Welsh Cup third round: Seven North Wales clubs into last 16 so far
Greg Draper scores for The New Saints against Mold Alexandra. Picture: Brian Jones

Colwyn Bay 1 Airbus UK Broughton 0

Colwyn Bay were indebted to skipper Tom McCready after his extra time strike secured a tremendous 1-0 victory over Welsh Premier side Airbus UK Broughton which sealed a place in the last 16 of the JD Welsh Cup.

Airbus keeper Lewis Hall saved a couple of early Bay efforts and tipped a Sion Edwards shot over the bar in the first half while Andy Coughlin thwarted a far post header from Wingmakers captain Sam Hart.

The Bay defended well as the game went into extra time, but then won the tie in the 97th minute when McCready curled a great shot into the top corner.

McCready almost doubled the lead, but was denied by Hall’s fine stop.

Seagulls manager Craig Hogg said: “It’s a great night for the football club.

“We were worthy of the win I feel and, although we created good chances and perhaps should have won the game in normal time, the lads deserve all the plaudits for getting the job done and beating a team in the league above us.”

Abertillery Bluebirds 0 Connah’s Quay Nomads 3

Second half goals from Michael Bakare, Michael Wilde, and Sameron Dool put 2018 cup winners Nomads through at the expense of a battling Abertillery side from Welsh League Division Two.

The home side, three levels below Andy Morrison’s men, managed to keep the score at 0-0 up to half time before the Cymru Premier visitors took command in the second stanza.

Aberystwyth Town 2 Ruthin Town 1

Wes Baynes’ 91st minute 30-yard wonder strike from out on the right clinched this third round tie in dramatic fashion for the Black and Greens.

Cymru North visitors Ruthin may feel hard done to that they were denied extra time after equalising through an 89th minute penalty from Ilan Hughes.

Geoff Kellaway had scored first on eight minutes for Cymru Premier hosts Aberystwyth, who were reduced to 10 men after the sending off of Adam Hughes on 31.

It looked like one goal would be enough for the home side before that thrilling climax to the game.

Afan Lido 5 Llandudno 1

Not a journey to South Wales to remember for Llandudno, who were well beaten by Afan Lido of the Cymru South.

Lido were four-up through Lewis Holmes (2), Sam Downey (OG) and Sean Hanbury before Tudno pulled one back on 64 minutes, this time Downey finding the right net.

But the hosts rubbed salt in the visitors’ wounds when Kaid Mohamed made it 5-1 in injury time.

Cefn Druids 2 Guilsfield 0

Goals in the second half from Iwan Cartwright and Joe Faux guided Druids into the last 16 of the Welsh Cup with victory over Cymru North visitors Guilsfield.

Flint Town United 2 Bala Town 0

Cymru North underdogs Flint caused a big upset by knocking Cymru Premier high-flyers Bala out of the Welsh Cup.

Callum Bratley broke the deadlock on 32 minutes and Andy Brown added a second near the end.

Bala had Lassana Mendes sent off for a bad tackle close to half time.

A fuller report on this game can be seen elsewhere on Grassroots North Wales.

Goytre United 0 Caernarfon Town 4

There was no stopping a Caernarfon side which had this tie wrapped up by half time at the expense of Cymru South hopefuls Goytre United.

Darren Thomas netted twice, while Leo Smith and Nathan Craig (penalty) also scored – all before the interval.

Penrhyncoch 1 Prestatyn Town 2

Revenge for Prestatyn as they eliminated a Penrhyncoch team which recently defeated them in the Cymru North at Cae Baker.

Danny Davies did the damage with a first-half double for the Seasiders, Jack Rimmer responding with a 59th minute penalty.

Penybont 2 Porthmadog 2 (abandoned in extra time)

These two will have to do it all again after their third round clash was abandoned during the first period of extra time due to a serious injury suffered by Penybont keeper Rhys Wilson.

Nathan Wood and Daniel Griffiths struck for the Cymru Premier hosts, Rhys Alun Williams hitting back with a double for underdogs Porthmadog, the equaliser coming in the 94th minute.

Pontardawe Town 3 Buckley Town 1

A 90th minute consolation goal from Alec Bellis was the only highlight for a Buckley side which exited the cup in South Wales.

Pont had taken command with goals from Callum Silcox (2) and Josh Roberts.

Rhyl 2 STM Sports 0

Aaron Hassall and Tom Creamer notched the goals which made sure Rhyl progressed with a win over Nathaniel MG Cup finalists STM.

The Cymru South visitors did not help their cause by finishing the match with eight men.

There is a full report on this game elsewhere on Grassroots North Wales.

The New Saints 9 Mold Alexandra 0

Kurtis Byrne pocketed four goals for a Saints outfit who were never in danger of ending up victims of a giant-killing against a Mold team two levels below them in the pyramid.

Greg Draper (2), Daniel Redmond, Blaine Hudson and Kane Lewis provided the rest of the home haul.

The draw for round four will take place on S4C’s Heno programme on Monday night.

%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar