North Wales Divisions Three and Four – double joy for Marchwiel & Wrexham 2nds, Buckley seconds win again

From left: Buckley players Andy Gibson, Jack Gibson, Josh Murray and Simon Murray. Jack and Josh both played roles in Buckley 2nds’ win over Abergele 2nds. Picture: BUCKLEY CC SOCIAL MEDIA – WITH THANKS

NORTH WALES CRICKET LEAGUES DIVISIONS THREE & FOUR RESULTS AND REPORTS – JUNE 25

DIVISION THREE

Buckley 2nd XI (12) 104-6 Abergele 2nd XI (3) 103-10

Young Jack Gibson took three wickets and top-scored in the batting as Buckley seconds continued their fine form with victory over Abergele seconds at Lane End.

Gele opted to bat and finished up bowled out for just 103 in 38 overs.

Mike Wooton maintained his great bowling displays, moving up to 32 league wickets for the season, including four five-fors, by taking 4-26, while Jack Gibson claimed an economical 3-18 from nine and Abbey Mayers picked up 2-8 off five.

Bucks took just 19 overs to reach a winning 104-6, Jack Gibson opening the innings and posting 28, Josh Murray and skipper Wooton adding 19 apiece.

Gareth Edwards snared 3-25 and Berwyn Thomas 3-31 for the visitors.

Bethesda 2nd XI (13) 144-4 Mynydd Isa & Maeshafn (2) 143-6

Sivaraman Seramanperuman made a match-best score of 60, but it was not enough to save his team Mynydd Isa and Maeshafn from defeat at Parc Villa.

Put into bat, the visitors chalked up 143-6 off 39 overs, next highest score to that of opener Seramanperuman being Jonathan Fagan with 27 not out.

Gethin Hughes was Pesda’s most successful bowler with 3-46, Sopan Patil an impressive 2-23 from nine.

The hosts made it to 144-4 in 33.5, Geraint Jones 40, Tomos Jones 36 no and captain Byron Jones 31 no, Matt Lloyd 2-24 for the away side.

Brymbo 2nd XI (14) Pwllheli 2nd XI (-15)

Pwllheli 2nd XI conceded

Connah’s Quay 2nd XI (15) 256-5 Ruthin 2nd XI (0) 95-10

Opener Rhys Ryder hit a league best score of 102 for Connah’s Quay seconds, who beat visitors Ruthin seconds with ease.

Ryder and Cole Hooson (40) put on a mammoth 168 for the first wicket after the hosts won the toss and batted.

Anthony Grubb added 30 not out as the Quay finished on 256-5 off 40 overs, Rhys Tudor Jones 2-48 for the away side, who were then rolled over for 95, James Thomas 3-30, Andy Tilley 2-15, Dale Jones 2-18 and Jake Chare 2-24 for the winners.

Conwy 2nd XI (3) 88-10 Gwersyllt Park (12) 90-7

Hosts Conwy seconds were put in and dismissed for just 88, Ryan McCarthy 4-18 and Michael Griffiths 2-20 for the visitors, who despite a few scares scrambled to 90-7, David Owen 4-27 and Llinos Hill a superb 3-14 from nine for the hosts.

Pontblyddyn 2nd XI (15) 314-3 Denbigh 2nd XI (0) 43-6

A one-sided contest at Alder Meadow, but Denbigh seconds only had eight players and deserve credit for fulfilling the fixture.

Pont elected to bat and amassed 314-3 off 36 overs, Edward Jones 97, Gethin Thomas 84 not out and Ben Mason 75.

Denbigh’s reply closed on 43-6, Daz Wilcock 3-16, Ethan Roberts 2-16.

DIVISION FOUR

Marchwiel & Wrexham 2nd XI (12) 124-6 Carmel and District 2nd XI (3) 123-10

Marchwiel and Wrexham 2nds enjoyed their first two wins of the season last weekend, the first of which came on Sunday at home to Carmel and District seconds.

Carmel were bowled out for 123 after being put in, Ieuan Jones 29 and Sean Moores 25, Tom Davies 2-8, Phil Oddie 2-15, Paul Baines 2-16 and Ryan Williams 2-17 for the hosts.

Marchwiel and Wrexham made the winning post at 124-6, Mike Lee 33, Williams 24, Jacob Owen 2-14 and Steve Scooter Jones 2-30 for the visitors.

Llanrwst 2nd XI (4) 84-9 Marchwiel and Wrexham 2nd XI (11) 125-4

The first of Marchwiel and Wrexham seconds’ weekend successes came at Gwydir Park on Saturday.

Mike Lee was 60 not out after the visitors, inserted by their Conwy Valley hosts. set 125-4 off 35 overs.

Given 27 overs to make a revised target of 105, Llanrwst ended up short on 84-9.

Lee completed a great game with 4-24, Jeremy Wilks with 2-10 off seven.

Hawarden Park 3rd XI (15) 45-0 Halkyn 2nd XI (0) 44-10

It was no contest at Shotton CC where Hawarden Park thirds blitzed out Halkyn seconds for 44, Robert Goodwin 3-11, Ela Closs-Sharp 2-11 and Will Hinton 2-13, then in reply the hosts reached 45-0 in 13 overs, Kenneth Evans 30 not out.

Llandudno 2nd XI (15) 108-1 Bersham 2nd XI (0) 107-10

Lewis Jones scooped 4-26, Andrew Christian 3-24 and Casey Bedford 2-8 from nine as Llandudno seconds sent Bersham seconds all back to the hutch for 107, Channupalli Sanjeeva Reddy and skipper Robbie Mates both making 25 for the visitors.

Leaders Tudno eased to 108-1 in 18.3, Elliott Hughes 59 not out.

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: