Skip to toolbar

Celebrating 125 years of the Anglesey Football League

The 2018/19 Anglesey League champions Bryngwran Bulls in the best kits ever. The club has since joined forces with Trearddur Bay United, became Trearddur Bay Bulls, and now compete in the Gwynedd League. Picture: Wynne Evans

With major changes being introduced into the Welsh football pyramid system next season, some leagues as we know them now will no longer exist.

Although the precise details of what happens to tiers 4-6 from 2020-21 have not been made fully available, the current campaign will bear the last episode of the present format.

Having formed in 1895, the tier-six Anglesey Football League is the longest running league in Wales.

Information on some of its earlier years is sketchy, but all records post-World War 2 are complete and feature on the Welsh Football Data Archive website.

From details available, the most successful teams in the league’s history in terms of titles are Gwalchmai and Newborough with nine top division championships each. Gwalch have also won two second division titles.

At times in its heyday, the league accommodated two divisions, but recent years have seen membership dwindle to as low as eight teams.

It has managed to boost numbers up to 11 sides for the past two seasons, but only through allowing teams from off the island to enter.

Despite its drop in size, the league has never failed to provide great entertainment and some excellent champions have been crowned.

While nine clubs from either Ynys Môn or Holy Island still compete in the league, many other Anglesey sides participate in the higher level Gwynedd, Welsh Alliance and Cymru North.

This season, as well as the championship, the Anglesey League also offers five knockout competitions – the long-standing Dargie, Elias and Megan Cups, as well as the Anglesey League Cup and Bwlch Car Boot Trophy.

Let’s hope the future of senior competitive football on the island can be safeguarded to the benefit of its clubs.

LIST OF KNOWN ANGLESEY LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

1897-98 Menai Bridge
1898-99 to 1913-14 No tables available
1914-1918 World War 1
1918-19 to 1920-21 No tables available
Welsh League North set-up Division 3 Anglesey Area
1921-22 Holyhead Alex Rovers
1922-23 Beaumaris St Mary’s
1923-24 Llanfairpwll
1924-25 Beaumaris
1925-26 to 1927-28 No tables available
1928-29 Menai Bridge
1929-30 Beaumaris
1930-31 Newborough
1931-32 & 32-33 No tables available
1933-34 Llangefni Town
1934-35 Holyhead Railway Institute
1935-36 & 36-37 No tables available
1937-38 Llandegfan
1938-39 Llangefni Town
1939-45 Competition suspended World War 2
1946-47 Amlwch SC (fixtures not completed)
1947-48 Amlwch (Division 3A)
1948-49 Amlwch (Division 3A)
1949-50 Amlwch (Division 3A)
1950-51 Amlwch (Division 3A)
1951-52 Llangefni Town (Division 3A)
1952-53 Aberffraw (Division 3A)
1953-54 Llanfairpwll (Division 3)
1954-55 Newborough
1955-56 Newborough
1956-57 Gwalchmai
1957-58 Newborough
1958-59 Gwalchmai
1959-60 Gwalchmai
1960-61 Newborough
1961-62 Brynsiencyn
1962-63 Brynsiencyn
1963-64 Aberffraw
1964-65 Newborough
1965-66 Newborough
1966-67 Newborough
1967-68 Holyhead Town Reserves
1968-69 Newborough
1969-70 Holyhead Town Res
1970-71 Amlwch
1971-72 Amlwch
1972-73 Llangoed & District
1973-74 Llandegfan
1974-75 Llanfairpwll
1975-76 Llanfairpwll
1976-77 Llanfairpwll
1977-78 Beaumaris Town (Div 1)
1978-79 Beaumaris Town (Div 2)
1979-80 Holyhead Town (Div 2)
1980-81 Llangefni Town (Div 2)
1981-82 Llanfairpwll (Div 1)
1982-83 Llanfairpwll (Div 1)
1983-84 Llannerchymedd
1984-85 Llannerchymedd (Div 1)
1985-86 Holyhead Town (Div 1)
1986-87 Gwalchmai
1987-88 Holyhead Town (Div 1)
1988-89 Llangoed
1989-90 Gwalchmai
1990-91 Bodedern
1991-92 Bodedern
1992-93 Llangefni Town Res
1993-94 Gwalchmai
1994-95 Holyhead Hotspur
1995-96 Holyhead Hotspur
1996-97 Amlwch Town
1997-98 Gwalchmai
1998-99 Bodedern
1999-2000 Cemaes Bay Reserves
2000-01 Gwalchmai
2001-02 Beaumaris Town
2002-03 Llangefni Town Res
2003-04 Holyhead Gwelfor Athletic
2004-05 Gaerwen
2005-06 Amlwch Town
2006-07 Holyhead Gwelfor Athletic
2007-08 Gwalchmai
2008-09 Pentraeth Nurseries
2009-10 Bro Goronwy
2010-11 Trearddur Bay United
2011-12 Morawelon
2012-13 Pentraeth
2013-14 Menai Bridge Tigers
2014-15 Valley
2015-16 Bro Goronwy
2016-17 Holyhead Town
2017-18 Mynydd Tigers
2018-19 Bryngwran Bulls

Division 2 champions (where known)
1947-48 Ty Croes RA (Division 3B)
1948-49 Llangefni Town (Division 3B)
1948-49 RAF Valley (Division 3B)
1950-51 Menai Bridge (Division 3B)
1951-52 Gwalchmai (Division 3B)
1952-53 Ty Croes RA (Division 3B)
1953-77 – No Division 2
1977-78 Bodedern (Div 2)
1978-79 Gwalchmai (Div 3)
1979-80 Bodedern (Div 3)
1980-81 Llangoed (Div 3)
1981-82 Benllech & District (Div 2)
1982-83 Llannerchymedd (Div 2)
1983-84 No Division 2
1984-85 Bro Goronwy (Div 2)
1985-86 Llannerchymedd (Div 2)
1986-87 No Division 2
1987-88 Llangoed (Div 2)
1988 – No Div 2

Most titles (top division)
Gwalchmai 9
Newborough 9
Amlwch Town 8
Llanfairpwll 7
Beaumaris Town 5
Holyhead Town 4
Llangefni Town 4
Bodedern 3
Menai Bridge 3
Aberffraw 2
Bro Goronwy 2
Brynsiencyn 2
Holyhead Gwelfor Athletic 2
Holyhead Hotspur 2
Holyhead Town Res 2
Llannerchymedd 2
Llandegfan 2
Llangefni Town Reserves 2
Llangoed and District 2
Pentraeth 2
Amlwch SC 1
Beaumaris St Mary’s 1
Cemaes Bay Res 1
Holyhead Alex Rovers 1
Holyhead Railway Institute 1
Beaumaris St Mary’s 1
Bryngwran Bulls 1
Gaerwen 1
Llangefni Town Reserves 2
Morawelon 1
Mynydd Tigers 1
Trearddur Bay United 1
Valley 1

Second Division titles
Bodedern 2
Gwalchmai 2
Llannerchymedd 2
Ty Croes RA 2
Llangoed 2
Benllech & District 1
Bro Goronwy 1
Llangefni Town 1
Menai Bridge 1
RAF Valley 1


Dargie Cup winners (where known)

Last season’s Dargie Cup winners Caergybi

1922/23 Benllech
1923/24 Llanfairpwll
1924/25 Holyhead Albion
1925/26 Beaumaris
1926-27 & 27-28 Unknown
1928/29 Menai Bridge
1929/30 Beaumaris
1930/31 Penmon
1931/32 Holyhead United
1932/33 Unknown
1933/34 Llangefni
1934/35 Holyhead Railway Institute
1935-36 & 36-37 No competition
1937/38 Gaerwen
1938/39 Llangefni
1939-45 Competition suspended
1946/47 Llangefni
1947/48 Beaumaris
1948/49 Aberffraw
1949/50 Aberffraw
1950/51 Llangefni
1951/52 Aberffraw
1952/53 Ty Croes RA
1953/54 Pentraeth
1954/55 Ty Croes RA
1955/56 Newborough
1956/57 Newborough
1957/58 Brynsiencyn
1958/59 Newborough
1959/60 Llangefni
1960/61 Gwalchmai
1961/62 Newborough
1962/63 Aberffraw
1963/64 Aberffraw
1964/65 Newborough
1965/66 Newborough
1966/67 Newborough
1967/68 Amlwch
1968/69 Amlwch
1969/70 Llangoed & District
1970/71 Llangoed & District
1971/72 Newborough
1972/73 Newborough Amateurs
1973/74 Llanfairpwll
1974/75 Llanfairpwll
1975/76 Llanfairpwll
1976/77 Llanfairpwll
1977/78 Beaumaris Town
1978/79 Menai Bridge Tigers
1979/80 Holyhead United Juniors
1980/81 Bodedern
1981/82 Llanfairpwll
1982/83 Gwalchmai
1983/84 Llandegfan
1984/85 Llangoed & Dist
1985/86 Llannerchymedd
1986/87 Holyhead Town
1987/88 Holyhead Town
1988/89 Llangoed & Dist
1989/90 Amlwch Town
1990/91 Bodedern
1991/92 Trearddur Bay United
1992/93 Llandegfan
1993/94 Holyhead Hotspur
1994/95 Llannerchymedd Bulls
1995/96 Holyhead Hotspur
1996/97 Gwalchmai
1997/98 Final not played due to protest
1998/99 Bodedern
1999-2000 Cemaes Bay Reserves
2000/01 Gwalchmai
2001/02 Beaumaris Town
2002/03 Llangefni-Glantraeth Res
2003/04 Gaerwen
2004/05 Amlwch Town
2005/06 Holyhead Gwelfor Athletic
2006/07 Bodedern Reserves
2007/08 Bro Goronwy
2008/09 Trearddur Bay United
2009/10 Trearddur Bay United
2010/11 Trearddur Bay United
2011/12 Llannerchymedd
2012/13 Pentraeth
2013/14 Llangefni Town
2014/15 Cemaes Bay
2015/16 Llanfairpwll Res
2016/17 Llangoed & Dist
2017/18 Bryngwran Bulls
2018/19 Caergybi

Most wins
Newborough 8
Llanfairpwll 6
Llangefni Town 6
Aberffraw 5
Beaumaris 5
Llangoed & Dist 5
Amlwch Town 4
Gwalchmai 4
Trearddur Bay United 4
Bodedern 3
Gaerwen 2
Holyhead Hotspur 2
Holyhead Town 2
Llandegfan 2
Llannerchymedd 2
Menai Bridge 2
Pentraeth 2
Ty Croes RA 2
Benllech 1
Bodedern Reserves 1
Bro Goronwy 1
Bryngwran Bulls 1
Brynsiencyn 1
Caergybi 1
Cemaes Bay 1
Cemaes Bay Res 1
Holyhead Albion 1
Holyhead Gwelfor Athletic 1
Holyhead Railway Institute 1
Holyhead United 1
Holyhead United Juniors 1
Llanfairpwll Res 1
Llangefni-Glantraeth Res 1
Llannerchymedd Bulls 1
Newborough Amateurs 1
Penmon 1

Megan Cup winners (where known)

Holyhead Hotspur Reserves scooped the Megan Cup last season

1930-31 Menai Bridge Tigers
1931-32 & 32-33 Unknown
1933-34 Holyhead Railway Institute
1934-35, 35-36 & 36-37 Unknown
1937-38 Llandegfan
1938-39 Beaumaris
1939-47 Competition suspended
1947-48 Llandegfan
1948-49 Amlwch
1949-50 Llangefni
1950-51 Unknown
1951-52 Saunders Roe (Beaumaris)
1952-53 Pentraeth
1953-54 & 54-55 Competition suspended
1955-56 Aberffraw
1956-57 Newborough
1957-58 Aberffraw
1958-59 Newborough
1959-60 Gwalchmai
1960-61 Newborough
1961-62 Gwalchmai
1962-63 Aberffraw
1963-64 Llangoed
1964-65 Competition suspended
1965-66 Newborough
1966-67 Amlwch
1967-68 Amlwch
1968-69 Newborough
1969-70 Holyhead Town Reserves
1970-71 Holyhead Town Res
1971-72 Llangoed & Dist
1972-73 Llangoed & Dist
1973-74 Llanfairpwll
1974-75 Llanfairpwll
1975-76 Llanfairpwll
1976-77 Beaumaris Town
1977-78 Llandegfan
1978-79 Menai Bridge Tigers
1979-80 Bodedern
1980-81 Gwalchmai
1981-82 Llanfairpwll
1982-83 Llanfairpwll
1983-84 Llannerchymedd
1984-85 Llannerchymedd
1985-86 Llannerchymedd
1986-87 Holyhead Town
1987-88 Llandegfan
1988-89 Gwalchmai
1989-90 Bodedern
1990-91 Trearddur Bay
1991-92 Gwalchmai
1992-93 Llangefni Town Reserves
1993-94 Gwalchmai
1994-95 Llannerchymedd Bulls
1995-96 Holyhead Hotspur
1996-97 Amlwch
1997-98 Llannerchymedd Bulls
1998-99 Bodedern
1999-2000 Llangoed
2000-01 Gwalchmai
2001-02 Beaumaris Town
2002-03 Llannerchymedd
2003-04 Gaerwen
2004-05 Gaerwen
2005-06 Pentraeth
2006-07 Pentraeth
2007-08 Pentraeth
2008-09 Pentraeth
2009-10 Bro Goronwy
2010-11 Trearddur Bay United
2011-12 Llannerchymedd
2012-13 Menai Bridge Tigers
2013-14 Menai Bridge Tigers
2014-15 Cemaes Bay
2015-16 Bro Goronwy
2016-17 Holyhead Town
2017-18 Caergybi
2018-19 Holyhead Hotspur Reserves

Most wins
Gwalchmai 7
Llannerchymedd 5
Llanfairpwll 5
Newborough 5
Pentraeth 5
Amlwch Town 4
Llandegfan 4
Llangoed 4
Menai Bridge Tigers 4
Aberffraw 3
Beaumaris Town 3
Bodedern 3
Bro Goronwy 2
Gaerwen 2
Holyhead Town 2
Holyhead Town Res 2
Llannerchymedd Bulls 2
Trearddur Bay United 2
Caergybi 1
Cemaes Bay 1
Holyhead Hotspur 1
Holyhead Hotspur Res 1
Holyhead Railway Institute 1
Llangefni Town 1
Llangefni Town Res 1
Saunders Roe (Beaumaris) 1

Elias Cup winners (where known)

1934/35 Holyhead Railway Institute
1935/36 to 1938/39 Unknown
1939-47 Competition suspended
1947/48 Ty Croes RA
1948/49 Competition suspended
1949/50 Holyhead Town Reserves
1950/51 Llangefni
1951/52 Llangefni
1952/53 RAF Valley
1953/54 RAF Valley
1954/55 Newborough
1956/57 Gwalchmai
1957/58 Gwalchmai
1958/59 Gwalchmai
1959/60 Aberffraw
1960/61 Brynsiencyn
1961/62 Brynsiencyn
1962/63 Brynsiencyn
1963/64 Aberffraw
1964/65 Amlwch
1965/66 Newborough
1966/67 Newborough
1967/68 Newborough
1968/69 Newborough
1969/70 Newborough
1970/71 Holyhead Town Reserves
1971/72 Beaumaris Town
1972/73 Beaumaris Town
1973/74 Aberffraw United
1974/75 Llanfairpwll
1975/76 Llandegfan
1976/77 Llanfairpwll
1977/78 Llandegfan
1978/79 Llannerchymedd
1979/80 Holyhead United Juniors
1980/81 Llandegfan
1981/82 Llanfairpwll
1982/83 Holyhead United Juniors
1983/84 Competition suspended
1984/85 Holyhead United Juniors
1985/86 Llandegfan
1986/87 Competition suspended
1987/88 Holyhead Town
1988/89 Gwalchmai
1989/90 Competition suspended
1990/91 Bodedern
1991/92 Bodedern
1992/93 Competition suspended
1993/94 Gaerwen
1994/95 Competition suspended
1995/96 Holyhead Hotspur
1996/97 Gwalchmai
1997/98 Gwalchmai
1998/99 Llangoed
1999-2000 Amlwch Town Reserves
2000/01 Llanfairpwll
2001/02 Llangoed & District
2002/03 Llangefni-Glantraeth Res
2003/04 Holyhead Gwelfor Athletic
2004/05 Gaerwen
2005/06 Amlwch Town
2006/07 Pentraeth
2007/08 Pentraeth
2008/09 Holyhead Gwelfor Athletic
2009/10 Trearddur Bay United
2010/11 Holyhead Town
2011/12 Llannerchymedd
2012/13 Menai Bridge Tigers
2013/14 Cemaes Bay
2014/15 Cemaes Bay
2015/16 Bro Goronwy
2016/17 Valley
2017/18 Arriva Bangor
2018/19 Bryngwran Bulls

Most wins
Gwalchmai 6
Newborough 6
Llandegfan 4
Llanfairpwll 4
Brynsiencyn 3
Holyhead United Juniors 3
Aberffraw 2
Amlwch Town 2
Beaumaris Town 2
Bodedern 2
Cemaes Bay 2
Gaerwen 2
Holyhead Gwelfor Athletic 2
Holyhead Town 2
Holyhead Town Reserves 2
Llangefni Town 2
Llangoed 2
Llannerchymedd 2
Menai Bridge Tigers 1
RAF Valley 2
Aberffraw United 1
Amlwch Town Res 1
Arriva Bangor 1
Bro Goronwy 1
Bryngwran Bulls 1
Holyhead Hotspur 1
Holyhead Railway Institute 1
Llangefni-Glantraeth Res 1
Trearddur Bay United 1
Ty Croes RA 1
Valley 1

JW Lees Shield

1980/81 Llangoed & District
1981/82 Menai Bridge Tigers
1982/83 Llanfairpwll
1983-84 Competition suspended
1984/85 Holyhead Mountain Rangers
1985/86 Amlwch
1986-87 Competition suspended
1987/88 Pentraeth
1988/89 Gwalchmai
1989-97 Competition suspended
1997-98 Gwalchmai
1998-99 Bodedern
1999-2000 Trearddur Bay
2000-01 Llanfairpwll Res
2001- Competition suspended

Wins
Gwalchmai 2
Amlwch 1
Bodedern 1
Holyhead Mountain Rangers 1
Llanfairpwll 1
Llanfairpwll Res 1
Llangoed and District 1
Menai Bridge Tigers 1
Pentraeth 1
Trearddur Bay 1

SK Williams Challenge Shield

1977/78 Gwalchmai
1978/79 Gwalchmai
1979/80 Menai Bridge Tigers
1980/81 Llandegfan
1981/82 Llanfairpwll
1982-85 Competition suspended
1985-86 Holyhead Town

Wins
Gwalchmai 2
Menai Bridge Tigers 1
Llandegfan 1
Llanfairpwll 1
Holyhead Town 1

Thomas and Williams Cup

Trearddur Bay United won a host of trophies in 2010-11

2002/03 Llangefni-Glantraeth Reserves
2003/04 Llangoed & Dist
2004/05 Gaerwen
2005/06 Llannerchymedd
2006/07 Holyhead Gwelfor Athletic
2007/08 Llannerchymedd
2008/09 Trearddur Bay United
2009/10 Bro Goronwy
2010/11 Trearddur Bay United

Wins
Llannerchymedd 2
Trearddur Bay United 2
Llangefni-Glantraeth Res 1
Llangoed 1
Gaerwen 1
Holyhead Gwelfor 1
Bro Goronwy 1

BetFred Trophy

Morawelon are the only team ever to win the BetFred Trophy so it is surely theirs for keeps (unless it ever comes back)

2011/12 Morawelon
2012/13 Morawelon

Wins
Morawelon 2

IPP Cup

2013/14 Menai Bridge Tigers
2014/15 Valley

Wins
Menai Bridge Tigers 1
Valley 1

Lucas Oil Cup

2015/16 Llangoed and District
2016/17 Holyhead Town
2017/18 Bryngwran Bulls
2018/19 Caergybi

Wins
1 Llangoed and District, Holyhead Town, Bryngwran Bulls, Caergybi

Assist-a-Claim Cup

2014/15 Valley Athletic

Bwlch Car Boot Trophy

2014/15 Bro Goronwy
2015/16 Bro Goronwy
2016/17 Llangoed and District
2017/18 Arriva Bangor
2018/19 Arriva Bangor

Wins
2 Bro Goronwy, Arriva Bangor
1 Llangoed and District

You may have missed

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: