Medals galore for North Wales Road Runners at 4k relay championships

Martin Green leads home a quality field, closely followed by Jonathan Kettle. All photographs kindly provided by Steve Jeffery

Four teams from North Wales Road Runners each won a prestigious collection of gold, silver and bronze medals at last weekend’s virtual 4k North Wales Relay Championships.

Seven club members also registered individual age category podium placings.

Martin Green was 1st M45 cat winner, with club chairman Kevin Slattery also winning his M65 cat.

Carla Green

And Carla Green made it a unique family double by finishing 2nd in her W45 group, with second place shared by Jonathan Kettle as 2nd M45 cat, Richard Eccles, as 2nd M50 cat, and Don Hale 3rd in his M65 category.

Staged individually on varied local courses due to current Covid-19 restrictions, the club entered 23 male and female athletes, plus two juniors among the near 400 starters.

The NWRRC ‘A’ team won gold in 1st place, and the ‘B’ squad finished 7th in the highly competitive 4k Masters M40 & M45 fixture.

Martin Green led them home in 3rd place overall, and he was also 1st M45 runner in 13 mins 14 secs, with Jonathan Kettle 4th, and 2nd M45 cat in 13.27, with Llyr ApGeraint-Roberts 7th in 14.04.

Steve Bozier and Gethin Wyn Jones

Stephen Bozier enjoyed a good run following his return from marathon injury in 15th place in 15.19, with Stuart Culverhouse 19th in 15.48, Steven Poupart 26th in 16.47 and Richard Scamans 27th in 16.56.

The club’s experienced ‘Dad’s Army’ team of veteran runners claimed a deserved bronze in the M60 & M65 age category event, with Kevin Slattery finishing 5th overall and 1st M65 cat winner in 16.40, followed by Don Hale 8th and 3rd M65 cat in 18.27, with Tony Gibson 12th overall in 18.48.

Tony Gibson

The Senior Men’s & M35 team just missed out on honours by finishing 4th in the team awards despite some very positive performances, with all club runners dipping under 16 minutes for the 4k course.

Josh Keogh led the line in this group and was 9th overall in 13.51, followed by Mark Jessett 14th in 14.12, Gethin Wyn Jones 20th in 15.11 and Tony Price Jones 25th in 15.52.

Josh Keogh and Richard Eccles

Richard Eccles was the only club entrant in the M50-55 age category but he ran extremely well and was 2nd overall, and 2nd M50 cat in 13.51, and he finished just 12 seconds behind leader Darren Rowlands from Wrexham AC in 13.39.

Ladies claim silver medals

The two NWRRC Ladies teams both won silver medals in different age categories at the 4k relay championships.

In the W40 & W45 section, Carla Green again impressed following a long lay-off through injury, to finish 2nd overall and was 2nd W45 cat in 16.13.

Sara Ferguson Hudson was 14th in 18.15, Hannah Griffith 19th in 18.46, finishing narrowly ahead of her club colleague Helen Hannam, who was 21st in 18.57.

Plaudits too for plucky Rachel Morris, who broke her leg days before the event but walked the course with crutches and her leg in plaster to finish 36th in 57.14.

Lesley Goodson

The W50 & W55 section was equally competitive, with the team winning silver and Lesley Goodson showed an incredibly clean pair of heels to finish 3rd overall, and 3rd in her W55 age category in a very fast time of 17.21.

Kay Hatton

Lesley was just 16 seconds behind the race winner Ceri Diss of Denbigh Harriers. Kay Hatton was also on top form in 5th place recording 18.24, with a determined Cheryl Frost 11th in 20.04.

Medal-winning team results

GOLD: M40 & M45: 40.45 Pts: 3rd Martin Green 13.14, 4th Jonathan Kettle 13.27, 7th Llyr ApGeraint-Roberts 14.04.
SILVER: W40 & W45: 53.45 Pts: 2nd Carla Green 16.13, 14th Sarah Ferguson Hudson 18.15, 19th Hannah Griffith 18.46.
SILVER: W50 & W55: 55.49 Pts: 3rd Lesley Goodson 17.21, 5th Kay Hatton 18.24, 11th Cheryl Frost 20.04.
BRONZE: M60 & M65: 53.55 Pts: 5th Kevin Slattery 16.40, 8th Don Hale 18.27. 12th Tony Gibson 18.48.

Success for debutant junior female runners

NWRRC club members Karl and Rachel Morris celebrated their daughter Mia’s success in the North Wales Relay Championships, where she claimed a silver medal in the 4k U15 Girls & U17 Women’s race, along with her junior colleagues from Colwyn Bay AC.

The 15-year old runner made her debut in the team event and finished 10th overall in 19.11. She was part of a talented squad of three excellent runners, which also included Ella Grundy 4th in 16.44 and Ceri Watson, 9th in 18.44.

Delight for Steve Bozier’s daughter Lucy

Another successful junior debutant was Steve Bozier’s daughter Lucy, who finished in 1st place of the U11 girls race.

Run over 2k, this was Lucy’s first competitive relay outing for the Colwyn Bay junior club. She ran well and completed the course in just 10 mins 10 secs, which was 14 seconds ahead of rival Katy Butterworth, who led her Eryri Harriers team home.

Unfortunately, Lucy didn’t win a medal as she competed as an individual and was not supported by other team members.

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: