FAW Trophy: Llandudno Albion advance to final

Albion players and fans celebrate at the final whistle. Photo courtesy of Llandudno Albion FC

Llandudno Albion achieved the greatest feat yet in their short history when they reached the FAW Amateur Trophy final with a penalty shoot-out victory over Holyhead Hotspur.

Saturday’s semi-final at Maes Tegid, Bala, stood 1-1 after extra time, but it was Albion who prevailed 4-3 on spot-kicks in this all-Welsh Alliance Division One clash.

Formed in 2014, Albion have won the Clwyd Premier and Welsh Alliance Division Two titles, as well as the NWCFA Junior Cup, REM Jones Cup and Mawddach Cup over their first five seasons.

Now they are one victory away from their biggest prize yet when they take on Penydarren in the Trophy final at Latham Park, Newtown, on April 18.

“It was an unbelievable day for the club,” said Albion manager Darren Jones after the game.

Welsh Alliance leaders and slight favourites Hotspur, unbeaten in 15 matches, started the stronger and bagged an early lead through Chris Jones’ 20th goal of the campaign.

Once they settled Albion began to make their mark. Jack Williams went closest to scoring before half time, but was unable to force the ball over the line.

The Llandudno side continued to impress in the second half, Luke Smith hitting the inside of the post with a good volley, while top-scorer Dave Maddock and Dan Evans had further chances.

Finally, in the 72nd minute, Jack Williams put the Albion back level.

With no further goals, extra time was needed and there was no separating the teams although Hotspur almost snatched it at the death when the ball rolled along the Albion goal-line.

So it came down to penalties and Paul Whitfield made two excellent saves in the shootout before Joel Lloyd calmly put away the decisive kick.

Llandudno Albion: Paul Whitfield, Ryan Vaughan, Jack Atherton, Dan Roberts, Joel Lloyd, Dan Evans, Dave Maddock, Jack Williams, Joe Morgan, Ricky Jones, Luke Smith.
Subs: William Liam Jones (GK), Calum Jones, Adam Hold, James Hobson, Jamie Moorhouse.

FAW TROPHY – LIST OF WINNERS
FAW AMATEUR CUP

1890-91: Wrexham Victoria – Fflint Town 4-1

1891-92: Llandudno Swifts – Wrexham Gymnasium 2-1

1892-93: Wrexham Gymnasium – Wrockwardine Wood 1-0

1893-94: Mold Red Stars – Wrockwardine Wood 4-3

1894-95: Caergwrle Wanderers – Bangor Reserves 2-1

1895-96: Queensferry Ironopolis – Shrewsbury Athletic 3-0

1896-97: Coppenhall – Rhos Eagle Wanderers 3-2

1897-98: Rhos Eagle Wanderers – Singleton & Coles 6-1

1898-99: Oswestry Utd Reserves – Singleton & Coles 1-0

1899-00: Wellington St. Georges – Llanrwst 2-0

1900-01: Wrexham Victoria – Singleton & Coles 1-0

1901-02: Wrexham Victoria – Machynlleth Town 1-0

1902-03: Druids Reserves – Bangor Reserves 4-0

1903-04: Wrexham Victoria – Druids Reserves 4-2

1904-05: Esclusham White Stars – Bangor Reserves 4-0

1905-06: Buckley Engineers – Porthmadog 2-2, replay 4-1

1906-07: Buckley Engineers – Aberystwyth 2-2, replay 4-1

1907-08: Esclusham White Stars – Brymbo Institute Reserves 1-0

1908-09: Caernarfon United – Oak Alun Rovers 5-1

1910-11: Buckley- Aberystwyth 1-0

1911-12: Rhosllanerchrugog – Summerhill 1-1, replay 2-1

1912-13: Johnstown Athletic – Aberaman Athletic 3-1

1913-14: Cardiff Corinthians – Holywell United 1-0

1914-1919: No competition

1919-20: Caerau – Barmouth 4-1

1920-21: Northern Nomads – Llanidloes 1-1

1921-22: Llanidloes United – U.C.W. Aberystwyth 3-1

1922-23: Acrefair – Lovell’s Athletic 1-0

1923-24: Denbigh Town – Lovell’s Athletic 2-1

1924-25: Northern Nomads – Llanidloes 1-1, replay 5-1

1925-26: Lovell’s Athletic – Holywell United 2-0

1926-27: Lovell’s Athletic – Holywell United 2-0

1927-28: Lovell’s Athletic – Llanidloes 1-0

1928-29: Cardiff Corinthians – Aberystwyth 2-0

1929-30: Cardiff Corinthians – Burntwood 4-3

1930-31; Aberystwyth Town – Llanfairfechan 5-1

1931-32: Machynlleth – Cardiff Corinthians 3-0

1932-33: Aberystwyth Town – Llanidloes 2-1

1934-35: Aberdyfi – Aberystwyth Town 2-1

1935-36: Llay Welfare – Treharris Athletic 1-1, replay 3-1

1936-37: Treharris Athletic – Llandudno 2-1

1937-38: Abercynon Athletic – Wem Town 1-1, replay 2-1

1938-39: Caerau Athletic – Lovell’s Athletic 1-0

1939-40: Abercynon Athletic – Flint Athletic 3-0

1940-45: No competition

1945-46: Caerau Athletic – Llay United 5-1

1946-47: Troedyrhiw – Llay United 5-0

1947-48: Flint Town United – Troedyrhiw 2-1

1948-49: Llay United – Hanwood Welfare 2-0

1949-50: Caerau Athletic – Llay Welfare 2-0

1950-51: Treharris Athletic – Connahs Quay Juniors 3-1

1951-52: Ton Pentre – Chirk AAA 6-2

1952-53: Connah’s Quay Nomads – Caersws 3-2

1953-54: Lovell’s Athletic – Overton St. Mary’s 3-2

1954-55: Newtown – Chirk AAA 4-2

1955-56: Porthmadog – Peritus 5-2

1956-57: Porthmadog – Druids United 2-2, replay 5-2

1957-58: 55th Royal Artillery Tonfannau – Porthmadog 3-1

1958-59: Chirk AAA – Whitchurch Alport 2-2, replay 2-0

1959-60: Chirk AAA – Caerau Athletic 3-2

1960-61: Caersws – Buckley Wanderers 4-2

1961-62: Cardiff Corinthians – Holywell Town 3-2

1962-63: Chirk AAA – Caersws 2-0

1963-64: Donnington Wood – Caersws 2-1

1964-65: Llanidloes Town – Gwynfi Welfare 3-2

1965-66: Caerleon – Welshpool 1-0

1966-67: Brymbo Steelworks – Cardiff College of Education 3-2

1967-68: Cardiff College of Education – Welshpool 3-1

1968-69: Cardiff College of Education – Tonyrefail Welfare 2-0

1969-70: Aberystwyth Town – Cardiff College of Education 2-1

1970-71: Bridgnorth Town – Welshpool 2-1

1971-72: Welshpool – Aberystwyth 1-0

1972-73: Rhyl – GKN Sankey 0-0, replay 2-0

1973-74: Whitchurch Alport – Cardiff College of Education 2-1

FAW INTERMEDIATE CUP

1974-75: Donnington Wood – Buckley Wanderers 2-0

1975-76: Cardiff College of Education – Shifnal Town 2-1

1976-77: Welshpool – Whitchurch Alport 4-1

1977-78: Caernarfon Town – Llanidloes Town 1-0

1978-79: Pontllanfraith – Flint Town United 1-0

1979-80: Blaenau Ffestiniog – Brymbo Steelworks 3-3, replay 1-0

1980-81: Connah’s Quay Nomads – Newport YMCA 1-0

1981-82: Conwy United – Blaenau Ffestiniog 1-0

1982-83: Welshpool – Brymbo Steelworks 4-3

1983-84: Welshpool – Caersws 1-1, replay 1-0

1984-85: Cardiff Corinthians – Brecon Corinthians 2-2, replay 2-1

1985-86: Aberystwyth Town – Newtown 3-1

1986-87: Afan Lido – Taffs Well 0-0, replay 1-0

1987-88: Aberystwyth Town – Newtown 1-0

1988-89: Caersws – Aberystwyth Town 3-2

1989-90: Ragged School – Porthcawl Town 2-0

1990-91: Abergavenny Thursdays – Mostyn 2-0

1991-92: Llangefni Town – Caersws 1-1, replay 2-1

1992-93: Llansantffraid – Brecon Corinthians 3-0

FAW WELSH TROPHY

1993-94: Barry Town – Aberaman 2-1

1994-95: Rhydymwyn – Taffs Well 1-0

1995-96: Rhydymwyn – Penrhyncoch 2-1

1996-97: Cambrian Utd Sky Blues – Rhyl Delta 2-1

1997-98: Dinas Powys – Llanrwst 2-0

1998-99: Ragged School – Barry Athletic 3-1

1999-00: Trefelin BGC – Bryntirion Athletic 6-2

2000-01: Ragged School – Gresford Athletic 1-0

2001-02: Cefn United – Llangeinor 2-0

2002-03: Rhydyfelin Zenith – Tillery 4-1

2003-04: Penycae – Llanrhaeadr 3-2

2004-05: West End – Rhydymwyn 3-1

2005-06: West End – Cefn United 4-2

2006-07: Brymbo – Glan Conwy 6-2

2007-08: Rhos Aelwyd – Corwen 4-2

2008-09: Ragged School – Penycae 1-0

2009-10: Glan Conwy – Clydach Wasps 5-1

2010-11: Holywell Town – Conwy United 3-2

2011–12: Sully Sports – Holyhead Hotspur 2-1

2012–13: Caernarfon Town – Kilvey Fords 6-0

2013–14: Llanrug United – Chirk AAA 3-2

2014–15: Holywell Town – Penrhyndeudraeth 4-2

2015-16: Abergavenny Town – Sully Sports 1-0

2016-17: Chirk AAA – Penlan Club 2-1

2017-18: Conwy Borough – Rhos Aelwyd 4-1

2018-19: Cefn Albion – Pontardawe Town 4-0

SUMMARY OF WINNERS

5 – Aberystwyth Town, Cardiff Corinthians

4 – Chirk AAA, Lovell’s Athletic, Ragged School, Welshpool, Wrexham Victoria

3 – Caerau Athletic, Cardiff College of Education

2 – Holywell Town, Caernarfon Town, Abercynon Athletic, Buckley Engineers, Caersws, Connah’s Quay Nomads, Donnington Wood, Northern Nomads, Porthmadog, Rhydymwyn, Treharris Athletic, West End

1 – Acrefair, Buckley, Denbigh Town, Llandudno Swifts, Wrexham Gymnasium, Mold Red Stars, Caergwrle Wanderers, Queensferry Ironopolis, Coppenhall, Rhos Eagle Wanderers, Oswestry Utd Res, Wellington St Georges, Druids Reserves, Esclusham White Stars, Caernarfon United, Rhosllanerchrugog, Johnstown Athletic, Caerau, Llanidloes United, Machynlleth, Aberdyfi, Llay Welfare, Troedyrhiw, Flint Town United, Llay United, Ton Pentre, Newtown, Bridgnorth Town, 55th Royal Artillery Tonfannau, Llanidloes Town, Caerleon, Brymbo Steelworks, Rhyl, Whitchurch Alport, Pontllanffraith, Blaenau Ffestiniog, Conwy United, Afan Lido, Abergavenny Thursdays, Llangefni Town, Llansantffraid, Barry Town, Cambrian Utd Sky Blues, Dinas Powys, Trefelin BGC, Cefn United, Rhydyfelin Zenith, Penycae, Brymbo, Rhos Aelwyd, Glan Conwy, Sully Sports, Llanrug United, Abergavenny Town, Conwy Borough, Cefn Albion.

You may have missed

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar