North Wales League cricket: Huey Lewis makes the news as Rhewl win at last! Conwy and St Asaph 2nds are champions, Halkyn are nearly there
Halkyn players celebrate a wicket. The Division Two side have made themselves near certs for the title

Division One

All hail the 2019 Division One champions – Conwy Cricket Club.

Already assured of promotion and Premier Division status for the first time in their history in 2020, Conwy ensured they clinched the title in style with a 14-1 home thrashing of Ruthin on Saturday.

The visitors were bowled out for 140, Dafydd Roberts best with 53, while for the Bodlondeb outfit, Stan Senior picked up 4-14 and Graham Boase 3-29.

Conwy then cruised to 144-2 in 38.5 overs, Anthony Thorp posting 46 and Gavin Mart 30 not out.

Abergele defeated Dolgellau by 17 runs in a high-scoring affair at Pentre Mawr Park.

Put into bat, Gele rattled up 222-8 off 50 overs, Ben Garnett 49, Ed Rooney 48 and Wasim Ali 30 no, and in response, Dol were bowled out for 205, despite a match-highest 58 from Phil Leeds, Gareth Lanagan adding 38, Karl Higgins claiming 3-41 for the hosts, who triumphed 11-4.

Tom Crewe scooped a stunning 4-5 off five overs as Llay Welfare bowled out Bersham for just 75, Tom Parry also nabbing 3-24, then the visitors skipped to 78-2, Chris Woodcock 33, in 25.5 overs to seal a 14-1 points verdict.

Scott Watkins struck 76 and Ian Pearson 34 no as Gwersyllt Park posted 223-9 at home to Carmel, Derek Johnson snapping up 5-36.

The visitors were dismissed for 173, Dafydd Bailey 43 and Henry Davies 40, Jake James 3-28, Neil Pearson 3-40 and Ethan McCarthy 3-42 to clinch GP a 12-3 result.

Ian Martin pocketed an amazingly miserly 5-1 off 10.1 overs – nine maidens – as Hawarden Park bowled out hosts Llanrwst for 130, Jack Hughes 52.

Unfortunately for Martin, taker of 41 league wickets this season, he ended up on the losing side despite also scoring 45 with the bat as Park were sent packing for 120, Lee Thomas poaching 3-21 from 12 and Alwyn Williams 3-30 to clinch an 11-4 decision for the Rwsters.

Mold hammered Bethesda by seven wickets at Chester Road.

Nicholas Parry contributed 72 and Ashley Rowlands 39 in Pesda’s respectable 169 all out, Richard Deniz 3-16 and John Crane 3-29 for the hosts, who then breezed to 170-3 in 36.1 overs, George Deniz (56) and Richard Crane (31) putting on 99 for the first wicket. Points: 13-2.

Division Two

Halkyn need just a point from their final game at Mynydd Isa and Maeshafn this Saturday to be crowned Division Two champions.

The Flintshire side went 15 points clear of nearest challengers Bangor after beating Gresford 2nds 12-3 in a low-scoring encounter at Pant Newydd.

Graeme Settle top-scored with 44 as Halkyn set 121-9, Adam Khan bagging 5-29 for the hosts, who were then all back in the pavilion for 85 – David Baker a battling 43 – Ben Roberts 3-16 and Gareth Thomas 3-17 for the hosts.

Bangor 2nds‘ title hopes took a huge dent when they lost at home to Buckley.

Bucks set 135-8, Louis Parry 30 no, Paul Lewis 3-32 for the Citizens, who could only muster 100 all out in response, Rhys Jones 5-12 and Adam Shaw 3-16 sealing a 12-3 victory.

Brymbo 2nds posted 175-9 at home to Llay Welfare 2nds, Daniel Monk 44, number 10 bat Andrew Evans 39 no with Dylan Honey snaring 3-30 for the visitors, who hit back decisively, reaching 176-4, Damian Bryan 62 no. Elliot Walters 51 no and Huw Jones 41 to secure a 13-2 verdict, Joe Boycott 3-28 for the Steelmen.

Mochdre 2nds won by five wickets at Corwen, 156-5 playing 155-5.

Jordan Williams compiled 45 and Nathan Murray 36 for nine-man Corwen, Ben Ashworth taking 3-23 for the visitors, whose top hitter was Adam Buckley (45 no) in a crucial unbroken sixth-wicket stand. Points: 3-12.

Josh Williams celebrated figures of 4-17 off 10 overs as Marchwiel and Wrexham flattened Northop 2nds for 104, Nathan Pierce 37, then the hosts took their time in getting to 107-2 off 38.5, Nick Husbands 38 no and Michael Forgrave 33. Points: 14-1.

Menai Bridge 2nds (10 pts) beat Mynydd Isa and Maeshafn, who conceded and lose 15 points off their total.

Division Three

St Asaph 2nds were declared Division Three champions without bowling a ball after taking 10 points from their scheduled visit to Carmel and District 2nds, who conceded and lose 15 points.

Andrew Tilley hit 119 not out as Connah’s Quay 2nds pipped Buckley 2nds by one run in a thriller at Lane End.

Put in by their hosts, Quay recorded 199-2 off 45 overs, Calum Jones 31 no and Rhys Ryder 30 for the visitors, Alyn Evans an impressive 2-19 from 10 for the home side.

Bucks were bowled out for 198 off the final ball, Jack Williams 57 and Evans 57 no for the hosts, Stephen Norbury 4-38 for the Deesiders.

Almost-promoted Abergele 2nds chalked up a winning 206-5 at Hawarden Park 2nds, David Holmes leading the way with 75, Sam Painter 38 and Nalin Wadhwa 34 no, then the hosts were restricted to 150-9, Michael Almond 69, Luke Sellers 3-49 for Gele, who took the points 13-2.

Stuart Applewhite dominated with 114 no in Mynydd Isa and Maeshafn 2nds’ big score of 231-4 at home to Gwersyllt Park 2nds, skipper Tom Hall adding 46 and Cameron Roche 30, Daniel Jones an admirable 2-29 off 10 for the visitors, who were then blitzed out for just 75, Jim Scarratt 4-10 in a 15-0 whitewash.

Pwllheli 2nds posted a formidable 205-4 at home to Mold 2nds, Kalim Al Baloshi a stand-out 90 no, then the visitors were all out for 120, Ewan Hill 36, that man Baloshi 5-37 for the Llyn side, Logan Rhys Morgan 3-22 in a 14-1 hammering.

Division Four

Rhewl celebrated their first outright win of the season at the 20th and final attempt.

The Vale of Clwyd villagers bowled out Llangollen for 74, Iwan Lloyd 4-25 and Steffan Lloyd 3-18.

Rhewl hit back with 75-1 in just 13 overs to ensure they avoided finishing bottom, that position ending up Marchwiel and Wrexham 2nds’ to live with.

Huw Lewis Jones (39 no) and Matthew Baker (33 no) ensured visitors ended a tough season in celebratory fashion.

Rhewl’s previous entry in the win column this season had been via an opponents’ concession.

In a low-scorer at Parc Villa, Bethesda 2nds were 66 all out, Callum McMillan 3-3 and Leon Doran 3-13 for Llanrwst 2nds, who got home on 67-4, Dylan Hughes 3-22 for Pesda, who finished up 13-2 losers on points.

Stuart Evans topped the charts in Dolgellau 2nds’ effort of 163-7 at home to Marchwiel and Wrexham 2nds, who were removed for 123, Gareth Evans 47, Jamie Tomkins 4-15 for the winning hosts (12-3).

Halkyn 2nds won by 63 runs at Llandudno 2nds (13-2).

Openers Simon Penney (69) and skipper Keith Williams (51) did most to help the Flintshire men set a challenging 199-3, then despite 50 from Oliver Hughes, Tudno were dismissed for 136, Mason Andrews 5-38 for the travelling side.

%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar