llanrwst United to a 4-2 success at Blaenau Amateurs, Sion Roberts and Kieron Ellis responding for the Quarrymen.

Ashley Owen, Aaron Hughes (2, 1 pen) and Aaron Thomas guided Nantlle Vale to a 4-1 victory at Llandyrnog United, Ross Gilbert with a home consolation.

Sam Jones, Connor Hughes and Danny Calvert struck for Greenfield in a 3-1 win at Penrhyndeudraeth, Tom Smith having netted first for the hosts.

Game of the afternoon in Division Two saw Holyhead Town survive a late fightback from Amlwch Town to win 6-5.

Holyhead were 5-2 up at half time, Asa Thomas, Jordie Murphy, Luke Roberts and Gary Jo Owen (2) for the hosts, Ryan Rowlands with both for the visitors.

Thomas notched his second soon after the restart for 6-2, but Rowlands completed his hat-trick, then Chris Byast and Dan Jones (pen) reduced the deficit to one by the end.

Leaders Gaerwen made it five wins in succession, Connor Gordon’s early effort enough to cement a 1-0 win over Mochdre Sports at Lon Groes.

Mike Lundstram, Haydn Griffiths and a 45-yarder from Dan Hughes led Penmaenmawr Phoenix to a 3-0 triumph at Aberffraw, while Shane Jones, Andrew Papirnyk and William Jones were on the mark for Barmouth and Dyffryn in a 3-1 beating of Llandudno Amateurs, Aaron Rogers replying.

Carwyn Dafydd, Rhys Parry (2) and Owain Emyr helped Y Felinheli to a 4-2 victory at Gwalchmai, Corey Sinnott and Deion Evans for the hosts, Kinmel Bay overcame Pwllheli 3-1, Matthew Griffiths, Anthony Colquitt and Matthew Marsh-Evans for the winners, Gareth Jones-Evans responding, and Nico Clwyd’s hat-trick inspired Llannefydd to a 4-1 result at Pentraeth, Lewis Jones adding a single for the visitors, Rhys Roberts for the Anglesey side.

Friday results

Reserves Division: Denbigh Town 4 Prestatyn Town 1, Llangefni Town 2 Colwyn Bay 3, Llanrug Utd 2 Pwllheli 1, Nantlle Vale 1 Porthmadog 4, St Asaph City 4 Llanrwst Utd 2.

You may have missed

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: