Skip to toolbar

North West Wales Junior Netball League: Thunder roar to sixth straight win

Ser Brynrefs Under-14s enjoyed a fine win

Llandudno Thunder remain top of the North West Wales Junior Netball League Under-11 section after making it six wins out of six with a 42-0 victory over bottom side Llandudno Lightning.

Walis Disglair have a perfect 6-0 record at the summit of the Under-13 table after seeing off Llandudno Eclipse 30-0.

Walis Gwyllt and Llandudno Blizzards jointly lead the Under-14 standings with five straight wins apiece.

Gwyllt overcame Celts Juniors 24-4, while Blizzards defeated Celts Arfon 27-1.

Rhosnesni extended their spotless stats to 5-0 and remain at the head of the Under-16s after beating Dinos Llangefni 41-11.

North West Wales Junior Netball League – Results and player awards, December 14, 2019

Under-11

Walis Dre 26-2 Ser-yr-Urdd
Players of the Match
Dre: Umpires and Players – Erin Cox; Ser: Umpires and Players – Madi Humphries.

Brynrefs Bach 31-2 Walis Caernarfon
PoM
Bach: Players – Sioned Hughes, Umpires – Pola Golaski; Walis: Players – Mared Brychan, Umpires – Efa Roberts.

Llandudno Thunder 42-0 Llandudno Lightning
PoM
Thunder: Players and Umpires – Anna Carey; Lightning: Players and Umpires – Aaina Baht-Fernandez.

Under-13

Walis Arfon Under-13s

Walis Arfon 22-4 Llewod Llangefni
PoM
Arfon: Players – Nel Davies, Umpires – Beca Haf; Llewod: Players – Sara Mai Jones, Umpires – Cadi Wyn Hughes.

Walis Disglair 30-0 Llandudno Eclipse
PoM
Disglair: Players – Fflur Thomas, Umpires – Ffion Jones; Eclipse: Players – Anna Hick, Umpires – Evie Jones.

Rebels Brynrefs 25-2 Tarnau Brynrefs
PoM
Rebels: Players – Amy Owen, Umpires – Sophie Daley; Players – Laura Davies, Umpires – Emily Walker.

Celts Bach 25-9 Llandudno Tsunamis
PoM
Celts: Umpires and Players – Luned Llwyd Roberts; Tsunamis: Umpires – Belle Harvey, Players – Ariana Baht-Fernandez.

Walis Disglair Under-13s

Under-14

Walis Gwyllt 24-4 Celts Juniors
PoM
Gwyllt: Players – Megan Roberts, Umpires – Alaw Jones; Juniors: Players and Umpires – Erin Jones.

Ser Brynrefs 32-11 Corwynt Brynrefs
PoM
Ser: Players and Umpires – Ceris Môn Hughes; Corwynt: Players – Mared Thomas, Umpires – Serenna Williams.

Llandudno Blizzards 27-1 Celts Arfon
PoM
Blizzards: Players – Rihanna Brunt, Umpires – Layla Ellis-Morgan; Arfon: Players and Umpires – Sophie Savage.

Under-16

Walis Glas 45-9 Rhinos Llangefni
PoM
Glas: Players – Ellen Lloyd Edwards, Umpires – Lea Jones; Rhinos: Players and Umpires – Eleri Thomas.

Rhosnesni 41-11 Dinos Llangefni
PoM
Rhosnesni: Players – Morgan Burke, Umpires – Josie Williams; Dinos: Players – Lottie Pleasant, Umpires – Awel Jones.

Llandudno Tornados 41-7 Mellt Brynrefs
PoM
Tornados: Players – Bethan Lees, Umpires – Olivia Jones; Mellt: Players and Umpires: Mared Llwyd Roberts.

Fflamau Brynrefs 40-0 Colwyn
Game forfeited.

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: