Skip to toolbar

Return of the North Wales Coast Intermediate Cup

Llanystumdwy were the last NWCFA Intermediate Cup winners in 2016

Part of the restructure of North Wales football next season will include a return to the calendar for a cup competition with a rich history.

The North Wales Coast Intermediate Cup is coming back.

It began life as the North Wales Coast Amateur Cup back in 1894-95, the season before the NWCFA Junior Cup started.

Bangor were the first winners of the Amateur Cup and to this day hold the record for lifting the trophy the most times (8) with all of their victories coming between 1895 and 1912.

The Amateur Cup operated under that name for 80 years.

With the ending of the distinction between professional and amateur players, 1975 saw the last Amateur Cup Final, Nantlle Vale beating Point of Ayr 2-1 at Blaenau Ffestinog.

The competition continued for another six years, under the guise of the North Wales Coast FA Intermediate Cup.

Fixture congestion led to the demise of the cup in 1981.

Over the years some fascinating names had appeared on the trophy, including many teams no longer in existence.

Anglesey’s all-conquering Newborough were the first truly ‘junior’ club to claim the cup back in 1961, it is reported, while names such as Peritus, Bettisfield and Buckley Wanderers all appear on the roll of honour.

In 2008/09, the NWCFA Intermediate Cup made another comeback and carried on until 2015/16, inviting tier 5 clubs on the pyramid to enter.

2012/13 winners Llansannan

Greenfield, Prestatyn Town Reserves, Glantraeth, Prestatyn Rovers, Llansannan, Caernarfon Town Reserves, Prestatyn Sports and Llanystumdwy all landed the prestigious trophy over the next eight seasons before another suspension of the competition.

The 2016-1/7 season saw tier 5 clubs allowed to enter the NWCFA Junior Cup to give that competition more strength.

The revamping of North Wales football for 2020-21 will see the welcome return of the NWCFA Challenge Cup (for tier three and upwards) and NWCFA Intermediate Cup (tier four) as well as the retention of the NWCFA Junior Cup (tier 5).

North Wales Coast Amateur Cup Finals

1894/95: Bangor 2 Llandudno Swifts 1
1895/96: Bangor 2 Llandudno Swifts 0
1896/97: Llandudno Swifts 5 Bangor 1
1897/98: Bangor 3 Holywell 0
1898/99: Bangor 4 Buckley Victoria 2
1899/1900: Llandudno 3 Buckley Victoria 0 (after 2-2 draw at Flint)
1900/01: Bangor 9 Buckley Victoria 1
1901/02: Rhyl 1 Caernarfon 0 (after 1-1 draw at Bangor)
1902/03: Bangor 3 Rhyl 1
1903/04: Llandudno 2 Bangor 1
1904/05: Bangor 1 Colwyn Bay 0
1905/06: Bangor Reserves 2 Flint 1
1906/07: Holyhead 3 Llandudno 0 (after two 1-1 draws at Bangor)
1907/08: Holyhead 3 Greenfield 0 (after 0-0 at Bangor, 2-2 and 1-1 at Llandudno)
1908/09: Caernarfon 1 Conway 0
1909/10: Flint 1 Pwllheli 0
1910/11: Caernarfon 1 Bangor Reserves 0 ( after 2-2 draw at Llandudno)
1911/12: Bangor 4 Holywell 0
1912/13: Rhyl 5 Holywell 0
1913/14: Holywell 1 Colwyn Bay 0
1919/20: Bagillt 2 Conway 1
1920/21: Holyhead Railway Institute 3 Holywell 1
1921/22: Holywell 1 Holyhead 0
1922/23: Caernarfon 2 Holyhead 1
1923/24: Denbigh 1 Barmouth 0
1924/25: Penmaenmawr 2 Denbigh 1
1925/26: Conway 5 Penmaenmawr 1
1926/27: Conway 2 Holyhead 1 (after 0-0 draw at Bangor)
1927/28: Llanfairfechan 4 Colwyn Bay Reserves 0
1928/29: Llandudno Reserves 4 Llanfairfechan 2
1929/30: Bettisfield (Bagillt) 3 Llanfairfechan 2
1930/31: Flint Town Amateurs 3 Llysfaen 0
1931/32: Flint Town Amateurs 2 Bethesda 1
1932/33: Flint Town Amateurs 5 Bethesda 0
1933/34: Flint Town Amateurs 4 Portmadoc 0
1934/35: Flint Town 2 Portmadoc 1
1935/36: Flint Town 1 Llanfairfechan 0
1936/37: Buckley Town 4 Blaenau Ffestiniog 1
1937/38: Portmadoc 2 Castle Fire Bricks 1
1938/39: Buckley Town 2 Blaenau Ffestiniog 1
1939/40: Flint Athletic 6 Penmaenmawr 1
1945/46: Conwy Borough 2 Portmadoc 1
1946/47: Caernarfon Town 4 Connah’s Quay Albion 3 (after 1-1 at Llandudno)
1947/48: Llandudno 3 Caernarfon Town 2 (after 1-1 at Bangor)
1948/49: Holywell 2 Barmouth 0
1949/50: Holyhead Town 2 Conway Borough 1
1950/51: Connah’s Quay Albion 3 Bethesda Athletic 1
1951/52: Connah’s Quay Juniors 2 Bethesda Athletic 0
1952/53: Connah’s Quay Nomads 4 Nantlle Vale 0
1953/54: Buckley Wanderers 2 UCNW Bangor 1
1954/55: Connah’s Quay Nomads 7 Buckley Wanderers 3
1955/56: Barmouth 1 Buckley Wanderers 0
1956/57: Portmadoc 2 Buckley Wanderers 1
1957/58: Holywell Town 6 Gwalchmai 0
1958/59: Portmadog 8 Holywell 3 (after 1-1 at Bangor)
1959/60: Bala Town 4 Peritus 0
1960/61: Newborough 2 Denbigh Town 1
1961/62: Llandudno 4 Rhuddlan 0
1962/63: Portmadoc 3 Holywell Town 0
1963/64: Peritus 4 Ruthin 1 (after 2-2 at Bangor)
1964/65: Llanberis 4 Buckley Rovers 1
1965/66: Buckley Wanderers 2 Newborough 1
1966/67: Ruthin 3 Flint Town United 1
1967/68: Llanberis Athletic 3 Denbigh Town 0
1968/69: Flint Town United 6 Llechid Celts 0
1969/70: Denbigh Town 3 Llanberis 1
1970/71: Llangoed & District 2 Mostyn YMCA 1
1971/72: Mostyn YMCA 1 Denbigh Town 0
1972/73: Ruthin 2 Llanberis 0
1973/74: Nantlle Vale 3 Aberffraw 0
1974/75: Nantlle Vale 2 Point of Ayr 1

NWCFA Intermediate Cup finals

1975/76: Nantlle Vale 2 Llanfairpwll 1
1976/77: Flint Town United 1 Courtaulds (Greenfield) 0
1977/78: Caernarfon Town 5 Beaumaris 0
1978/79: Courtaulds (Greenfield) 3 Connah’s Quay Nomads 1
1979/80: Llanberis 2 Connah’s Quay Nomads 1
1980/81: Connah’s Quay Nomads 2 Mold Alexandra 1
(competition suspended)

NWCFA Intermediate Cup finals

Caernarfon Town Reserves won the Intermediate Cup 2013/14

2008/09: Greenfield 2 Gwalchmai 1
2009/10: Prestatyn Town Reserves 2 Gwalchmai 1 (aet)
2010/11: Glantraeth 1 Beaumaris Town 1 (aet – Glantraeth won 4-1 on pens)
2011/12: Prestatyn Rovers 1 Rhyl Reserves 0
2012/13: Llansannan 1 St Asaph 0
2013/14: Caernarfon Town Res 2 Prestatyn Town Res 2 (Caernarfon won 4-2 pens)
2014/15: Prestatyn Sports 5 Waunfawr 1
2015/16: Llanystumdwy 3 Llandudno Albion 0
(competition suspended)

LIST OF WINNERS (85)

8 – Bangor

5 – Caernarfon Town

4 – Llandudno, Flint Town Amateurs, Portmadoc, Holywell,

3 – Connah’s Quay Nomads, Nantlle Vale

2 – Rhyl, Holyhead, Denbigh Town, Conway, Flint Town, Buckley Town, Buckley Wanderers, Llanberis, Ruthin Town, Flint Town United

1 – Llandudno Swifts, Bangor Reserves, Flint, Bagillt, Holyhead Railway Institute, Penmaenmawr, Llanfairfechan, Llandudno Reserves, Bettisfield (Bagillt), Flint Athletic, Conwy Borough, Connah’s Quay Albion, Connah’s Quay Juniors, Barmouth, Bala Town, Newborough, Peritus, Llanberis Athletic, Llangoed & District, Mostyn YMCA, Courtaulds (Greenfield), Greenfield, Prestatyn Town Reserves, Caernarfon Town Reserves, Glantraeth, Prestatyn Rovers, Prestatyn Sports, Llansannan, Llanystumdwy.

You may have missed

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: