Skip to toolbar

Football results across North Wales (Jan 10-11)

George Hibbert (front – grey strip) on a raid for Trearddur Bay Bulls against Llanystumdwy. Picture: Wynne Evans

Saturday, January 11

Cymru Premier
Carmarthen Town 2 Airbus UK Broughton 2, Cefn Druids 2 Penybont 3, Connah’s Quay Nomads 2 Barry Town United 0, Cardiff Met University 1 Bala Town 0.

Cymru North
Corwen 1 Penrhyncoch 3, Flint Town United 1 Bangor City 0, Llandudno 0 Buckley Town 1, Llanfair United 0 Gresford Athletic 3, Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant P Colwyn Bay P, Prestatyn Town 1 Conwy Borough 0, Ruthin Town 1 Rhyl 2.

FAW Trophy northern section round five
Berriew 1 Llandudno Albion 1 (aet – Albion won 4-2 pens), Denbigh Town 2 Rhos Aelwyd 1, Llanrwst United P Holyhead Hotspur P, Nantlle Vale 1 Brymbo 3.

Welsh Alliance
Division One: Bodedern Athletic 5 St Asaph City 0, Glan Conwy 6 Llanberis 1, Greenfield 2 Blaenau Amateurs 1, Llandyrnog Utd 0 Llanrug Utd 5, Penrhyndeudraeth 4 Prestatyn Sports 3.
Division Two: Barmouth & Dyffryn 3 Llandudno Junction 0, Kinmel Bay 0 Penmaenmawr Phoenix 2, Llannefydd 2 Pentraeth 0, Mochdre Sports 2 Gaerwen 3.
Take Stock Van Hire Challenge Cup semi-finals: Aberffraw P Gwalchmai P, Y Felinheli 1 Pwllheli 2.
Reserves Division:
Colwyn Bay 2 Llanberis 2, Llanrug Utd P Kinmel Bay P, Penmaenmawr Phoenix 3 Denbigh Town 3, Pwllheli 0 Porthmadog 2, St Asaph City 2 Llangefni Town 3.

Welsh National League
Premier Division League Cup: Mold Alexandra 2 FC Queen’s Park 1, Rhostyllen 2 Cefn Albion 5.
Premier Division: Brickfield Rangers 1 Llay Welfare 2, Castell Alun Colts 0 Holywell Town 3, Chirk AAA 3 Saltney Town 2, Llanuwchllyn 1 Penycae 2, Plas Madoc 2 Rhydymwyn 2.
Division One: Halkyn & Flint Mountain 3 Mynydd Isa Spartans 3, Hawarden Rangers 10 Overton Recreation 2, Lex XI P Llangollen Town P, New Brighton Villa 1 Coedpoeth United 1.
Reserves Division: Buckley Town 5 Corwen 3, FC Queen’s Park 2 Mold Alexandra 3, Gresford Athletic 4 Castell Alun Colts 0, Llay Welfare 14 Brickfield Rangers 0, Penycae 1 Cefn Druids 2, Rhos Aelwyd 2 Hawarden Rangers 1.
Reserves & Colts League Cup: Saltney Town 4 Llangollen Town 1.
Reserves & Colts Division: Bala Town 0 Airbus UK Development 2, Cefn Albion 1 Connah’s Quay Nomads 4, Johnstown YFC 1 Brymbo 4, Llay Welfare Colts P Overton Recreation P, Mynydd Isa Spartans P Ruthin Town DS P, Rhydymwyn P Cefn Mawr Rangers P.

Gwynedd League
Bangor 1876 7 Ogwen Tigers 0, Bontnewydd P Glantraeth P, Bro Goronwy 2 Bethesda Athletic 1, Caergybi P Waunfawr P, Llannerchymedd 0 Menai Bridge Tigers 6, Llangoed 4 Nefyn United 4, Trearddur Bay Bulls 6 Llanystumdwy 0.

Vale of Clwyd and Conwy League
Premier Division: Bro Cernyw A Llansannan A (abandoned 25 mins due to injury), Y Glannau 2 Abergele 3, Cerrigydrudion P Llanfairfechan Town P, Llandudno Athletic P Meliden P, Llanelwy Athletic 1 Rhuddlan Town 6.
Division One: Betws-y-Coed P Rhyl All Stars P, Henllan 1 Llandudno Amateurs Reserves 6, Llanfairfechan Reserves 3 NFA 3, Llysfaen 6 Denbigh Development 0, Penrhyn Bay Dragons 7 Machno United 2.

North East Wales League
Brymbo Victoria 1 Caerwys 3, Chirk Town 3 Acton 1, Mold Town United 2 Borras Park Albion 5, Penyffordd Lions 2 Sychdyn 0.

Anglesey League
Holyhead Town P Bodorgan P, Pentraeth Res P Llanfairpwll P, Cefni 0 Mountain Rangers 16, Llandegfan P Y Fali P.

Friday, January 10

Cymru Premier
Caernarfon Town 0 Aberystwyth Town 3, Newtown 0 The New Saints 2.

Cymru North
Llangefni Town 1 Porthmadog 1.

Welsh Alliance
Division Two: Llandudno Amateurs 3 Amlwch Town 3.

Welsh National League
Reserves Division: Holywell Town Res 2 Ruthin Town Res 2.

Anglesey League
Holyhead Hotspur Res 2 Arriva Bangor 2.

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: