Skip to toolbar

Rise of the Welsh Warriors is a fight show not to be missed!

Current WUMA and Market Mayhem heavyweight champion Alan Blacks will top the bill at Criccieth against Ben Humphreys

Get ready for the Rise of the Welsh Warriors!

This is the name of a thrilling-looking show featuring mixed fight disciplines coming up in the town of Criccieth later this month.

Organised by Marvin Pritchard and Sally Williams of MPMA Tremadog, the event will be staged at Criccieth Memorial Hall on Saturday, October 19.

There are currently 17 fights on the schedule, although this is subject to late change.

Top of the bill is Caernarfon’s Alan Blacks defending his WUMA heavyweight title against Ben Humphreys of Porthmadog.

Both fighters are good mates, but friendships will be put aside for the time these two warriors meet in the ring.

Blacks moved to 5 and 0 last Saturday when he landed the Market Mayhem heavyweight title with a clear points decision win over Alan Mark Roberts at the Market Hall, Caernarfon.


October 19 will be Blacks’ last fight so he will be determined to go out a winner, but Ben is sure to be a tough opponent, being an undefeated fighter himself.

Ben has already got another title shot lined up for a week later when he clashes with Stephen Wilkins on the Ultimate Fight Night show in Colwyn Bay for the British heavyweight crown.

Another good fight on the Criccieth bill will be MPMA’s Martin Williams, recently crowned Novice Welsh heavyweight champion against the experienced Dan Pritchard of the Gorilla Gym.

Super-fit veteran footballer John Gwynfor Jones of MPMA will have his latest outing as a grappler.

Rise of the Welsh Warriors – Criccieth schedule

WUMA heavyweight title (KB 5 x 2 min)
Alan Blacks (champion – MPMA) v Robert Ben Humphreys (Mad-Dog Porthmadog)

Shaynna Vidamour (MPMA) v Rachel Thomas (Gee M Arts) (KB – 3 x 2 min)
Amy Jane Kerrigan (Porthmadog) v Karalin Aranyl (London) (KB 3 x 2 min)
Llion Davies (MPMA) v Harri Glyn (Independent) (Grappling 10 min)
Bedri Lewis (MPMA) v TBC (Boxing 3 x 2 min)
Katie Jones (MPMA) v Livvy Kendrick (London) (KB 3 x 2 min)
Rhodri Iwan Davies (MPMA) v Sion Davies (Independent) (Grappling 10 min)
Sion Wyn Jones (MPMA) v Ethan Ridler (Mike Egan Gym) (KB 3 x 2 min)
Jason Taylor (MPMA) v Aled Hughes (Independent) (KB 3 x 2 min)
Aiden Jones (MPMA) v Erik Zilka (Mike Egan Gym) (KB 3 x 2 min)
John Jones (MPMA) v Aled Perry (RG35 Gym) (Grappling 10 min)
Monacha Lewis (MPMA) v Ste Mueller (Mike Egan Gym) (K1 3 x 2 min)
Martin Williams (MPMA) v Dan Pritchard (Gorilla Gym) (Boxing 3 x 2 min)
Anthony Ritchard (MPMA) v Dean Reilly (PMA) (KB 3 x 2 min)
Gethin Jones (MPMA) v Pawel Ci (Boxing 3 x 2 min)
Gari Roberts v TBC
Carl Ellis v TBC

(schedule subject to possible change)

Tickets: VIP £40, Standard £30

Show time: 5 pm to 10 pm, Saturday, October 19.

More details on the Rise of the Welsh Warriors page on Facebook

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: