Welsh Alliance: Llandudno Albion top of Division One, plus all Friday results on North Wales football scene
Dan Evans scored twice for Albion. Picture: Llandudno Albion FC Facebook page

Denbigh Town 2 (S Jones, Walker)
Llandudno Albion 3 (Evans 2, P Jones)

Albion are the new leaders of Welsh Alliance Division One after knocking Denbigh off top spot with a 3-2 victory at Central Park.

Dan Evans struck twice for the visitors in what must rank as one of the finest wins in their brief history.

Watched by a crowd of more than 200, all the goals in this clash of the high-flyers arrived in an action-packed second half.

Denbigh’s captain Mark Roberts was the only change to the team which had won away a week ago in the Cookson Cup at Penrhyndeudraeth.

Most of the first half was a midfield battle with few chances for either side.

The second period was a different story with Albion fast out of the blocks and taking a 49th minute lead thanks to a well struck shot from Dan Evans.

Denbigh responded well and it was young Sion Jones who equalised on 53 minutes with a great strike from 20 yards.

Town upped the pace and Jake Walker’s header from a Chris Bennett free kick was thwarted by a great save from Liam Jones in the Albion goal.

Albion rallied and from a low cross the ball fell to Evans again, who fired home from six yards to give the visitors a 2-1 lead after 75 minutes.

Town pushed for the equaliser but this inevitably saw gaps appearing at the back and on 87 minutes the visitors broke free with leading marksman Peter Jones able to fire home for 3-1.

However, Denbigh refused to give in and four minutes later Walker got his head to a cross to make it 3-2, but now it was deep into injury time.

Despite more than six added minutes Town were unable to find the leveller and it was the travellers who ran out winners and hit the summit.

This was a performance of tremendous character from Albion, who bounced back from successive cup defeats by beating the league leaders on their own territory.

Llandudno Albion stats 2019-20 season

Aug 10: Penrhyndeudraeth (h – lge) 4-1 (David Maddock 2, Peter Jones, Luke Smith)
Aug 14: Llanrwst United (a – lge) 5-0 (P Jones 4, 2 pens, Maddock)
Aug 16: St Asaph City (h – lge) 4-3 (Maddock, P Jones, Smith, Dan Roberts)
Aug 21: Glan Conwy (a – lge) 1-2 (Calum Jones)
Aug 24: Llanrug United (a – lge) 1-3 (Maddock)
Aug 28: Holyhead Hotspur (h – lge) 3-0 (Smith, Adam Hold, Ricky Jones)
Aug 31: Prestatyn Sports (h – lge) 5-1 (Dan Evans 2, P Jones 2, R Jones)
Sep 14: St Asaph City (a – FAW Trophy) 4-2 (Allan Davies, Jack Williams, Evans 2)
Sep 20: Nantlle Vale (h – lge) 2-1 (Evans, Maddock)
Sep 28: Prestatyn Sports (a – WC) 2-4 (Evans, Maddock)
Oct 5: Blaenau Amateurs (h – CC) 1-2 (P Jones)
Oct 11: Denbigh Town (a – lge) 3-2 (Evans 2, P Jones)
LEAGUE: P 9 W 7 D 0 L 2 GF 28 GA 13 PTS 21
CUP: P 3 W 1 L 2 GF 7 GA 8
GOALSCORERS (35): Peter Jones 10, Dan Evans 8, David Maddock 7, Luke Smith 3, Ricky Jones 2, Adam Hold 1, Calum Jones 1, Dan Roberts 1, Allan Davies 1, Jack Williams 1.

North Wales football results – Friday, October 11

JD Cymru Premier

Cefn Druids 1 (James Davies) Newtown 2 (Nick Rushton, Niall Flint)

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance League

Division One: Denbigh Town 2 (Sion Jones, Jacob Walker) Llandudno Albion 3 (Dan Evans 2, Peter Jones)

Reserves Division: Bangor City 5 St Asaph City 1, Colwyn Bay 3 (Will Edwards, Frankie Arkwright 2) Pwllheli 1, Porthmadog 7 (Tom Hughes 4, Mathew Roberts 2, Rhodri Jones) Kinmel Bay 3 (Jordan Worthington, Andrew Booker, Connor Hughes).

Guy Walmsley Welsh National League

Reserves Division: Buckley Town 12 (Tom Gunson 4, Sam Spridgeon 3, Adam Eden 2, Henry Jones 2, Callam Humphries) Castell Alun Colts 2 (Daniel Woosey, Luke Roberts).

Lucas Oil Anglesey League

Cemaes Bay 6 (Dylan Jones 2, Steve Whittaker 2, Josh Griffiths, Tam Morton) Pentraeth Res 0.

Huws Gray Megan Cup round one: Arriva Bangor 4 (Scott Hughes 4) Bodorgan Juniors 1 (Connor Rees).

%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar