Wednesday night North Wales football – Queen’s Park make it four straight wins while Albion lose in Welsh Alliance
Barry Torrence struck twice for Queen’s Park against Brickfield

Welsh National League

Premier Division champions Queen’s Park kept their 100% record after two Barry Torrence goals – one a late spot-kick – secured a hard-fought 2-1 win over Brickfield Rangers at The Tip.

Tony Jones’ own goal was not enough to save Brickfield, who were beaten by a double scored by their former striker.

Promoted Rhydymwyn got off the mark as a Kyle Reid goal proved enough to secure a 1-0 success over Llay Welfare at the Mornflake Mighty Oats Ground.

Goals from Olie Allman and James Trigg earned Rhostyllen a 2-1 triumph over Rhos Aelwyd, Ian Hughes responding.

Llanuwchllyn were overjoyed with their first win of the campaign – a 2-1 result at FAW Trophy holders Cefn Albion.

Alex Williams put Cefn in front, but net-finders from Joe Evans and Tom Watkin turned the tables.

Jake Johnson’s strike was enough to seal Saltney Town a 1-0 verdict at Castell AC.

Mold Alexandra produced their finest performance of the season to thrash Chirk AAA 5-1 at Alyn Park.

Danny Warren and Kevin Day scored two apiece, Ben Howarth adding a single.

Welsh Alliance

Llandudno Albion missed a chance to return to the Division One peak when they lost 2-1 at Glan Conwy.

Conor Davies and Ben Jarvis netted for the home side before Calum Jones responded.

Gavin Edwards’ equaliser secured Nantlle Vale a 1-1 draw at home to Bodedern Athletic, who had led through Shaun Jenkins.

Division Two trailblazers Gaerwen completed a fourth straight victory with an 8-0 demolition of Aberffraw at Lon Groes.

Llion Vaughan (3), Daz Lewthwaite (2), Paul Bryant, Iwan Williams and Sean Pritchard shared the goals for the hosts.

Asa Thomas and Gary Jo Owen found the net for Holyhead Town in a 2-2 draw at Y Felinheli, Gruff John (2) for the hosts, while it finished 1-1 between Penmaenmawr Phoenix and Gwalchmai.

Gwion Thomas scored for Gwalch, whose keeper Tomos Jones produced a tremendous penalty save.

Llandudno Amateurs pipped Pentraeth 3-2 in their first Welsh Alliance victory. Mike Chapman (2) and Joe Jones delivered for Sandy Malone’s newcomers, Marquis Holland and Rees Roberts for the Anglesey side.

Vale of Clwyd and Conwy League

Division One newcomers NFA got off to a flyer as a Niall McGuinness hat-trick guided them to a 5-0 home win against fellow debutants Llandudno Amateurs Reserves.

Flint Town United manager McGuinness was in ruthless form in front of goal, with Ste Falvey and Jordan Taylor also on target.

Alfie Harrison, Liam Nash and John Dickson (2) helped Denbigh Development overcome Rhyl All Stars 4-2, Craig Brophy and Jacob Jones hitting back.

Machno United blitzed Betws-y-Coed 6-1, Rhidian Williams, Josh Lycett, Dion Lloyd, Harry Kirkham and two own goals seeing them home, Ellis Payne Evans striking first for the eventually outgunned visitors.

Lucas Oil Anglesey League

Casey Boylan hit four as CPD Y Fali dished out an 11-3 beating on Llandegfan.

Jerome Sillence added a treble, Tudur Williams a pair and there was one each for Paul Williams and Andrew Bailey, Paul Jones (2) and Kieran Fritter for the visitors.

Tom Zalot (2) and Elliott Jones inspired Llanfairpwll to a superb 3-1 win over the much-fancied Arriva Bangor.

Pentraeth Reserves lost 6-2 at home to Cemaes Bay despite leading 2-0.

A Dyfed Alston header and an own goal appeared to have put the overnight joint leaders in control, but Cemaes were level by half time and sprinted clear in the second period.

Steve Whittaker (2), Keenan Downey (2), Gethin Nelson and Huw Torr shared the away goals.

Results – Wednesday, August 21

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance League
Division One: Glan Conwy 2 Llandudno Albion 1, Mynydd Llandegai 2 Llanrug United 1, Nantlle Vale 1 Bodedern Athletic 1.
Division Two: Gaerwen 8 Aberffraw 0, Llandudno Amateurs 3 Pentraeth 2, Penmaenmawr Phoenix 1 Gwalchmai 1, Y Felinheli 2 Holyhead Town 2.
Reserves Division: Llanberis 5 Porthmadog 1, Llanrug United 3 Llangefni Town 1.

Guy Walmsley Welsh National League
Premier Division: Castell AC 0 Saltney Town 1, Cefn Albion 1 Llanuwchllyn 2, Mold Alexandra 5 Chirk AAA 1, Queen’s Park 2 Brickfield Rangers 1, Rhostyllen 2 Rhos Aelwyd 1, Rhydymwyn 1 Llay Welfare 0.
Division One: Hawarden Rangers 3 Halkyn & Flint Mountain 1.
Reserves Division: Buckley Town 5 Queen’s Park 2, Gresford Athletic 3 Rhos Aelwyd 1, Ruthin Town 0 Holywell Town 3.
Reserves & Colts: Bala Town P Coedpoeth Utd P, Brymbo 2 Saltney Town 2, Cefn Mawr Rangers 1 Llangollen Town 0, Johnstown YFC A Rhydymwyn A, Ruthin Town 2 Mynydd Isa Spartans 4.

Salisbury & Co Vale of Clwyd and Conwy League
Division One: Denbigh Development 4 Rhyl All Stars 2, Machno United 6 Betws-y-Coed 1, NFA (North Football Association) 5 Llandudno Amateurs Reserves 0.

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Llanfairpwll 3 Arriva Bangor 1, Pentraeth Res 2 Cemaes Bay 6, Y Fali 11 Llandegfan 3.

%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar