Goals for Girls: Who will top the chart in 2020?
Chelsea Williams (left) has scored six goals this season for Denbigh Town – all in the cups. Picture: Kevin Prydderch

Sad to say, there has been very little activity in the Goals for Girls chart over the past month.

As well as the Christmas and New Year break, we continue to be infested with match postponements, hence there has been little movement in the standings.

Rosie Hughes of Denbigh Town remains overall top scorer in all competitions with 17, Gemma Jones of Llanfair leads the Division One chart with 11 league goals, while Amlwch Town’s Ffion Owen heads the Division Two placings on 16.

Goalscorer charts (up to and including January 12, 2020)

Division One (league goals only)

11 – Gemma Jones (Llanfair)

6 – Sophie Cook (Llanfair)

5 – Ceri Purvis (Rhyl), Sarah Ellis (Llanfair)

4 – Rosie Hughes (Denbigh), Ffion Williams (Bethel), Becky Lees (Airbus)

3 – Mary Griffiths (Llanfair), Tegan Hewitt (Airbus), Nia Ellis (Llanfair)

2 – Zoe Williams (Corwen) Eleanor Thomas (Northop Hall), Alaw Davies-Smith (Corwen), Rebecca Hughes (Northop Hall), Nia Ellis (Llanfair), Katie Midwinter (Bethel), Sian Smith (Airbus), Jade Scott (Airbus), Lexie Smith (Denbigh), Gwawr Williams (Denbigh), Emma Roden (Denbigh), Natalie Harrison (Rhyl), Ffion Barnett (Llanfair), Gwenno Gibbard-Bolton (Bethel), Katie Armstrong (Corwen)

1 – Llywela Edwards (Corwen), Elisa Williams (Corwen), Chelsea Evans (Northop Hall), Angharad Davies (Llanfair), Mary Bailey (Llanfair), Hannah Jones (Bethel), Ffion Evans (Corwen), Alice O’Shaughnessy (Airbus), Erin Maloney (Bethel), Sioned Hughes-Williams (Bethel), Maria Laffey (Denbigh), Catrin Davies (Rhyl), Charley Skeffington (Rhyl), Annest Jones (Airbus), Abbie Holland (Northop Hall), Kathryn Jones (Denbigh), Emma Hazel (Wrexham), Anest Roberts (Bethel), Amelia Evans (Corwen), Lauren Reese (Wrexham)

Division Two (league goals only)

16 – Ffion Owen (Amlwch)

13 – Lexi Crawley (Amlwch)

12 – Stacey Sansome (Pwllheli)

10 – Katie Bowe (Mountain Rangers), Catrin Evans (Amlwch)

8 – Emily Jones (NFA)

7 – Mia Rawling (Penrhyn Bay), Amy Webster (NFA)

6 – Amy Roberts (Pwllheli), Meinir Thomas (Amlwch), Candice Nellist (Connah’s Quay Nomads)

5 – Cerys Gadd (Amlwch), Rachel Lloyd (NFA), Elena Julio (Mountain Rangers), Danielle Barnfield (Mountain Rangers), Lisa Thomas (Mountain Rangers), Ffion Evans (Penrhyn Bay), Lowri Hughes (Pwllheli), Molly Watkinson (Penrhyn Bay),

4 – Awel Fflur Ellis (Llanberis), Ceri Slaney (Amlwch), Jasmin Dutton (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Tonicha Dickens (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Hannah Smith (Penrhyn Bay)

3 – Jordan Roberts (Caernarfon Town), Lisa Jones (Caernarfon Town), Jennifer Haynes (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Sioned Phillips (Llanberis), Lois Thomas (Pwllheli), Sioned Mair Jones (Pwllheli), Shannon Thomas (Amlwch), Indie Hassall (Llanberis), Rachael Nattrass (Connah’s Quay Nomads)

2 – Shannon Hobbs (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Georgia Bain (Caernarfon Town), Katie Horne (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Ellie Sandiford (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Ruby McGilloway (Holywell Town), Charley Davies (Llanberis), Sara Williams (Mountain Rangers), Siwan Williams (Mountain Rangers), Magi Hughes (Pwllheli), Ela Roberts (Penrhyn Bay), Paige Williams (Amlwch), Gail Manning (Amlwch), Carol Lewis (Amlwch),

1 – Shona Roberts (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Sophie Lewis (Caernarfon Town), Erin Heathcote (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Rebecca Morris (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Nia Owen (Llanberis), Diana Roberts (Llanberis), Ffion Bee (Llanberis), Ashleigh Mills (NFA), Caitlin Hadaway (Holywell), Leah Davies-Williams (Holywell), Hannah Jones (Penrhyn Bay), Leah Williams (Holywell), Ffion Roberts (Llanberis), Jessica Mills (NFA), Becca Bannister (NFA), Elin Brown (Pwllheli), Sarah Massey (Holywell), Beth Smith (Amlwch), Lia Roberts (Pwllheli)

Welsh Premier (Llandudno now withdrawn from league)
1 – Jordanne Greenough (Llandudno), Fflur Williams (Llandudno), Stacey Tradewell (Llandudno)

Goals in all competitions combined
(League, Welsh Cup, NEWFA Cup, Division One Cup, Division Two Cup, Betty Pickering Cup)

17 – Rosie Hughes (Denbigh Town)

16 – Ffion Owen (Amlwch Town), Lexi Crawley (Amlwch Town)

13 – Erin Maloney (Bethel), Stacey Sansome (Pwllheli)

12 – Gemma Jones (Llanfair)

11 – Catrin Evans (Amlwch Town)

10 – Katie Bowe (Mountain Rangers), Lowri Hughes (Pwllheli), Ffion Williams (Bethel)

8 – Amy Roberts (Pwllheli), Cerys Gadd (Amlwch), Amy Webster (NFA), Emily Jones (NFA), Candice Nellist (Connah’s Quay Nomads)

7 – Becky Lees (Airbus), Mia Rawling (Penrhyn Bay)

6 – Tegan Hewitt (Airbus), Chelsea Williams (Denbigh Town), Ceri Slaney (Amlwch Town), Jordanne Greenough (Llandudno), Meinir Thomas (Amlwch), Sophie Cook (Llanfair), Sarah Ellis (Llanfair), Ffion Evans (Penrhyn Bay), Ceri Purvis (Rhyl), Lisa Thomas (Mountain Rangers), Emma Roden (Denbigh Town)

5 – Rachel Lloyd (NFA), Awel Fflur Ellis (Llanberis), Jennifer Haynes (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Elena Julio (Mountain Rangers), Danielle Barnfield (Mountain Rangers), Tonicha Dickens (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Jasmin Dutton (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Hannah Smith (Penrhyn Bay), Kate Horne (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Nia Ellis (Llanfair), Shannon Hobbs (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Sioned Jones (Pwllheli)

4 – Stacey Tradewell (Llandudno), Mary Griffiths (Llanfair), Natalie Harrison (Rhyl), Molly Watkinson (Penrhyn Bay), Lauren Reese (Wrexham), Charley Davies (Llanberis), Niomi Taylor (Rhyl), Shannon Thomas (Amlwch), Lois Thomas (Pwllheli)

3 – Rachael Nattrass (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Kelsey Davies (Llandudno), Ffion Barnett (Llanfair), Rebecca Hughes (Northop Hall), Lisa Jones (Caernarfon Town), Sioned Phillips (Llanberis), Jordan Roberts (Caernarfon Town), Rebecca Bannister (NFA), Eleanor Thomas (Northop Hall), Lani Bouckley (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Mary Bailey (Llanfair), Indie Hassall (Llanberis)

2 – Alaw Davies-Smith (Corwen), Amber Hellon (Denbigh Town). Zoe Williams (Corwen), Katelyn Tilston (Airbus), Sofie Owen (Llandudno), Abbie Holland (Northop Hall), Gemma Hardman (Penrhyn Bay), Gwawr Williams (Denbigh Town), Lexie Smith (Denbigh Town), Sara Williams (Mountain Rangers), Siwan Williams (Mountain Rangers), Katie Midwinter (Bethel), Sian Smith (Airbus), Jade Scott (Airbus), Magi Hughes (Pwllheli), Georgia Bain (Caernarfon Town), Ellie Sandiford (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Ruby McGilloway (Holywell Town), Catrin Davies (Rhyl), Ela Roberts (Penrhyn Bay), Ffion Roberts (Llanberis), Leah Davies-Williams (Holywell), Paige Williams (Amlwch), Gail Manning (Amlwch), Carol Lewis (Amlwch), Shannon Jones (Bethel), Llywela Edwards (Corwen), Elisa Williams (Corwen).

1 – Sioned Bohana (Llandudno), Sophie Lewis (Caernarfon Town), Erin Heathcote (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Rebecca Morris (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Nia Owen (Llanberis), Diana Roberts (Llanberis), Ffion Bee (Llanberis), Ashleigh Mills (NFA), Caitlin Hadaway (Holywell), Hannah Jones (Penrhyn Bay), Bess Roberts (Pwllheli), Elen Mair Jones (Denbigh), Sade Benjamin (Rhyl), Katie Houghton (Bethel), Courteney Page (Airbus), Rebecca Jarvis-Evans (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Catrin Thomas (Llandudno). Sophie Hodson (Corwen), Anest Roberts (Bethel), Amelia Evans (Corwen), Fflur Williams (Llandudno), Jessica Mills (Rhyl), Natalie Williams (Mountain Rangers), Katie Sharp (Wrexham), Bethany Durrant (Wrexham), Elin Jones (Pwllheli), Sarah Massey (Holywell), Chelsea Evans (Northop Hall), Sophie Haywood (Rhyl), Beth Smith (Amlwch), Lia Roberts (Pwllheli), Beca Williams (Bethel), Jenna Allsup (Bethel), Shona Roberts (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Leanne Hughes (Pwllheli), Erin Parry (Pwllheli)

Hat-Tricks

Sep 8
Gemma Jones 4 goals (Wrexham 1 Llanfair 12)
Candice Nellist 3, Jennifer Haynes 3 (Holywell 0 Connah’s Quay 12)
Ffion Owen 3, Lexi Crawley 3 (NFA 0 Amlwch 9)

Sep 15
Katie Bowe 7, Lisa Thomas 3 (Mountain Rangers 14 Holywell 1)
Emily Jones 3 (Caernarfon 1 NFA 7)
Ffion Owen 3, Lexi Musgrave 3 (Pwllheli 3 Amlwch 8)

Sep 22
Erin Maloney 4 (Bethel 5 NFA 2)
Becky Lees 3 (Penrhyn Bay 3 AIRBUS 5)

Sep 29
Rosie Hughes 4 (Denbigh 9 Northop Hall 0)
Molly Watkinson 3 (Caernarfon 1 Penrhyn Bay 7)
Elena Julio 3 (Mountain Rangers 9 Llanberis 0)

Oct 6
Ffion Williams 3 (Bethel 7 Corwen 2)
Danielle Barnfield 3 (Penrhyn Bay 3 MOUNTAIN RANGERS 5)

Oct 13
Gemma Jones 3, Sophie Cook 3, Sarah Ellis 3 (Northop Hall 0 Llanfair 10)
Catrin Evans 3, Lexi Crawley 3 (Amlwch 10 Caernarfon 2)

Oct 20
Rosie Hughes 6 (Denbigh 8 Northop Hall 2)

Oct 27
Jordanne Greenough 4 (Corwen 1 Llandudno 9)

Nov 3
Gemma Jones 3 (Llanfair 5 Airbus 1)
Ffion Owen 4, Lexi Crawley 3 (Amlwch 9 Llanberis 2)
Amy Webster 3 (NFA 6 Penrhyn Bay 3)

Nov 10
Rosie Hughes 6 (Mountain Rangers 2 Denbigh Town 12)
Emma Roden 3 (Mountain Rangers 2 Denbigh Town 12)
Chelsea Williams 3 (Mountain Rangers 2 Denbigh Town 12)
Lowri Hughes 5 (Pwllheli 9 Northop Hall 1)
Lauren Reese 3 (Wrexham 5 Llanberis 1)

Nov 17
Lowri Hughes 5 (Pwllheli 18 Holywell 1)
Stacey Sansome 5 (Pwllheli 18 Holywell 1)
Amy Roberts 4 (Pwllheli 18 Holywell 1)
Sioned Mair Jones 3 (Pwllheli 18 Holywell 1)

Nov 24
Kate Horne 3 (Connah’s Quay 8 Denbigh Town 3)
Lani Bouckley 3 (Connah’s Quay 8 Denbigh Town 3)
Ffion Williams 3 (Bethel 4 Rhyl 3)
Ffion Owen 3 (Penrhyn Bay 1 Amlwch 6)

Dec 1
Catrin Evans 4 (Amlwch 20 Holywell 0)
Meinir Thomas 4 (Amlwch 20 Holywell 0)
Awel Fflur Ellis 4 (Llanberis 5 Pwllheli 4)
Stacey Sansome 3 (Pwllheli 4 Llanberis 5)

Dec 15
Ffion Williams (Bethel 8 Nomads 0)
Erin Maloney (Bethel 8 Nomads 0)
Cerys Gadd (Amlwch 9 Caernarfon 0)

%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar