Skip to toolbar

Welsh Cup: Giant-killers Bangor 1876 land home tie with Cymru North side Ruthin Town in round two

Bangor 1876 (right – in blue) knocked Penycae out of the Welsh Cup on Saturday. Picture: Andre Pepper @eventphotowales

Gwynedd League giant-killers Bangor 1876 will take on opponents from three levels above in the second round of the Welsh Cup.

Saturday’s conquerors of third-tier Penycae were drawn at home to Cymru North club Ruthin Town in the last 52 of the national knockout today.

The 20 winning teams from round two (10 northern ties and 10 south) will be joined by the 12 Cymru Premier clubs at the next stage.

Fan-owned 1876 have already beaten three sides from leagues two notches higher on the Welsh pyramid this season, but Ruthin will represent their toughest test yet.

Bangor City, who knocked out Nefyn United 2-0 on Saturday, have landed a difficult home tie with Cymru North leaders Prestatyn Town on the weekend of November 9-10.

Greenfield of Welsh Alliance Division One have scooped a home meeting with neighbours Flint Town United of the Cymru North in what looks a real cracker.

Holyhead Hotspur, relegated from the Cymru North last season, will face a team currently operating at that level in Buckley Town at the New Stadium.

Llannefydd from Welsh Alliance Division Two will relish the prospect of a home meeting with Cymru North outfit Guilsfield.

There is surely plenty of excitement in the Nantlle Vale camp after they secured a match against Cymru North newcomers Colwyn Bay at Maes Dulyn.

Four-time Welsh Cup winners Rhyl will welcome FC Queen’s Park to Belle Vue for the first time since the Wrexham area side played in the Cymru North in 2017-18.

Three round one ties are still outstanding following postponements at the weekend: Llanberis v Porthmadog, Mynydd Isa Spartans v Llanfair United, Llanrug United v Aberffraw.

Welsh Cup round two draw northern section
Bangor 1876 v Ruthin Town
Bangor City v Prestatyn Town
Greenfield v Flint Town United
Holyhead Hotspur v Buckley Town
Llanberis/Porthmadog v Gresford Athletic
Llandudno v Mynydd Isa Spartans/Llanfair United
CPD Llannefydd v Guilsfield
Mold Alexandra v Llanrug United/CPD Aberffraw
Nantlle Vale v Colwyn Bay
Rhyl v FC Queen’s Park
(Ties to be played weekend November 9-10)

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: