Goals for Girls: Amlwch and Llanfair control top of the standings
Amlwch Town’s Lexi Crawley is on 14 goals for the season. Picture: Gethin Jones, Amlwch Town FC

Lexi Crawley remains top goalscorer outright in all competitions in North Wales women’s football with 14 goals.

Crawley added a hat-trick to her total in Amlwch Town’s 9-2 beating of Llanberis on Sunday.

She is also overall leading markswoman in Division Two on 13 goals.

Head of the Division One chart on 11 goals is Gemma Jones of Llanfair, another player who registered a hat-trick at the weekend.

Jones is joint-second highest net-finder overall with her 11, the same number as Amlwch’s Ffion Owen, who bagged four on Sunday.

Any errors or omissions please contact me direct on social media or e-mail dave@nwsport.co.uk – thank you

Goals for Girls chart

Division One (league goals only)


11 – Gemma Jones (Llanfair)

6 – Sophie Cook (Llanfair)

5 – Ceri Purvis (Rhyl), Sarah Ellis (Llanfair)

4 – Rosie Hughes (Denbigh), Ffion Williams (Bethel), Becky Lees (Airbus)

3 – Mary Griffiths (Llanfair), Tegan Hewitt (Airbus), Nia Ellis (Llanfair)

2 – Nia Ellis (Llanfair), Katie Midwinter (Bethel), Sian Smith (Airbus), Jade Scott (Airbus), Lexie Smith (Denbigh), Gwawr Williams (Denbigh), Emma Roden (Denbigh), Natalie Harrison (Rhyl), Ffion Barnett (Llanfair), Gwenno Gibbard-Bolton (Bethel), Katie Armstrong (Corwen)

1 – Angharad Davies (Llanfair), Mary Bailey (Llanfair), Hannah Jones (Bethel), Ffion Evans (Corwen), Alaw Davies-Smith (Corwen), Alice O’Shaughnessy (Airbus), Erin Maloney (Bethel), Sioned Hughes-Williams (Bethel), Maria Laffey (Denbigh), Catrin Davies (Rhyl), Charley Skeffington (Rhyl), Annest Jones (Airbus), Rebecca Hughes (Northop Hall), Abbie Holland (Northop Hall), Kathryn Jones (Denbigh), Emma Hazel (Wrexham), Anest Roberts (Bethel), Amelia Evans (Corwen), Lauren Reese (Wrexham)

Division Two (league goals only)

13 – Lexi Crawley (Amlwch)

11 – Ffion Owen (Amlwch)

10 – Katie Bowe (Mountain Rangers)

7 – Emily Jones (NFA), Mia Rawling (Penrhyn Bay)

6 – Catrin Evans (Amlwch), Amy Webster (NFA)

5 – Candice Nellist (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Elena Julio (Mountain Rangers), Danielle Barnfield (Mountain Rangers), Lisa Thomas (Mountain Rangers), Ffion Evans (Penrhyn Bay)

4 – Jasmin Dutton (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Tonicha Dickens (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Rachel Lloyd (NFA), Molly Watkinson (Penrhyn Bay), Stacey Sansome (Pwllheli), Hannah Smith (Penrhyn Bay)

3 – Cerys Gadd (Amlwch), Jordan Roberts (Caernarfon Town), Lisa Jones (Caernarfon Town), Jennifer Haynes (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Sioned Phillips (Llanberis), Lois Thomas (Pwllheli)

2 – Ceri Slaney (Amlwch), Georgia Bain (Caernarfon Town), Katie Horne (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Ellie Sandiford (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Rachael Nattrass (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Amy Roberts (Pwllheli), Ruby McGilloway (Holywell Town), Charley Davies (Llanberis), Sara Williams (Mountain Rangers), Siwan Williams (Mountain Rangers), Magi Hughes (Pwllheli), Ela Roberts (Penrhyn Bay), Meinir Thomas (Amlwch), Indie Hassall (Llanberis)

1 – Carol Lewis (Amlwch), Sophie Lewis (Caernarfon Town), Erin Heathcote (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Rebecca Morris (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Nia Owen (Llanberis), Diana Roberts (Llanberis), Ffion Bee (Llanberis), Ashleigh Mills (NFA), Caitlin Hadaway (Holywell), Leah Davies-Williams (Holywell), Hannah Jones (Penrhyn Bay), Leah Williams (Holywell), Ffion Roberts (Llanberis), Jessica Mills (NFA), Becca Bannister (NFA)

Welsh Premier

1 – Jordanne Greenough (Llandudno), Fflur Williams (Llandudno)

All competitions combined
(League, Welsh Cup, NEWFA Cup, Division One Cup, Division Two Cup)

14 – Lexi Crawley (Amlwch Town)

11 – Gemma Jones (Llanfair), Ffion Owen (Amlwch)

10 – Katie Bowe (Mountain Rangers), Rosie Hughes (Denbigh Town)

7 – Erin Maloney (Bethel), Becky Lees (Airbus), Emily Jones (NFA), Mia Rawling (Penrhyn Bay)

6 – Candice Nellist (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Sophie Cook (Llanfair), Catrin Evans (Amlwch Town), Sarah Ellis (Llanfair), Ffion Evans (Penrhyn Bay), Ceri Purvis (Rhyl), Amy Webster (NFA)

5 – Jordanne Greenough (Llandudno), Jennifer Haynes (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Elena Julio (Mountain Rangers), Lisa Thomas (Mountain Rangers), Danielle Barnfield (Mountain Rangers), Tonicha Dickens (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Jasmin Dutton (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Hannah Smith (Penrhyn Bay)

4 – Natalie Harrison (Rhyl), Tegan Hewitt (Airbus), Rachel Lloyd (NFA), Stacey Sansome (Pwllheli), Molly Watkinson (Penrhyn Bay), Ffion Williams (Bethel)

3 – Emma Roden (Denbigh Town), Lisa Jones (Caernarfon Town), Lois Thomas (Pwllheli), Mary Griffiths (Llanfair), Sioned Phillips (Llanberis), Charley Davies (Llanberis), Jordan Roberts (Caernarfon Town), Nia Ellis (Llanfair), Rebecca Bannister (NFA)

2 – Sofie Owen (Llandudno), Shannon Hobbs (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Ceri Slaney (Amlwch Town), Gemma Hardman (Penrhyn Bay), Gwawr Williams (Denbigh Town), Lexie Smith (Denbigh Town), Sara Williams (Mountain Rangers), Siwan Williams (Mountain Rangers), Katie Midwinter (Bethel), Sian Smith (Airbus), Jade Scott (Airbus), Magi Hughes (Pwllheli), Cerys Gadd (Amlwch), Kate Horne (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Rachael Nattrass (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Georgia Bain (Caernarfon Town), Amy Roberts (Pwllheli), Ellie Sandiford (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Ruby McGilloway (Holywell Town), Catrin Davies (Rhyl), Rebecca Hughes (Northop Hall), Niomi Taylor (Rhyl), Mary Kate Bailey (Llanfair), Ela Roberts (Penrhyn Bay), Indie Hassall (Llanberis), Ffion Roberts (Llanberis), Leah Davies-Williams (Holywell), Meinir Thomas (Amlwch)

1 – Carol Lewis (Amlwch), Sophie Lewis (Caernarfon Town), Erin Heathcote (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Rebecca Morris (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Nia Owen (Llanberis), Diana Roberts (Llanberis), Ffion Bee (Llanberis), Ashleigh Mills (NFA), Caitlin Hadaway (Holywell), Hannah Jones (Penrhyn Bay), Bess Roberts (Pwllheli), Elen Mair Jones (Denbigh), Eleanor Williams (Northop Hall), Sade Benjamin (Rhyl), Katie Houghton (Bethel), Courteney Page (Airbus), Rebecca Jarvis-Evans (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Kelsey Davies, Stacey Tradewell and Catrin Thomas (all Llandudno). Sophie Hodson (Corwen), Anest Roberts (Bethel), Amelia Evans (Corwen), Lauren Reese (Wrexham), Fflur Williams (Llandudno), Jessica Mills (Rhyl).

%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar