NWCFA Junior Cup: Holders Bro Goronwy land home first round tie, Bangor 1876 away to Llanelwy
Bro Goronwy celebrate winning last season’s NWCFA Junior Cup

Holders Bro Goronwy have landed a tricky looking tie at home to Holyhead Hotspur Reserves in the opening round of the NWCFA Junior Cup.

The teams met at the quarter-final stage of last season’s competition and Bro won 3-0, but in an earlier round Hotspur had caused an upset by beating Gwynedd League Glantraeth 2-1, so cannot be taken lightly.

Bangor 1876’s first adventure in this historic cup will take them to Vale of Clwyd and Conwy League Premier Division side Llanelwy Athletic.

The home team, while carrying the name of St Asaph, are based at Coronation Gardens, Rhyl, so there should be a good crowd at the Corrers next month.

Nefyn United, Junior Cup winners two years ago, have an attractive-looking home tie against Anglesey League Cemaes Bay to come.

Newly-named Trearddur Bay Bulls, known as Bryngwran Bulls last season, will welcome Machno United to Lon Isallt.

Bryngwran were beaten finalists last term, while Trearddur Bay United lifted the Junior Cup back in 2008-09, and their reserves were runners-up in 2014-15.

NWCFA Junior Cup first round draw
(ties to be played on October 5)

Abergele v Bodorgan Juniors
Betws y Coed v Menai Bridge Tigers
Bro Cernyw v Waunfawr
Bro Goronwy v Holyhead Hotspur Res
Cefni v Llansannan
Holyhead Town Res v Bethesda Athletic
Llanelwy Athletic v Bangor 1876
Llanystumdwy v Ogwen Tigers
Nefyn United v Cemaes Bay
Penrhyn Bay Dragons v Y Fali
Pentraeth Res v Llandudno Athletic
Rhuddlan Town v Glantraeth
Trearddur Bay Bulls v Machno United
Y Glannau v Llandudno Amateurs Res

Byes (18): Arriva Bangor, Bontnewydd, Caergybi, Cerrigydrudion, Denbigh Development, Henllan, Llandegfan, Llanfairfechan Town, Llanfairpwll, Llangoed, Llannerchymedd, Llysfaen, Meliden, Mountain Rangers, NFA, Rhos United, Rhyl All Stars, Talysarn Celts.

NWCFA Junior Cup list of winners

2018-19 Bro Goronwy
2017-18 Nefyn United
2016-17 Bro Goronwy
2015-16 Llanfairpwll Res
2014-15 Llandudno Albion
2013-14 Y Felinheli
2012-13 Y Felinheli
2011-12 Morawelon (Holyhead)
2010-11 Point of Ayr
2009-10 Mynydd Llandegai
2008-09 Trearddur Bay United
2007-08 Barmouth & Dyffryn United
2006-07 Beaumaris Town
2005-06 Caernarfon Borough
2004-05 Llanystumdwy
2003-04 Llangoed
2002-03 Castle Rhuddlan
2001-02 Bethel
2000-01 Nantlle Vale
1999-00 Nefyn United
1998-99 Abergele
1997-98 Glan Conwy
1996-97 Amlwch
1995-96 Gwalchmai
1994-95 Machno United
1993-94 Deiniolen
1992-93 Gwalchmai
1991-92 Llangefni Reserves
1990-91 Gwalchmai
1989-90 Connah’s Quay Albion
1988-89 Llanfairfechan
1987-88 Holyhead Town
1986-87 Bro Goronwy
1985-86 Sychdyn
1984-85 Llannerchymedd
1983-84 Rhydymwyn
1982-83 Llanfairpwll
1981-82 Hawarden Rangers
1980-81 Llanfairpwll
1979-80 Bethesda
1978-79 Llanrug
1977-78 Llanrug
1976-77 Holywell Town
1975-76 Llanfairpwll
1974-75 Llandegfan
1973-74 Mostyn YMCA
1972-73 Mostyn YMCA
1971-72 Mostyn YMCA
1970-71 Llangoed and District
1969-70 Rhyl Wanderers
1968-69 Llechid Colts
1967-68 Machno United
1966-67 Llechid Celts
1965-66 Llanberis
1964-65 Llanberis
1963-64 Llanberis
1962- 63 Brynsiencyn
1961-62 Gwydyr Rovers
1960-61 Gwalchmai
1959-60 Mostyn YMCA
1958-59 Gwalchmai
1957-58 Newborough
1956-57 Newborough
1955-56 Amlwch
1954-55 Saltney Ferry
1953-54 Mostyn YMCA
1952-53 Greenfield United
1951-52 Connah’s Quay Albion
1950-51 Connah’s Quay Albion
1949-50 Amlwch
1948-49 31 TRA, Kinmel Camp
1947-48 Menai Bridge
1946-47 Menai Bridge
1945-46 Mostyn YMCA
1940-45 Competition Suspended
1939-40 Connah’s Quay Albion
1938-39 Bangor Normal College
1937-38 Shotton Athletic
1936-37 Shotton Athletic
1935-36 Llanberis
1934-35 Llanberis
1933-34 Colwyn Bay Comrades
1932-33 Menai Bridge
1931-32 Menai Bridge
1930-31 Mold Alexandra
1929-30 Menai Bridge
1928-29 Prestatyn
1927-28 Bethesda
1926-27 Menai Bridge
1925-26 Llanrwst
1924-25 Beaumaris
1923-24 Abergele
1922-23 O’holt St David’s ( Flint)
1921-22 Glasinfryn
1920-21 Abergele
1919-20 Bangor Athletic Reserves
1914-18 Competition Suspended
1913-14 Menai Bridge
1912-13 Glasinfryn
1911-12 Menai Bridge
1910-11 Holyhead Reserves
1909-10 Bagillt
1908-09 Llanrwst
1907-08 Llanrwst
1906-07 Rhyl Vics
1905-06 Greenfield and Holyhead
1904-05 Bangor Reserves
1903-04 Conway
1902-03 Flint UAC
1901-02 Llanrwst
1900-01 Rhyl Reserves
1899-00 Flint Reserves
1898-99 Colwyn Bay
1897-98 Bangor
1896-97 Buckley Vics
1895-96 Bangor



SUMMARY OF WINNERS

8 – Menai Bridge
6 – Mostyn YMCA
5 – Gwalchmai, Llanberis
4 – Llanrwst, Connah’s Quay Albion
3 – Bro Goronwy, Abergele, Llanfairpwll, Amlwch
2 – Nefyn United, Bangor, Glasinfryn, Beaumaris, Bethesda, Shotton Athletic, Newborough, Llechid Celts, Machno United, Llangoed and District, Llanrug, Y Felinheli
1 – Morawelon, Buckley Vics, Colwyn Bay, Flint Reserves, Rhyl Reserves, Flint UAC, Conway, Bangor Reserves, Greenfield, Holyhead, Rhyl Vics, Bagillt, Holyhead Reserves, Bangor Athletic Reserves, Oakenholt St David’s, Prestatyn, Hawarden Rangers, Holywell Town, Llandegfan, Rhyl Wanderers, Brynsiencyn, Gwydir Rovers, Saltney Ferry, Greenfield United, 31 TRA Kinmel Camp, Bangor Normal College, Colwyn Bay Comrades, Mold Alex, Sychdyn, Llannerchymedd, Rhydymwyn, Holyhead Town, Llanfairfechan, Llangefni Res, Deiniolen, Glan Conwy, Nantlle Vale, Bethel, Castle Rhuddlan, Llanystumdwy, Caernarfon Borough, Barmouth and Dyffryn, Trearddur Bay United, Mynydd Llandegai, Point of Ayr, Llandudno Albion, Llanfairpwll Res.

%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar